Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Authority of India
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The dispute resolution process has been strengthened to reduce contingent liabilities arising out of litigation.
Keeping in view the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015, NHAI has set up a mechanism for conciliation and settlement of the contractual disputes in a transparent manner by establishing a Conciliation & Settlement Committees of Independent Experts (CCIE) as to expedite the dispute resolution process. As the amount involved in the Arbitration and Court pending cases form major part of Contingent Liabilities, the mechanism for expeditious settlement of disputes will reduce the Contingent Liability of NHAI. So far three CCIE have started functioning.
For the FY 2022-23, Government has allocated additional budgetary support of Rs. 59,000 crore for NHAI and reduced the proposed IEBR requirement to nearly Rs. 0.01 crore in order to reduce the liabilities of the NHAI. Government has also allowed other innovative financing models to NHAI e.g. TOT, InVIT, SPV etc. for asset monetization.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 فروری 2022:
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پیدا ہونے والے ہنگامی واجبات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کے عمل کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2015 کی تجاویز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی غرض سے، آزاد ماہرین کی مصالحتی اور تصفیہ کمیٹیاں (سی سی آئی ای) قائم کرکے شفاف طریقے سے معاہدہ کے تنازعات کے حل اور تصفیہ کے لیے ایک میکنزم قائم کیا ہے۔چونکہ ثالثی اور عدالت میں زیر التوا مقدمات میں شامل رقم ہنگامی واجبات کا بڑا حصہ بنتی ہیں، اس لیے تنازعات کے جلد از جلد حل کے لیے تیارکیا گیا میکنزم این ایچ اے آئی کے ہنگامی واجبات میں تخفیف لائے گا۔ اب تک تین سی سی آئی ای نے کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔
مالی برس 2022۔23 کے لیے، حکومت نے این ایچ اے آئی کے لیے 59000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے اضافی بجٹی تعاون کی تخصیص کی اور این ایچ اے آئی کے واجبات میں تخفیف لانے کی غرض سے مجوزہ آئی ای بی آر کی ضرورت میں تخفیف کرکے اسے 0.01 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کر دیا۔ حکومت نے اثاثوں کو مالی شکل دینے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے لیے دیگر اختراعی مالی ماڈلس جیسے ٹی او ٹی، آئی این وی آئی ٹی، ایس پی وی کو بھی منظوری دی۔