Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Introduction of Congestion Pricing
10 FEB 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Urban Transport is inter-twined with Urban Development, which is a State subject. As such, initiatives for planning and development including introduction of congestion charges, addressing the issues of traffic congestion and excessive pollution, etc. in the area of urban transport, are taken by the respective cities/States/UTs. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), being the central line Ministry for urban transport matters, has notified its policy (NUTP 2006) and other various guiding frameworks to help cities/ULBs/States/UTs to identify principles and strategies for better planning, design and implementation of concepts in the area of urban transport by making the best use of various guidance documents issued by the Ministry.
Government has launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a national level strategy to reduce air pollution levels across the country. City Specific Clean Air Action Plans have been prepared and rolled out for implementation in 132 non-attainment and million plus cities. These action plans focus on city- specific short/ medium/ long term actions to control air pollution by reduction of vehicular emission, traffic de-congestion, Intelligent Traffic Management System, reduction of road dust, reduction of burning of biomass/ crop/ garbage/ Municipal Solid Waste, landfills, construction activities, industrial emission, etc. The details of City Specific Clean Air Action Plans action plan are available at https://cpcb.nic.in/approved-city-action-plans.
As part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana, 191 congestion points have been identified at various interventions like Ring Roads, Bypasses, lane separators, greenfield alignment etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
زیادہ نقل وحمل والےعلاقوںمیں موٹر گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت پر لگائے جانے والے محصول
10 FEB 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ،ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شہری نقل وحمل ، شہری ترقی کے لئے لازم وملزوم ہےاوریہ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے لہٰذا بھیڑ بھاڑ والے علاقوںمیں موٹر گاڑیوں پر لگائے جانے والے محصولات ، جن کا مقصد ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ اور ازحد کثافت کی روک تھام سمیت شہری ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ایسے تمام امور اور ان سے متعلق فیصلے متعلقہ شہروں /ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں کے ذریعہ لئے جاتے ہیں۔ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ، جو شہری نقل وحمل کے معاملے کے لئے ا ہم مرکزی لائن کی وزارت ہے ۔اپنی پالیسی ( این یو ٹی پی 2006 )اور دیگر مختلف رہنما فریم ورک نوٹی فائی کیا ہے تاکہ وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کئے گئے مختلف رہنما دستاویز کو بہترین استعمال کے ذریعہ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے علاقے میں سوچ کے نفاذ ،ڈیزائن اور بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے لئے اصولوں اور حکمت عملی کی نشاندہی کے واسطے شہروں / یو ایل بی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کی جاسکے ۔
حکومت نے ملک میں فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایک قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی کے طورپر صاف ہوا کا قومی پروگرام این سی اے پی شروع کیا ہے۔ایسے 132 شہروں میں جہاں ہوا کی آلودگی کی روک تھام کے لئے کو ئی منصوبہ نافذ نہیں کیا گیا تھا اور ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں شہر کو فضائی آلودگی سے پاک کرنے کے مخصوص منصوبے تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور ان شہروں میں یہ منصوبے نافذکئے گئے ہیں۔ان ایکشن پلان میں گاڑی کے اخراج کو کم کرکے، ٹریفک کی بھیڑ وبھاڑ کو کم کرکے ٹریفک کے مناسب بندوبست کے نظام کے ذریعہ ،سڑک کی دھول کم کرکے، بایو ماس /فصل ، کو ڑا کرکٹ / میونسپل ٹھوس کچرے ،تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں اورصنعتی اخراج کے ذریعہ فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے شہر کے لئے مخصوص ،قلیل ،درمیانی اور طویل مدتی کارروائی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔شہر کے لئے مخصوص فضائی ایکشن پلان
https://cpcb.nic.in/approved-city-action-plans. پر دستیاب ہے۔
بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے حصے کے طورپر191 بھیڑ بھاڑ والے پوائنٹس کی رنگ روڈ ، بائی پاس ، لین ، سیپریٹر اور گرین الائنمنٹ جیسے مختلف ناکوں پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔