Ministry of Law and Justice
Adherence to PLCP
10 FEB 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Pre-Legislative Consultation Policy was formulated by the Committee of Secretaries under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary on 10th January, 2014 and every Ministry/Department is required to adhere to the decision taken there under and give effect to the said policy.The Ministry of Law and Justice does not maintain any record relating to compliance by the Ministries/Departments with the Pre-Legislative Consultation Policy.
Paragraph 9.2 (a) of Chapter 9 of the Manual of Parliamentary Procedure in the Government of India provides that the Ministry/Department concerned will formulate the legislative proposals in consultation with all the interested persons and authorities concerned, including a discussion on the necessity for the proposed legislation and all matters of substance to be embodied therein. Every Ministry/Department has to comply with this requirement.
However, paragraph 11 of the Pre-Legislative Consultation Policy gives sufficient leeway for the Ministry/Department to eschew the Pre-Legislative Consultation Policy on the ground that it is not feasible or desirable so to do.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پی ایل سی پی پر عمل
10 FEB 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ پری لیجسلیٹو کنسلٹیشن پالیسی کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں کمیٹی آف سیکرٹریز نے 10 جنوری 2014 کو تیار کی تھی اور ہر ایک وزارت/محکمے کو اس کے تحت لئے گئے فیصلے پر عمل کرنا اور مذکورہ پالیسی کو نافذ کرنا تھا۔ قانون اور انصاف وزارت کی پاس وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ پری لیجسلیٹو کنسلٹیشن پالیسی پر عمل کئے جانے سے متعلق کوئی ریکارڈ نہیں ہے۔
حکومت ہند میں پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے مینول کے باب 9 کے پیراگراف 9.2 (اے) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ متعلقہ وزارت/محکمہ تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد اور متعلقہ حکام کے مشورے سے لیجسلیٹو تجاویز تیار کریں گے۔ اس مشورے میں مجوزہ قانون کی ضرورت اور اس میں شامل تمام اہم معاملات پر بحث شامل ہے۔ ہر ایک وزارت/محکمہ کو اس شرط کو پورا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
لیکن پری لیجسلیٹو کنسلٹیشن پالیسی کے پیراگراف 11 میں وزارت/محکمہ کو یہ آزادی دی گئی ہے کہ وہ پری لیجسلیٹو کنسلٹیشن پالیسی پر اس بنیاد پر عمل کرنے سے بچ سکتا ہے کہ وہ قابل عمل یا ضروری نہیں ہے ۔