Ministry of Law and Justice
Inadequate fast track Courts and vacancies in Courts
10 FEB 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The judge to population ratio (Judge/per million population) with respect to sanctioned strength of judges is 21.03 as on 31.12.2021. In order to calculate the judge-population ratio for per million populations in a particular year, the Department uses the criterion of using the population as per Census 2011 and as per available information regarding sanctioned strength of Judges in Supreme Court, High Court and District & Subordinate Courts in the particular year.
In the case of Imtiyaz Ahmed versus State of Uttar Pradesh, the Supreme Court in August 2014, asked the National Court Management System Committee (NCMS Committee) to examine the recommendations made by the Law Commission in its 245th Report (2014) and to furnish its recommendations in this regard. The Law Commission had not considered the judge population ratio to be a scientific criterion for determining the adequacy of the judge strength in the country. The Law Commission found that in the absence of complete and scientific approach to data collection across various High Courts in the country, the “Rate of Disposal” method, to calculate the number of additional judges required to clear the backlog of cases as well as to ensure that new backlog is not created, is more pragmatic and useful.
NCMS Committee submitted its report to the Supreme Court in March, 2016. The report, inter-alia, observes that in the long term, the judge strength of the subordinate courts will have to be assessed by a scientific method to determine the total number of “Judicial Hours” required for disposing of the case load of each court. In the interim, the Committee has proposed a “weighted” disposal approach i.e. disposal weighted by the nature and complexity of cases in local conditions.
As per the direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in its Order dated 07.07.2021, the relevant copy of the NCMS final report was to be circulated to all High Courts by the Supreme Court Registry for necessary action, which has been complied with. The augmentation of judge strength and judicial infrastructure is a continuous and collaborative process between the Executive and the Judiciary. It requires consultation and approval from various Constitutional authorities.
Setting up of subordinate courts including Fast Track Courts (FTCs) and its functioning comes within the domain of the State Governments in consultation with the respective High Courts. In order to provide speedy justice, the 14th Finance Commission had recommended the setting up of 1800 Fast Track Courts (FTCs) during 2015-2020 and had urged State Governments to utilize enhanced fiscal space available through tax devolution (32% to 42%) for dealing with specific natured cases of heinous crimes, civil cases pertaining to women, children, senior citizens, other vulnerable sections of society etc and property related cases pending above 5 years. As per data provided by the High Courts up to December, 2021, total 898 Fast Track Courts are functional in 22 States/UTs.
The Department of Justice is implementing a scheme for setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 Exclusive POCSO Courts for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO Act. This Centrally Sponsored Scheme started in October, 2019 for 1 year period. It has now been extended for further two years up to 31.03.2023 at a total cost of Rs. 1572.86 crore with Central share of Rs.971.70 crore. As per information provided by the High Courts for the month of December 2021, a total of 700 FTSCs including 383 exclusive POCSO courts are functional in 27 States/UTs across the country.
Disposal of cases in courts is within the domain of the judiciary. No time frame has been prescribed for disposal of various kinds of cases by the respective courts. Government has no role in disposal of cases in courts. Timely disposal of cases in courts depends on several factors which, inter-alia, include availability of adequate number of judges and judicial officers, supporting court staff and physical infrastructure, complexity of facts involved, nature of evidence, co-operation of stake holders viz. bar, investigation agencies, witnesses and litigants and proper application of rules and procedures. There are several other factors which may lead to delay in disposal of cases. These, inter-alia, include vacancies of judges, frequent adjournments and lack of adequate arrangement to monitor, track and bunch cases for hearing.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ناکافی سریع الفیصل عدالتیں اور عدالتوں میں خالی عہدے
10 FEB 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد کے حوالے سے ججوں اور آبادی کا تناسب 31.12.2021 تک (دس لاکھ کی آبادی کیلئے ایک جج) 21.03 ہے۔ کسی خاص سال میں ہر دس لاکھ کی آبادی کے لئے ججوں اور آبادی کے تناسب کا حساب لگانے کی خاطر متعلقہ محکمہ 2011 کی مردم شماری اور مخصوص سال میں سپریم کورٹ، ہائی کورٹ اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد کے بارے میں دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق آبادی کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھنے کا معیار استعمال کرتا ہے۔
امتیاز احمد بمقابلہ ریاست اتر پردیش معاملے میں سپریم کورٹ نے اگست 2014 میں نیشنل کورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کمیٹی (این سی ایم ایس کمیٹی) سے کہا تھا کہ وہ لاء کمیشن کی طرف سے اپنی 245 ویں رپورٹ (2014) میں دی گئی سفارشات کا جائزہ لے اور اس سلسلے میں اپنی سفارشات پیش کرے۔ لاء کمیشن نے ججوں اور آبادی کے تناسب کو ملک میں ججوں کی تعداد کی مناسبت کے تعین کا سائنسی معیار نہیں گردانا۔ البتہ لاء کمیشن نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ ملک کی مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے ایک مکمل اور سائنسی اپروچ کی عدم موجودگی میں التوا میں پڑے مقدمات کو ختم کرنے کے لئے درکار اضافی ججوں کی تعداد کا حساب لگانے کے علاوہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ نئے معاملات التوا میں نہ پڑیں "ڈسپوزل کی شرح" کا طریقہ زیادہ عملی اور مفید ہے۔
نیشنل کورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کمیٹی نے مارچ 2016 میں سپریم کورٹ میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ رپورٹ میں منجملہ اور باتوں کے یہ مشاہدہ بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ طویل مدت میں ماتحت عدالتوں کے ججوں کی افرادی قوت کا اندازہ سائنسی طریقہ سے کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ہر عدالت کے کیس کے بوجھ کو نمٹانے کے لئے درکار کل "عدالتی اوقات" کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔ عبوری طور پر کمیٹی نے "ویٹڈ" ڈسپوزل اپروچ تجویز کیا ہے یعنی مقامی حالات میں کیسز کی نوعیت اور پیچیدگی کے لحاظ سے مقدمات نمٹانا۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ کے 07.07.2021 کے حکمنامے میں درج ہدایت کے مطابق نیشنل کورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کمیٹی کی حتمی رپورٹ کی متعلقہ کاپی ضروری کارروائی کے لئے سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے رجسٹری کے ذریعے تمام ہائی کورٹس کو بھیجی جانی تھی اور اس ہدایت کی تعمیل بھی کی گئی۔ ججوں کی افرادی قوت اور عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافہ ایگزیکٹو اور عدلیہ کے درمیان ایک مسلسل اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی عمل ہے۔ اس کے لئے مختلف آئینی حکام سے مشاورت اور منظوری کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے۔
سریع الفیصل عدالتیں سمیت ماتحت عدالتوں کا قیام اور ان کے کام کاج کے معاملات متعلقہ ہائی کورٹوں کے مشورے سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ انصاف تیزی سے فراہم کرنے کے لئے 14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 2020-2015 کے دوران 1800 سریع الفیصل عدالتیں قائم کرنے کی سفارش کی تھی اور ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا تھا کہ وہ ٹیکس کی منتقلی (32 فیصد سے 42 فیصد) کے ذریعے دستیاب بہتر مالیاتی وسائل کا استعمال کریں۔یہ قدم خواتین، بچوں، بزرگ شہریوں، معاشرے کے دیگر کمزور طبقوں وغیرہ سے متعلق گھناؤنے جرائم کے مخصوص نوعیت کے مقدمات، دیوانی مقدمات اور 5 سال سے زیادہ وقفے سے زیر التواء جائیداد سے متعلق مقدمات سے نمٹنے کے لئے اٹھایاگیا تھا۔ دسمبر 2021 تک ہائی کورٹوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں کل 898 فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
محکمہ انصاف 1023 خصوصی سریع الفیصل عدالتوں کے قیام کی ایک اسکیم کو عمل میں لارہا ہے جس میں 389 خصوصی پی او سی ایس اوعدالتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد عصمت دری اور پی او سی ایس او ایکٹ سے متعلق مقدمات کی جلد سماعت اور نمٹارا کیا جانا ہے۔ یہ مرکزسے اعانت یافتہ اسکیم ہے جواکتوبر 2019 میں ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اب اس کی میعاد مزید دو سال کے لئے یعنی 31.03.2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ اس پر کل لاگت 1572.86 کروڑ روپے کی آرہی ہے۔ جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 971.70 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ دسمبر 2021 کے لئے ہائی کورٹوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق کل 700 خصوصی سریع الفیصل عدالتیں بشمول 383 خصوصی پی او سی ایس او عدالتیں ملک بھر کی 27 ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو نمٹانا عدلیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے۔ متعلقہ عدالتوں کی جانب سے مختلف نوعیت کے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لئے وقت کی کوئی حد مقرر نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو نمٹانے میں حکومت کوئی کردار ادا نہیں کرتی۔ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو بروقت نمٹانے کا انحصار کئی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جن میں منجملہ اور باتوں کے ججوں اور عدالتی افسران کی مناسب تعداد کی دستیابی، معاون عدالتی عملہ اور فیزیکل انفرااسٹرکچر، ملوث حقائق کی پیچیدگی، ثبوت کی نوعیت، متعلقین یعنی بار، تحقیقاتی ایجنسیوں کا تعاون، گواہوں اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنے والوں اور قواعد و ضوابط کا مناسب اطلاق شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھی کئی عوامل ہیں جن کی وجہ سے مقدمات نمٹانے میں تاخیر ہو سکتی ہے۔ ان میں منجملہ اور باتوں کے ججوں کے خالی عہدے، بار بار التواء اور سماعت کے لئے مقدمات کی نگرانی، ٹریک اور انہیں یکجا کرنے کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کا فقدان شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے فراہم کی۔