Ministry of Jal Shakti
Contamination of Drinking Water
10 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In recent years, Government has taken a number of steps to make provision of potable drinking water in quality-affected habitations, as reported by States/ UTs, the number of habitations with contaminants in drinking water sources beyond permissible limit, is coming down. Year-wise details are as under:
As on date
Number of rural habitations with contaminants in drinking water sources
01.04.2018
64,743
01.04.2019
57,539
01.04.2020
54,637
01.04.2021
36,054
06.02.2022
35,370
Government of India, in partnership with States/ UTs, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to provide potable tap water supply to every rural household by 2024 with an estimated outlay of 3.60 lakh Crore. Under JJM, financial assistance is provided to States/ UTs. While planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to quality–affected habitations. States may decide appropriate water treatment technologies for treatment of water to provide potable water to households.
For Jal Jeevan Mission, this Department has not sought any assistance from external agencies.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی کی آلودگی
10 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:حالیہ برسوں میں، حکومت نے معیار سے متاثرہ رہائش گاہوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں،جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے موصولہاطلاعات میں بتایا گیا ہے، پینے کے پانی کے وسائل میں آلودگی والی بستیوں کی تعدادمیں اجازت کی حد سےبے حد کمی ہورہی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں سال کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
آج کی تاریخ تک
پینے کے پانے کے وسائل میں آلودگی کے ساتھ دیہی گھروں کی تعداد
01.04.2018
64,743
01.04.2019
57,539
01.04.2020
54,637
01.04.2021
36,054
06.02.2022
35,370
بھارتی حکومت ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں، 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ کے تخمینہ کے ساتھ 2024 تک سبھی دیہی گھرانوں کو پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی دستیاب کرانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے۔جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے، معیار سے متاثرہ گھروں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستیں گھروں کو نل کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی دستیاب کرانے کے لیے مناسب واٹر ٹرٹمینٹ ٹیکنالوجیوں کےبارے میں فیصلہ کر سکتی ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے لیے مذکورہ محکمہ نے بیرونی ایجنسیوں سے کسی قسم کی کوئی مدد نہیں مانگی ہے۔