Ministry of Defence
Atal Tunnel officially recognised as ‘Longest Highway Tunnel above 10,000 feet’ by World Book of Records
09 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Tunnel has officially been certified by World Book of Records, as the ‘World’s Longest Highway Tunnel above 10,000 Feet’, during a landmark ceremony on 09 February 2022, in New Delhi. Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, Director General of Border Roads Organisation (DGBR) received the award for the stupendous achievement of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in constructing this engineering marvel connecting Manali to the Lahaul - Spiti Valley. World Book of Records UK, is an organisation that catalogues and verifies extraordinary records across the world with authentic certification.
The Nation’s pride, the visionary project of Atal Tunnel was dedicated to the Nation by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 03, 2020. The 9.02 km long, strategically significant, Atal Tunnel, that runs under the ‘Rohtang Pass’ was constructed on the Manali - Leh Highway under the challenging conditions of freezing temperatures in extremely difficult terrain. Prior to the construction of the tunnel, the highway remained closed during winter season for six months, isolating Lahaul & Spiti from the mainland. Construction of this tunnel has reduced the distance on Manali - Sarchu road by 46 km and travel time by four to five hours, providing all-weather connectivity on the Manali - Leh axis.
The construction of this tunnel, nestled in Pir Panjal Ranges of the Himalayas, has been as much a test of technical & engineering skills, as of human endurance and machine efficacy. It has been constructed in extremely harsh and challenging terrain, wherein the temperatures in winters dipped to bone-chilling -25 degrees and often temperature inside the tunnel soared to nearly 45 degrees. Fragile geology and challenges like seepage of Seri Nala, leading to the flooding of the Atal Tunnel, coupled with high overburden & excessive snowfall were some of the principal construction challenges successfully surmounted by the Karmyogis of BRO.
The BRO, true to its motto ‘Connecting Places Connecting People’ has provided an engineering marvel in Atal Tunnel, Rohtang. The tunnel, besides offering the Armed Forces a strategic advantage by providing an alternate link to the critical Ladakh Sector, has also been a boon for the residents of Lahaul & Spiti District in Himachal Pradesh. The region has seen an unprecedented increase in the arrival of tourists, and in a little more than a year, the valley and the state have witnessed growth in the socio-economic domains. The Atal Tunnel is destined to play a defining role in the future development of the region.

وزارت دفاع
اٹل ٹنل کو عالمی بک آر ریکارڈز کے ذریعے
’10000 فٹ کی بلندی سے زیادہ پر واقع سب سے لمبی ہائی وے ٹنل‘ کے طور پر باقاعدہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے
09 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی میں 9 فروری 2022 کو منعقدہ ایک تاریخی تقریب کے دوران ، عالمی بک آف ریکارڈز نے اٹل ٹنل کو باضابطہ طور پر ’10000 فٹ کی بلندی سے زیادہ پر واقع سب سے لمبی ہائی وے ٹنل‘ کے طور پر سند دی ہے۔ سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے ، منالی کو لاہول اسپتی وادی سے جوڑنے والے اس انجینئرنگ کمال کی تعمیر کے لیے ، سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) کی شاندار کامیابی کے لیے ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ برطانیہ میں قائم عالمی بک آف ریکارڈز ایک ایسی تنظیم ہے جو مستند سرٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں غیر معمولی ریکارڈوں کی فہرست تیار کرتی ہے اور ان کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
قوم کا فخر، اٹل ٹنل کا ویژینری پروجیکٹ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 3 اکتوبر 2020 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ 9.02 کلو میٹر طویل ، حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم، اٹل ٹنل، جو ’روہتانگ پاس‘ کے نیچے سے گزرتی ہے، منالی – لیہ ہائی وے انتہائی دشوار گزار علاقوں میں منجمد درجہ حرارت کے چیلنجنگ کی حالات میں تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔ سرنگ کی تعمیر سے پہلے یہ شاہراہ سردیوں کے موسم میں چھ ماہ تک بند رہتی ہے جس سے لاہول اور اسپتی ملک بھر سے الگ تھلگ ہوجاتا ہے۔اس سرنگ کی تعمیر سے منالی – سرچو روڈ پر سفری فاصلہ 46 کلو میٹر اور سفر کے وقت میں چار سے پانچ گھنٹے تک کی کمی آئی ہے، جس سے منالی – لیہہ کے محور پر ہر موسم میں رابطہ قائم ہوسکے گا۔
ہمالیہ کے پیر پنجال سلسلے میں واقع اس سرنگ کی تعمیر، تکنیکی اور انجینئرنگ کی مہارت کا اتنا ہی بڑا امتحان رہا ہے جتنا کہ انسانی بردار اور مشین کی افادیت کا۔ یہ انتہائی سخت اور مشکل دشوار گزار علاقے میں تعمیر کی گئی ہے جہاں موسم سرما میں درجہ حرارت ہڈیوں کو منجمد کرنے والے منفی 25 ڈگری تک گر جاتا ہےاور اکثر ٹنل کے اندر درجہ حرارت 45 ڈگری تک بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ نازک ارضیات اور سیری نالے کے بہاؤ جیسے چیلنج،جس کی وجہ سے اٹل ٹنل میں سیلاب آتا ہے، زیادہ بوجھ اور ضرورت سے زیادہ برفباری کچھ ایسے بنیادی تعمیراتی چیلنج تھے جنھیں سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او)کے کرم یوگیوں نے انتہائی کامیابی کے ساتھ عبور کیا۔
بی آر او نے، اپنے نصب العین،’مقامات کو جوڑتے ہوئے، لوگوں کو جوڑتے ہیں‘ کے مطابق، اٹل ٹنل، روہتانگ میں انجینئرنگ کے کمال کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ سرنگ ، لداخ کے نازک سیکٹر کو متبادل لنک فراہم کرکے مسلح افواج کو جامع سہولت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ، ہماچل پردیش کے ضلع لاہول اور اسپتی کے باشندوں کے لیے بھی ایک اعزاز ثابت ہوئی ہے۔اس خطے میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں غیر معمولی اضافہ سامنے آیا ہے اور ایک برس سے کچھ زیادہ کے عرصے میں ہی وادی اور ریاست نے سماجی اور اقتصادی شعبوں میں ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ اٹل ٹنل، خطے کی مستقبل کی ترقی میں ایک واضح کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے مقدر ہے۔