பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தை உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்புக்கு முறையான கண்காணிப்பு நடைமுறை
09 FEB 2022 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தை உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க தேசிய அளவில் ஆணையம் ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்துள்ள அவர், குழந்தைகளின் நலனை மனதில் கொண்டு, கவனிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைப்படும் குழந்தைகள் விஷயத்தில் முடிவெடுக்க சிறார் நீதிச்சட்டம் 2015- (பிரிவுகள் 27-30)ன்படி குழந்தை நலக் குழுக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் இந்தச் சட்டம் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படுவதைக் கண்காணிக்க தேசிய / மாநில குழந்தை உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்
மத்திய நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய வத்சல்யா இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், குழந்தைகளின் வயதுக்கு ஏற்ற கல்வி, தொழிற்பயிற்சி, பொழுதுபோக்கு, சுகாதாரக் கவனிப்பு மற்றும் மனநல ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796836

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Regular Monitoring Mechanism For Protection Of Child Rights
09 FEB 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is administering the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act, 2015) which is the primary legislation for ensuring safety, security, dignity and well-being of children. The Act provides for protection of children in need of care and protection and those in conflict with law by catering to their basic needs through care, protection, development, treatment and social re-integration. It defines standards of care and protection to secure the best interest of child.
Under the JJ Act 2015 (Sections 27-30), the Child Welfare Committees have been empowered to take decisions with regard to the children in need of care and protection, keeping their best interest in mind. They are also mandated to monitor the function of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs). Similarly, the Juvenile Justice Boards are empowered to take decisions regarding the welfare of children in conflict with Law (Sections 04-09). At the National and State level, the JJ Act authorizes the National/State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights to monitor the implementation of the Act (Section 109).
Further, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) was constituted in 2007 to ensure protection of rights of all children.
The Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely, Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme – Mission Vatsalya to support to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need of care and in difficult circumstances including for Child Care Institutions (CCIs), which inter-alia support for age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.