Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL K ANANTHARAMAN VSM ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE ADMINISTRATION (AOA)
09 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal K Anantharaman VSM assumed the appointment of Air Officer-in Charge Administration (AOA) at Air HQ New Delhi on 01 Feb 22.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in Administration branch of Indian Air Force in June 1985. He is an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College Wellington, College of Defence Management and National Defence College. He attended the Combined Strategic Intelligence Training Programme at DIA, Washington DC in 2005.
In a career spanning over 37 years, the Air Marshal has held a number of important command and staff appointments including Senior Officer-in-Charge Administration at HQ Western Air Command, Chief Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Western Air Command, Command Works Officer at HQ Training Command, Assistant Provost Marshal/Commanding Officer at Ambala & Chennai and Staff Officer to AOA. Before assuming the present appointment, the Air Marshal was Director General (Administration) at Air HQ.
The Air Officer is a recipient of Vishisht Seva Medal.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل کے اننت رامن وی ایس ایم نے ایئر آفیسر- ان- چارج ایڈمنسٹریشن(اے او اے) کا عہدہ سنبھالا
09 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍فروری2022:
ایئرمارشل کے اننت رامن وی ایس ایم نےیکم فروری 2022ء کو نئی دہلی میں واقع ایئرفورس ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایئرآفیسر-ان-چارج ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے او اے)کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
ایئر مارشل اننت رامن کو جون 1985ء میں انڈین ایئرفورس کی انتظامی شاخ میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن، کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سال 2005ء میں واشنگٹن ڈی سی کی ڈی آئی اے میں مشترکہ اسٹریٹیجک خفیہ تربیتی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا تھا۔
ایئر مارشل اننت رامن نے اپنے 37 سال سے زیادہ کے طویل کیریئرمیں کئی اہم کمانڈ اور اسٹاف تقرریوں پر اپنی خدمات دی ہے، جن میں مغربی ایئر کمان ہیڈکوارٹر میں سینئرآفیسر-اِن-چارج ایڈمنسٹریشن، ہیڈکوارٹر مغربی ایئر کمان ، ہیڈکواٹر تربیتی کمان میں کمانڈ ورکس آفیسر، امبالہ اور چنئی میں معاون پروسٹ مارشل ؍کمانڈنگ آفیسر اور اے او اے کے اسٹاف آفیسر کے طورپر اُن کا کام کرنا شامل ہے۔ ایئر مارشل موجودہ تقرری پر عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے ایئر فورس ہیڈکوارٹر میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل (انتظامیہ)کا عہدہ سنبھال رہے تھے۔
ایئرآفیسر وششٹ سیوا میڈل بھی حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔