Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP SCHEME FOR SC STUDENTS
09 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment implements the Central Sector Scheme of 'National Fellowship for SC Students' to provide fellowship in the form of financial assistance to students belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC) category to pursue higher studies leading to M.Phil/Ph.D in Indian Universities/Institutions/Colleges recognized by University Grants Commission(UGC). This is a Central Sector scheme directly implemented by the Ministry without involvement of the State Governments and since the year 2018-19 the selection of students is done on the basis of merit determined through the National Eligibility Test(NET) examination of the UGC and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR). Therefore, State/District wise allocation of funds is not done and district-wise data of beneficiaries is not maintained. However, the details of the number of SC students from the State of Tamil Nadu, who were granted financial assistance under the scheme and the funds disbursed/utilized thereon, for the last five years, are as under:
Year
Funds disbursed/Utillized
1. in Cr.)
No. of beneficiaries
2016-17
22.13
744
2017-18
20.31
713
2018-19
23.92
662
2019-20
21.03
497
2020-21
11.77
326
Total
99.16
2942
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri.A.Narayanaswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பு மாணவர்களின் மேல்படிப்புக்கான தேசிய உதவித்தொகை
09 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் / கல்லூரிகளில் எம்ஃபில் / பிஎச்டி போன்ற மேல்படிப்புகளைத் தொடர நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் விதமாக தேசிய உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக இத்துறைக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஏ.நாராயணசுவாமி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்துள்ள அவர், இந்தத் திட்டம், 2018-19 முதல், மாநில அரசுகளின் பங்கேற்பின்றி, மத்திய அரசால் நேரடியாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன் இந்த உதவித்தொகையை பெறுவதற்காக மாணவர்கள் யுஜிசி மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் அமைப்புகளால் நடத்தப்பட்டும் தேசிய தகுதித் தேர்வு மூலம், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தமிழ்நாட்டைச்சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு கடந்த 2016-17 முதல் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை ரூ.99.16 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு, 2,942 மாணவர்கள் பயனடைந்திருப்பதாகவும் திரு நாராயணசுவாமி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796875