Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Creche Schemes
09 FEB 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The number of functional crèches under the ‘National Creche Scheme for the Children of Working Mothers’ in the country during the last three years is as under:
During the Year
Number of Creches
2017-18
18040
2018-19
8018
2019-20
6458
The Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017 requires every establishment having fifty or more employees to have the facility of crèche within a prescribed distance. The State Governments, who are the appropriate Government under the Maternity Benefit Act for establishments other than mines and circus, are required to frame rules for the purposes of the Act, including inter alia for prescribing amenities and facilities required to be provided in such crèches, in light of which the Ministry of Labour and Employment has already requested all the State Governments on 17.11.2017. In addition, Ministry of Women and Child Development has also issued directions/guidelines, from time to time, to the States and Union Territories on various aspects including inter alia for creating awareness among the communities about the prescribed amenities and facilities to be provided in Creches.
In this regard, a communication dated 02.11.2018 enclosing the National Minimum Guidelines for setting up and running crèches under Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017 was issued to the Ministries/Departments, States & UTs, advising the requisite know how to set up model crèches facilities with adequate provisions, measures to be taken to create awareness about the Creche facilities among the communities and to promote willingness among working mothers to avail such facilities. Further, a letter dated 04.05.2021 was issued to States/UTs to ensure availability of crèche facilities, and to allow concerned women four visits a day to crèche and interval for rest in accordance with the legal provisions of the Maternity Benefit Act. No data in respect of firms employing more than fifty employees and where crèche is established is maintained centrally.
Decision for running and continuation of operations of crèches is taken by State Governments and UT Administrations on the basis of verification and inspections got done by them. The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India releases fund to States and UTs on receipt of proposals supported with necessary documentation and information from them.
The steps taken by Government for proper implementation of the ‘National Creche Scheme for the Children of Working Mothers’ include monitoring through inspections of crèches, verification of their operations, and follow ups through meetings, video conferences and discussions with the concerned officials of States and UTs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نیشنل کریچ اسکیم
09 FEB 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9فروری ،2022
ملک میں گزشتہ تین برسوں میں کام کرنے والے ماؤں کے بچوں کےلئے نیشنل کریچ اسکیم کے تحت چلائے جانے والے کریچوں کی تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال کے دوران
کریچوں کی تعداد
2017-18
18040
2018-19
8018
2019-20
6458
میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ (ترمیمی )ایکٹ ،2017 کے تحت پچاس یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین والے ہر ادارے کو ایک مقررہ فاصلے کے اندر کریچ کی سہولت کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ کانوں اور سرکس کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کےلئے میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ کے تحت مناسب ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس قانون کے مقاصد کےلئے قواعد وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے،جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کریچ میں مہیا کی جانے والی سہولیات اور خدمات کا تعین کرنا شامل ہے۔اس سلسلے میں لیبر اور روزگار کی وزارت پہلے ہی سبھی ریاستی حکومتوں سے 17.11.2017 کو اس سلسلے میں اپیل کرچکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین ا ور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے وقت بر وقت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختلف پہلوؤں پر ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں،جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کریچوں میں مہیا کی جانے والی طے شدہ سہولیات اور خدمات کے بارے میں کمیونٹی کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے بھی شامل ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ،02.11.2018 کو ایک بات چیت میں میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2017 کے تحت کریچ چلانے کےلئے نیشنل مینی مم گائڈلائنس تشکیل دیتے ہوئے ریاستوں ،مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ،محکموں اور وزارتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ کس طرح مناسب انتظامات کے ساتھ ماڈل کریچ سہولیات پیش کی جائیں اور کریچ سہولیات کے سلسلے میں کمیونٹی میں بیداری لانے کےلئے اور کس طرح کام کرنے والی ماؤں کو ان سہولیات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئےحوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔اس کے علاوہ 04.05.2021 کو ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کریچ سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے اور متعلقہ خواتین کو میٹرنیٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ کے قانونی ضابطوں کے تحت ایک دن میں چار دوروں اور آرام کرنے کے لئے وقفوں کی سہولیات دئے جانے کےسلسلے میں ایک خط جاری کیا گیا۔ایسی فرموں کے سلسلے میں جہاں پچاس سے زیادہ ملازمین ہوں اور کریچ قائم ہوں ،کا کوئی ڈاٹا بنیادی طورپر نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
کریچ چلانے اور جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ تصدیق اورمعائنہ کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان سے ضروری دستاویزات اور معلومات کے ساتھ تائید شدہ تجاویزحاصل کرنے پر ہی فنڈ جاری کرتی ہے۔
‘کام کرنے والی ماؤں کے بچوں کے لیے قومی کریچ اسکیم’ کے مناسب نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں کریچوں کے معائنہ کے ذریعے نگرانی، ان کے کاموں کی تصدیق، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت اور میٹنگوں، ویڈیو کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے فالو اپ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمریتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔