Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Women Entrepreneurship
09 FEB 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The project ‘Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Startups by Women (WEE)’ is being implemented by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in collaboration with Deutsche Gesellschaftfür Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) Germany on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
The project aims to pilot incubation and acceleration programmes for women micro entrepreneurs, enabling them to start new businesses and scale up existing enterprises in the States of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and 8 North Eastern States of the country.
Under the title of ‘Her&Now’, the project envisages a film and media campaign to tell the stories of successful women entrepreneurs and to foster a positive mindset change on gender roles and expand women entrepreneurship.
The project targets to support 315 aspiring women entrepreneurs, from the selected states, to turn their ideas into a business in the seven-month incubation programme. During the six-month acceleration programme, 130 women with existing businesses were targeted to support to grow their enterprises.
A total of 725 women entrepreneurs have been supported under the project as against the targeted 445 women under both incubation and acceleration support programmes.
Region-wise details of number of women entrepreneurs covered under the incubation and acceleration support programmes in the project, are as follows:
Region
Total per state
NER – 8 states
233
Rajasthan (9 districts)
105
Telangana (26 districts)
109
Maharashtra (3 districts)
120
Uttar Pradesh (4 districts)
158
Total
725
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
خاتون صنعت کاروں کو فروغ
09 FEB 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جرمن اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی وفاقی وزارت (بی ایم زیڈ) کی جانب سے ڈوئچے ویلے گیسل شافتپر انٹرنیشنل سوزامیناربیٹ (جی آئی زیڈ) کے تعاون سے پروجیکٹ ’’خواتین صنعت کاروں اور خواتین کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اقتصادی تفویض اختیارات (ڈبلیو ای ای)‘‘ نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور ملک کی 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بہت چھوٹی خاتون صنعت کاروں کے لیے پائلٹ انکیوبیشن اور ایکسلریشن پروگرام چلانا اور ان کی موجودہ صنعتوں کو فروغ دینا اور ان میں نئے کاروبار شروع کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں ’ہر اینڈ ناؤ‘ عنوان کے تحت کامیاب خاتون صنعت کاروں کی کہانیاں بیان کرنے اور صنفی کرداروں سے متعلق مثبت ذہنی تبدیلی لانے خاتون صنعت کاروں کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے کے لئے ایک فلم اور میڈیا مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت سات ماہ کے انکیوبیشن پروگرام میں خیالات کو کاروبار میں تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد سے منتخبہ ریاستوں سے 315 خواہشمند خاتون صنعت کاروں کو مدد فراہم کرانے کا نشانہ ہے۔ چھ ماہ کے ایکسلریشن پروگرام کے دوران موجودہ کاروبار والی 130 خواتین کو ان کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مدد فراہم کرانے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں انکیوبیشن اور ایکسلریشن تعاون دونوں پروگراموں کے تحت 445 خواتین کا نشانہ رکھا گیا تھا جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 725 خاتون صنعت کاروں کو مدد فراہم کرائی گئی۔
پروجیکٹ میں انکیوبیشن اور ایکسلریشن تعاون پروگرام کے تحت شامل خاتون صنعت کاروں کی خطے وار تعداد کی تفصیل:
خطہ
کل فی ریاست
شمال مشرقی خظہ۔ 8 ریاستیں
233
راجستھان (9 اضلاع)
105
تلنگانہ (26 اضلاع)
109
مہاراشٹر (3 اضلاع)
120
اترپردیش (4 اضلاع)
158
میزان
725