Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Objectives and Status of PMKVY
09 FEB 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is delivering skills through Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) with an objective to impart short duration skill development training and certification to youth and to make them employable for better livelihood across the country. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) was firstly launched in 2015. Presently, the third phase of PMKVY, i.e., PMKVY 3.0 (2020-22) is being implemented across the country. Since inception, till 31.12.2021, 1.34 crore candidates have benefited from the PMKVY across the country.
PMKVY has two training components, namely, Short Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under PMKVY, placement opportunities are being provided to STT certified candidates, while RPL is not linked with placements as it recognizes the existing skills of candidate. Under PMKVY-STT, 53.89 lakh candidates have been certified; out of which, 23.70 lakh candidates have been provided with the placement including 2.95 lakh self employed candidates in various sectors across the country. The State-wise details are given at Annexure I.
The phase-wise targets and candidates benefited under PMKVY since inception, as on 31.12.2021, is given below:
(No. in lakh)
Phase
Target
Candidates Trained / Oriented
PMKVY 1.0 (Phase I i.e. 2015-16)
24.00
19.86
PMKVY 2.0 (Phase II i.e. 2016-20)
100.00
109.98
PMKVY 3.0 (Phase III i.e. 2020-22)
8.00
4.45
Total
132.00 lakh
134.29 lakh
The PMKVY (except PMKVY 1.0 (2015-16)) has two components, namely, Central component being implemented through National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), and State component being implemented through State Skill Development Mission of the State/UT. Under Central component of PMKVY, there is no provision of State-wise funds allocation. Since inception of the PMKVY, i.e., 2015, as on 31.12.2021, an amount of Rs. 8,590.29 crore has been disbursed to implementing agency, i.e., NSDC towards the implementation of the scheme.
Under State component of PMKVY, funds and corresponding physical targets have been allocated to the States for the implementation of scheme through State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs). Since incorporation of State component, i.e., 2016, as on 31.12.2021, an amount of Rs. 1,224.82 crore has been disbursed to States for the implementation of the scheme. The State-wise funds allocated, disbursed and utilized by the State under PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0, as on 31.12.2021, is given at Annexure II.
Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), short term training is being implemented in accredited and affiliated training centres across the country. As on 31.12.2021, short term training under PMKVY has been imparted through 44 training centres including Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra in the State of Goa.
Further, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) promotes establishment of model training centres in every district of the country known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK). As on 15.01.2022, 2 PMKKs have been allocated in the State of Goa. Out of which, 1 PMKK has been established.
State-wise number of candidates trained, certified and placed under PMKVY-STT, since inception i.e. 2015 till 31.12.2021:
S. No.
State/UTs
Trained
Certified
Placed
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3,082
1,838
124
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,02,920
2,49,467
1,10,448
3
Arunachal Pradesh
37,090
27,790
11,149
4
Assam
1,94,196
1,38,186
59,457
5
Bihar
3,73,821
2,73,639
1,20,072
6
Chandigarh
18,730
14,925
6,219
7
Chhattisgarh
1,25,649
90,203
26,947
8
Delhi
2,53,324
2,01,445
76,558
9
Goa
4,087
2,597
1,103
10
Gujarat
1,93,590
1,49,270
67,703
11
Haryana
3,90,672
3,19,532
1,58,535
12
Himachal Pradesh
94,706
75,975
26,467
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1,51,484
1,18,002
51,696
14
Jharkhand
1,16,156
80,052
26,671
15
Karnataka
2,28,110
1,80,892
73,424
16
Kerala
96,288
70,823
24,745
17
Ladakh
2,764
1,671
944
18
Lakshadweep
270
79
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
5,88,634
4,56,767
2,14,735
20
Maharashtra
3,33,628
2,46,773
79,361
21
Manipur
45,652
36,887
15,162
22
Meghalaya
31,161
22,961
11,374
23
Mizoram
25,026
18,024
8,991
24
Nagaland
23,953
17,926
5,797
25
Odisha
2,01,057
1,55,092
70,296
26
Puducherry
22,638
19,747
10,395
27
Punjab
3,12,765
2,60,613
1,26,966
28
Rajasthan
4,79,772
3,96,916
1,81,900
29
Sikkim
11,392
8,666
3,595
30
Tamil Nadu
3,96,942
3,14,887
1,70,284
31
Telangana
2,69,529
2,25,002
1,11,983
32
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu
5,812
4,664
2,790
33
Tripura
54,420
41,477
16,901
34
Uttar Pradesh
10,08,947
7,96,967
3,31,428
35
Uttarakhand
1,35,083
1,04,487
51,999
36
West Bengal
3,54,882
2,64,513
1,14,036
Grand Total
68,88,232
53,88,755
23,70,255
State-wise funds allocated, disbursed and utilized by the States/UTs under State component of PMKVY (2.0 and 3.0), as on 31.12.2021:
[InRs.]
Name of the State / UT
Funds Allocated
Total Funds Disbursed
Total Funds utilization
(In-principle approved)
(As per Utilization Certificates submitted by
States / UTs)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
5,83,44,046
2,10,94,164
51,28,556
Andhra Pradesh
87,77,07,377
57,39,11,042
43,12,38,476
Arunachal Pradesh
35,22,81,256
25,71,68,851
17,06,07,271
Assam
76,31,52,483
58,60,44,388
37,02,84,140
Bihar
1,28,65,38,054
36,81,62,449
2,38,50,750
Chandigarh
13,87,20,604
8,12,76,800
5,95,45,879
Chhattisgarh
58,23,75,703
35,57,76,000
27,26,02,800
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
11,99,67,418
4,11,10,524
1,97,50,632
Delhi
1,02,78,29,605
35,31,59,000
16,69,45,042
Goa
57,66,63,535
10,70,25,937
2,00,89,138
Gujarat
1,10,19,90,129
46,94,93,826
38,38,31,761
Haryana
76,67,96,845
38,54,00,375
20,48,23,181
Himachal Pradesh
65,63,43,144
21,55,60,800
14,75,14,879
Jammu and Kashmir
62,95,54,290
33,05,07,280
21,98,18,940
Jharkhand
79,93,96,264
29,59,64,978
9,70,28,609
Karnataka
1,14,40,46,899
24,75,75,135
19,63,55,707
Kerala
94,76,09,905
34,57,77,988
18,06,98,781
Lakshadweep
4,06,01,108
1,23,17,760
50,27,347
Madhya Pradesh
1,04,31,49,822
30,88,84,557
27,19,69,452
Maharashtra
2,34,49,06,390
91,79,12,615
82,55,85,353
Manipur
46,49,52,536
42,42,30,507
36,26,48,650
Meghalaya
45,95,62,356
24,06,87,318
12,75,72,854
Mizoram
46,66,52,768
22,65,23,475
19,95,53,433
Nagaland
44,65,30,305
43,05,28,337
24,45,02,916
Odisha
82,57,38,341
27,71,49,600
4,87,36,492
Puducherry
12,45,10,218
11,34,51,280
10,94,44,605
Punjab
73,55,63,340
62,39,52,000
49,44,76,720
Rajasthan
83,15,93,098
26,19,35,789
18,97,01,292
Sikkim
7,37,24,678
5,13,72,083
4,71,18,613
Tamil Nadu
1,68,92,28,619
68,86,21,440
39,80,87,151
Telangana
79,71,04,303
34,11,97,472
22,94,64,472
Tripura
43,37,59,870
22,80,06,870
16,99,31,165
Uttar Pradesh
1,84,69,30,880
1,15,21,37,298
52,76,26,752
Uttarakhand
64,91,88,294
53,38,63,040
50,01,78,040
West Bengal
1,45,93,98,945
38,04,64,812
17,07,29,958
Ladakh
12,82,351
0
0
Total
26,56,36,95,777
12,24,82,45,790
7,89,24,69,807
Note: There was no State component under PMKVY 1.0.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم کے وی و ائی کے مقاصد اور حیثیت
09 FEB 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے ذریعے مہارت فراہم کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو مختصر مدت کے ہنرمندی کی ترقی کی تربیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرنا ہے اور انہیں پورے ملک میں بہتر معاش کے لیے روزگار کے قابل بنانا ہے۔پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو 2015 میں پہلی بار شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ فی الحال، پی ایم کے وی وائی کا تیسرا مرحلہ، یعنی پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 (2020-22) پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آغاز سے لے کر، 31.12.2021 تک، ملک بھر میں 1.34 کروڑ امیدواروں نے پی ایم کے وی وائی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے دو تربیتی اجزا ہیں، یعنی مختصر مدت کی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی ) اور پیشگی لرننگ کی توثیق (آر پی ایل ) ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت، ایس ٹی ٹی سے تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کو تقرری کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جب کہ آر پی ایل کا تقرر کے ساتھ کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے کیونکہ یہ امیدوار کی موجودہ صلاحیتوں کو توثیق کرتا ہے ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی –ایس ٹی ٹی کے تحت، 53.89 لاکھ امیدواروں کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 23.70 لاکھ امیدواروں کو ملک بھر کے مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار فراہم کئے گئے ہیں جن میں 2.95 لاکھ خودروزگار کرنے والے امیدوارہیں۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
31.12.2021 تک مرحلہ وار اہداف اور پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت شروع سے مستفید ہونے والے امیدوار مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
(لاکھ میں)
فیز
ہدف
تربیت دیئے گئے / آگاہی فراہم کئے گئے امیدوار
پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 (مرحلہ I یعنی 2015-16)
24.00
19.86
پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 (فیز II یعنی 2016-20)
100.00
109.98
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 (فیز III یعنی 2020-22)
8.00
4.45
میزان
132.00 لاکھ
134.29 لاکھ
پی ایم کے وی وائی ( پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 (16-2015) کے علاوہ)کے دو اجزاء ہیں، یعنی، مرکزی جزو کو نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، اور ریاستی جزو ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے ریاستی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے مشن کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے مرکزی جزو کے تحت، ریاست وار فنڈز مختص کرنے کا کوئی التزام نہیں ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے آغاز سے لے کر، یعنی 2015، 31.12.2021 تک، 8,590.29 کروڑ روپے کی رقم نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی، یعنی این ایس ڈی سی کو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے ریاستی جزو کے تحت، ریاستی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مشن (ایس ایس ڈی ایم) کے ذریعے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کو فنڈز اور متعلقہ فزیکل اہداف مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستی جزو کے شامل ہونے کے بعد سے، یعنی 2016، 31.12.2021 تک، اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں 1,224.82 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے ۔پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت 31.12.2021 تک ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مختص ، تقسیم اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈزکی ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت، ملک بھر میں منظور شدہ اور الحاق شدہ تربیتی مراکز میں مختصر مدت کی تربیت کا نفاذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 31.12.2021 تک، پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت مختصر مدتی ٹریننگ ریاست گوا میں 44 تربیتی مراکز کے ذریعہ دی گئی ہےجس میں پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر شامل ہے۔
مزیدبرآں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) ملک کے ہر ضلع میں ماڈل ٹریننگ مراکز کے قیام کو فروغ دیتی ہے جسے پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر (پی ایم کے کے) کہا جاتا ہے۔ 15.01.2022 تک، ریاست گوا میں 2 پی ایم کے کے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 1 پی ایم کے کے قائم ہوچکا ہے۔
آغاز یعنی 2015 سے 31.12.2021 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی –ایس ٹی ٹی کے تحت تربیت دیئے گئے ، تصدیق شدہ اور روزگار حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں کی ریاست وار تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
تربیت دیئے گئے
سرٹیفائیڈ
روزگار
1
انڈومان ونیکوبار
3,082
1,838
124
2
آندھراپردیش
3,02,920
2,49,467
1,10,448
3
انروناچل پردیش
37,090
27,790
11,149
4
آسام
1,94,196
1,38,186
59,457
5
بہار
3,73,821
2,73,639
1,20,072
6
چنڈی گڑھ
18,730
14,925
6,219
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,25,649
90,203
26,947
8
دہلی
2,53,324
2,01,445
76,558
9
گوا
4,087
2,597
1,103
10
گجرات
1,93,590
1,49,270
67,703
11
ہریانہ
3,90,672
3,19,532
1,58,535
12
ہماچل پردیش
94,706
75,975
26,467
13
جموں وکشمیر
1,51,484
1,18,002
51,696
14
جھارکھنڈ
1,16,156
80,052
26,671
15
کرناٹک
2,28,110
1,80,892
73,424
16
کیرالہ
96,288
70,823
24,745
17
لداخ
2,764
1,671
944
18
لکش دیپ
270
79
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
5,88,634
4,56,767
2,14,735
20
مہاراشٹر
3,33,628
2,46,773
79,361
21
منی پور
45,652
36,887
15,162
22
میگھالیہ
31,161
22,961
11,374
23
میزورم
25,026
18,024
8,991
24
ناگالینڈ
23,953
17,926
5,797
25
اڈیشہ
2,01,057
1,55,092
70,296
26
پڈوچیری
22,638
19,747
10,395
27
پنجاب
3,12,765
2,60,613
1,26,966
28
راجستھان
4,79,772
3,96,916
1,81,900
29
سکم
11,392
8,666
3,595
30
تمل ناڈو
3,96,942
3,14,887
1,70,284
31
تلنگانہ
2,69,529
2,25,002
1,11,983
32
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
5,812
4,664
2,790
33
تری پورہ
54,420
41,477
16,901
34
اترپردیش
10,08,947
7,96,967
3,31,428
35
اتراکھنڈ
1,35,083
1,04,487
51,999
36
مغربی بنگال
3,54,882
2,64,513
1,14,036
میزان
68,88,232
53,88,755
23,70,255
پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 31.12.2021 تک ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مختص ، تقسیم اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈزکی ریاست وار تفصیل
[روپئے میں.]
ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
مختص کئے گئے فنڈ
تقسیم کئے گئے مجموعی فنڈز
استعمال کئے جانے والے مجموعی فنڈ
(حصولی طور پر منظورشدہ)
(ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ داخل کئے گئے یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ کے مطابق
انڈومان ونیکوبار جزائر
5,83,44,046
2,10,94,164
51,28,556
آندھراپردیش
87,77,07,377
57,39,11,042
43,12,38,476
اروناچل پردیش
35,22,81,256
25,71,68,851
17,06,07,271
آسام
76,31,52,483
58,60,44,388
37,02,84,140
بہار
1,28,65,38,054
36,81,62,449
2,38,50,750
چنڈی گڑھ
13,87,20,604
8,12,76,800
5,95,45,879
چھتیس گڑھ
58,23,75,703
35,57,76,000
27,26,02,800
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
11,99,67,418
4,11,10,524
1,97,50,632
دہلی
1,02,78,29,605
35,31,59,000
16,69,45,042
گوا
57,66,63,535
10,70,25,937
2,00,89,138
گجرات
1,10,19,90,129
46,94,93,826
38,38,31,761
ہریانہ
76,67,96,845
38,54,00,375
20,48,23,181
ہماچل پردیش
65,63,43,144
21,55,60,800
14,75,14,879
جموں وکشمیر
62,95,54,290
33,05,07,280
21,98,18,940
جھارکھنڈ
79,93,96,264
29,59,64,978
9,70,28,609
کرناٹک
1,14,40,46,899
24,75,75,135
19,63,55,707
کیرالہ
94,76,09,905
34,57,77,988
18,06,98,781
لکش دیپ
4,06,01,108
1,23,17,760
50,27,347
مدھیہ پردیش
1,04,31,49,822
30,88,84,557
27,19,69,452
مہاراشٹر
2,34,49,06,390
91,79,12,615
82,55,85,353
منی پور
46,49,52,536
42,42,30,507
36,26,48,650
میگھالیہ
45,95,62,356
24,06,87,318
12,75,72,854
میزورم
46,66,52,768
22,65,23,475
19,95,53,433
ناگالینڈ
44,65,30,305
43,05,28,337
24,45,02,916
اڈیشہ
82,57,38,341
27,71,49,600
4,87,36,492
پڈوچیری
12,45,10,218
11,34,51,280
10,94,44,605
پنجاب
73,55,63,340
62,39,52,000
49,44,76,720
راجستھان
83,15,93,098
26,19,35,789
18,97,01,292
سکم
7,37,24,678
5,13,72,083
4,71,18,613
تمل ناڈو
1,68,92,28,619
68,86,21,440
39,80,87,151
تلنگانہ
79,71,04,303
34,11,97,472
22,94,64,472
تری پورہ
43,37,59,870
22,80,06,870
16,99,31,165
اترپردیش
1,84,69,30,880
1,15,21,37,298
52,76,26,752
اتراکھنڈ
64,91,88,294
53,38,63,040
50,01,78,040
مغربی بنگال
1,45,93,98,945
38,04,64,812
17,07,29,958
لداخ
12,82,351
0
0
میزان
26,56,36,95,777
12,24,82,45,790
7,89,24,69,807
نوٹ : پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 کے تحت کوئی ریاستی جز نہیں ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔