Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Organic Farming
08 FEB 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In view of increasing demand of organic agricultural product, Government has been promoting Organic farming as a chemical free farming through dedicated schemes namely Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16. Both the schemes provide support to organic farmers from organic production to certification and marketing including post-harvest management like processing, packaging etc. The details of area and farmers brought under organic farming in various States including Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan under PKVY Scheme is given at Annexure-I.
Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) has been introduced as a sub scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2020-21 for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices including Natural Farming (NF). The scheme mainly emphasizes on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and plant based preparations. Until now, under natural farming an area of 4.09 lakh ha area has been covered and a total fund of Rs. 4980.99 lakh has been released in 8 States across the country.
Government has initiated programme to provide financial assistance to individual farmers with 8.0 or more hectare land @ 2700/ha for 3 years for Participatory Guarantee System (PGS) certification through Regional Council or National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) certification.
Organic Farming enhances soil fertility and crop productivity. The research studies under ICAR-All India Network Programme on Organic Farming indicate that comparable yield or slightly higher yield to that of conventional management can be obtained in kharif and summer crops in 2 to 3 years, while in rabi crops the yield stabilizes after 5 years.
The use of on-farm organic inputs and adoption of Integrated Organic Farming System (IOFS) model minimizes the use of external inputs to a great extent.
Under PKVY & MOVCDNER schemes farmers are provided financial assistance of Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years and Rs 32500/ ha/ 3years respectively for organic inputs such as seeds, bio-fertilisers, bio-pesticides, organic manure, compost/ vermi-compost, botanical extracts etc. In addition to above, support is also provided for group/ Farmers Producers Organization (FPO) formation, training, certification, value addition and marketing of organic produce. Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs. 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis.
Annexure I
State-wise Clusters, area & farmers under Parampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana scheme since 2015-16
Total
clusters
Area covered
Total no
farmers
1
Andhra Pradesh
5300
206000
265000
2
Bihar
427
24600
21350
3
Chhattisgarh
1200
109000
60000
4
Gujarat
100
2000
5000
5
Goa
504
10080
25200
6
Haryana
20
400
1000
7
Jharkhand
250
8940
12500
8
Karnataka
1045
20900
52250
9
Kerala
619
96380
30950
10
Madhya Pradesh
3828
175560
191400
11
Maharashtra
1258
25160
62900
12
Odisha
1040
44800
52000
13
Punjab
250
5000
12500
14
Rajasthan
6150
123000
307500
15
Tamil Nadu
312
8240
15600
16
Telangana
690
13800
34500
17
Uttar Pradesh
1120
78580
56000
18
West Bengal
120
2400
6000
19
Assam
220
4400
11000
20
Arunachal Pradesh
19
380
950
21
Mizoram
34
680
1700
22
Manipur
30
600
1500
23
Nagaland
24
480
1200
24
Sikkim
150
3000
7500
25
Tripura
50
1000
2500
26
Meghalaya
45
900
2250
27
Himachal Pradesh
285
17700
14250
28
Jammu &Kashmir
28
560
1400
29
Uttarakhand
4485
140540
224250
30
Andman & Nicobar
68
1360
3400
31
Daman & Diu
55
1100
2750
32
Dadar Nagar
500
10000
25000
33
Delhi
500
10000
25000
34
Puducherry
8
160
400
35
Chandigarh
65
1300
3250
36
Lakshadeep
135
2700
6750
Total
30934
1151700
1546700
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی زراعت کا فروغ
08 FEB 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نامیاتی زرعی پیداوار کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے پیش نظر حکومت نامیاتی زراعت کو کیمیاوی مادوں سے پاک زراعت کے طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت یہ کام 16-2015سے پرم پراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا پی کے وی وائی او ر شمال مشرقی خطے کی مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کی ترقی کے ذریعہ کررہی ہے۔ ان دونوں ہی اسکیموں کے تحت ، ڈبہ بندی جیسی ، فصل کے بعد کی سہولتوں سمیت نامیاتی کسانوں کو نامیاتی پیداوار سے لے کرسرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے اور مارکیٹنگ کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت اترپردیش اور راجستھان سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں نامیاتی زراعت کے تحت لائے گئے علاقوں اور کسانوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ نمبر ایک میں دی گئی ہے ۔
بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدّھتی بی پی کے پی کو 21-2020 سے پرم پراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا پی کے وی وائی کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔بی پی کے پی کو قدرتی زراعت ( این ایف ) سمیت روایتی دیسی طور طریقوں کے فروغ کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت اصل میں سبھی مصنوعی کیمیاوی سامان کے اخراج پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور بایو ماس ملچنگ پر خاص زور دیتے ہوئے کھیتو ں میں بایو ماس کی تجدید ، گائے کے گوبر اور پیشاب کے مرکبات کے استعمال اور پودوں پر مبنی مرکبات کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ابھی تک قدرتی زراعت میں 4.09لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور ملک بھر کی 8 ریاستوں میں 4980.99 لاکھ روپے کے مجموعی فنڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے علاقائی کونسل یا نامیاتی پیداوار کے سرٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ شرکت سے متعلق گارنٹی نظام پی جی ایس سرٹیفکیشن کے لئے تین سال کے لئے 8.0 یا مزید ہیکٹئر زمین 2700 فی ہیکٹئر کےساتھ انفرادی کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
نامیاتی کھیتی سے مٹی کی زرخیزی اور فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔آئی سی اے آر - نامیاتی زراعت سے متعلق آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروگرام کے تحت تحقیقاتی مطالعات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ فصل کے روایتی بندوبست کے ذریعہ مقابلے کی اہل فصل یا اس سے کچھ بہتر فصل خریف کے موسم میں اور موسم گرما کی فصلوں میں دو سے تین سال تک حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے جبکہ ربیع کی فصل میں پانچ سال کے بعد استحکام پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کی اسکیموں کے تحت کسانو ں کو 31000 روپے فی ہیکٹئر فی تین سال اور 32500 روپے فی ہیکٹئر فی تین سال کی مالی امداد بالترتیب فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ امداد بیجوں ، بایو فرٹیلائزر ز ، بایو جراثیم کش دوائیں ، نامیاتی کھاد ، کمپوسٹ / ورمی کمپوسٹ ، زرعی باقیات جیسے نامیاتی سامان کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔
16-2015سے پر م پراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت کلسٹرز ، علاقے اورکسانوں کے ریاست وار اعدادوشمار
کل کلسٹرز
شامل کیا گیا علاقہ
کل کسان
1
آندھر اپردیش
5300
206000
265000
2
بہار
427
24600
21350
3
چھتیس گڑھ
1200
109000
60000
4
گجرات
100
2000
5000
5
گوا
504
10080
25200
6
ہریانہ
20
400
1000
7
جھارکھنڈ
250
8940
12500
8
کرناٹک
1045
20900
52250
9
کیرالہ
619
96380
30950
10
مدھیہ پردیش
3828
175560
191400
11
مہاراشٹر
1258
25160
62900
12
اوڈیشہ
1040
44800
52000
13
پنجاب
250
5000
12500
14
راجستھان
6150
123000
307500
15
تمل ناڈو
312
8240
15600
16
تلنگانہ
690
13800
34500
17
اترپردیش
1120
78580
56000
18
مغربی بنگال
120
2400
6000
19
آسام
220
4400
11000
20
اروناچل پردیش
19
380
950
21
میزورم
34
680
1700
22
منی پور
30
600
1500
23
ناگالینڈ
24
480
1200
24
سکم
150
3000
7500
25
تریپورہ
50
1000
2500
26
میگھالیہ
45
900
2250
27
ہماچل پردیش
285
17700
14250
28
جموں وکشمیر
28
560
1400
29
اتراکھنڈ
4485
140540
224250
30
انڈمان نکوبار
68
1360
3400
31
دمن اوردیو
55
1100
2750
32
دادرنگر
500
10000
25000
33
دہلی
500
10000
25000
34
پڈوچری
8
160
400
35
چنڈی گڑھ
65
1300
3250
36
لکشدیپ
135
2700
6750
میزان
30934
1151700
1546700