Ministry of Power
National Grid has inter-regional transmission capacity of 1,12,250 MW, providing seamless power transfer throughout the Electricity Grid
As of 31.01.2022, Installed Generation Capacity of the country reaches 393 GW
Government plans the installed generation capacity to be around 817 GW By 31.03.2030
08 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th Electric Power Survey (EPS) report, covers electricity demand projection for the year 2016-17 to 2026-27 as well as perspective electricity demand projection for the year 2031-32 and 2036-37 for each State/UT. As on 31.12.2021, the Installed Generation Capacity of the country was around 393 GW. Further, to meet the future demand of electricity as projected in 19th EPS, by 31.03.2030, the installed generation capacity is planned to be around 817 GW.
India has robust Transmission Grid capacity. Power from one State to another State can be transmitted through Electricity Grids. The cumulative inter regional transmission capacity of the National Grid as on 31.01.2022 was 1,12,250 MW, which has ensured seamless transfer of power in the Electricity Grid.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh Union Minister for Power and MNRE in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
نیشنل گرِڈ میں 1,12,250میگاواٹ کی بین-علاقائی ترسیلی صلاحیت ہے، جو مکمل الیکٹری سٹی گرِڈ میں بلا رُکاوٹ بجلی کی منتقلی فراہم کرتاہے
31جنوری 2022ء تک ملک کی تنصیب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت 393 گیگا واٹ پہنچ چکی ہے
حکومت کا منصوبہ 31مارچ 2030ء تک تنصیب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت کو تقریباً 817گیگا واٹ تک پہنچانے کا ہے
08 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08؍فروری؍2022:
19ویں الیکٹرک پاور سروے (ای پی ایس) رپورٹ، سال 17-2016ء سے 27-2016ء کے لئے بجلی کی مانگ کے امکان کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کے لئے سال 32-2031ء اور 37-2036ء کے لئے بجلی کی مانگ کے امکان کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ 31دسمبر 2021ء تک ملک کی تنصیب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 393گیگا واٹ تھی۔اس کے علاوہ 19ویں ای پی ایس میں امکانی بجلی کی مستقبل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 31مارچ 2030ء تک تنصیب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت کو تقریباً 817گیگا واٹ تک لے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پاس مضبوط ٹرانسمیشن گرِڈ صلاحیت ہے۔بجلی گرِڈ کے توسط سے ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں بجلی پہنچائی جاسکتی ہے۔ 31جنوری 2022ء تک نیشنل گرِڈ کی پیداواری بین –ریاستی ترسیلی صلاحیت 1,12,250 میگا واٹ تھی، جس نے بجلی گرِڈ میں بجلی کی بلارُکاوٹ منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں توانائی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔