Ministry of Finance
Invitation for public comments on Draft International Financial Services Centres Authority (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022
07 FEB 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), in its endeavour to develop a comprehensive and consistent regulatory framework for Investment Funds based on global best practices with a special focus on ease of doing business, had constituted an Expert Committee on Investment Funds to recommend to IFSCA on the road map for the funds industry in the IFSCs. The Committee was constituted under the Chairmanship of Mr. Nilesh Shah, MD, Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co. Ltd. and Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The Committee comprises of leaders from the Fund Management ecosystem including from areas such as technology, distribution, legal, compliance, and operations.
The Committee had in turn constituted three working groups to examine different issues related to Fund industry in IFSC. The working groups over various meetings interacted with various market participants from India and overseas, examined best global practices and made detailed recommendations. After examination of the recommendations of the working groups, the Expert Committee submitted its report to Chairman, IFSCA on January 31, 2022 and the same is available at the following link:
https://ifsca.gov.in/CommitteeReport
Upon examination of the Committee Report, IFSCA proposes to issue IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022 and invites comments from public on the same. The salient features of the proposed regulations are as under:
Single registration for multiple activities: A fund manager intending to undertake host of activities related to fund management viz. manage retail schemes (including Exchange Traded Funds), non-retail schemes (alternative investment funds), undertake portfolio management services or operate as manager to various investment trusts (REIT and InvIT) can do so by seeking a single unified registration from IFSCA. A fund manager intending to manage funds or activities for non-retail investors only shall have lower eligibility requirements. Further, a special registration with light touch requirements shall be accorded to a fund manager intending to invest in unlisted securities of start-ups, emerging or early-stage companies mainly involved in new products, new services, and technology through a venture capital scheme in IFSC.
The detailed eligibility and regulatory requirements for fund managers, retail schemes, non-retail schemes, venture capital schemes, portfolio management services and investment trusts have been prescribed. Substance requirements in terms of minimum Key Management Personnel (KMPs) with experience, infrastructure requirements, key activities such as investment management from IFSC, etc., have also been prescribed in the draft regulations.
Green Channel: Venture Capital Schemes or non-retail schemes soliciting money from accredited investors only shall qualify for a green channel i.e. the schemes filed can open for subscription by investors immediately upon filing with IFSCA. The requirements on scheme size, number of investors, permissible investments, etc. have been detailed in the draft regulations.
Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs): Considering that ETFs offer a means to gain exposure to specific markets or asset classes at a low cost, registered fund managers in IFSC shall be able to launch not just Index based ETFs but also Active ETFs and Commodity based ETFs. Fund Managers for Gold and Silver ETFs shall also be able to invest directly in Bullion Depository Receipts with underlying bullion thereby dispensing away the need to invest in physical bullion and worrying about quality or storage. Innovative structures for ETFs shall be considered with prior approval of IFSCA and the concerned stock exchanges. To ensure sufficient liquidity in ETFs, stock exchanges in IFSC shall prescribe a framework for market makers.
Stressed Assets: Realising the important role of IFSC in the Government initiative of addressing the issue of NPAs faced by banks, a framework has been prescribed for special situation funds to be launched by fund managers in IFSC.
Environment Social Governance (ESG): Growing number of investors expect fund managers to make ESG issues integral to their investment strategies. With the intent of making IFSC as a hub for host of activities related to sustainable finance, disclosures have been proposed to be mandated at entity level and scheme level.
Family Office: Globally, there is an increasing need for having a formal structure for managing and preserving the wealth of the HNIs and Ultra HNIs and their families. This has paved a need for conceptualisation of a regime for family offices in India. Accordingly, a framework to facilitate self-managed investment fund of a family office has been proposed. Further, a fund manager has also been permitted to undertake portfolio management for multi-family office.
To support various innovations in a controlled way, the following has also been included in the draft regulations:
1. Fund Lab: A platform shall be provided to aspirational fund managers to try new strategies in a controlled manner.
2. Special purpose vehicle (SPV) as a co-investment structure: Similar to international jurisdictions, fund managers shall be permitted to create SPVs under the main scheme to enable undertake co-investment or leverage along with the Fund/ scheme subject to certain conditions.
3. Retail participation in private markets: There has been growing need to facilitate investors at large invest in private markets. Accordingly, it is proposed to facilitate retail close ended schemes to invest in unlisted securities subject to certain conditions.
In addition to above, the draft regulations detail the role of various entities, prescribes code of conduct, advertisement code, investment valuation norms and important governance requirements. The consultation paper along with the draft regulations are available on IFSCA’s website https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation. Comments / suggestions are invited from the general public and stakeholders on the draft regulations on or before February 28, 2022.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ड्राफ्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (निधि प्रबंधन) विनियम, 2022 पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणी के लिए आमंत्रण
07 FEB 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफसीए) ने कारोबार में आसानी पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आधार पर निवेश कोष के लिए एक व्यापक और सुसंगत नियामक ढांचा तैयार करने के प्रयास के तहत, आईएफसीएमें निधि उद्योग के लिए प्रारूप पर आईएफसीए को सिफारिश करने हेतु निवेश निधि पर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया था। इस समिति का गठन कोटक महिंद्रा एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य श्री नीलेश शाह की अध्यक्षता में किया गया था। समिति में प्रौद्योगिकी, वितरण, कानूनी, अनुपालन और संचालन जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित निधि प्रबंधन परितंत्र के प्रमुख शामिल हैं।
समिति ने इसके लिए आईएफएससी में निधि उद्योग से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के मूल्यांकन के लिए तीन कार्य समूहों का गठन किया था। विभिन्न बैठकों में कार्य समूहों ने भारत और विदेशों के विभिन्न बाजार सहभागियों के साथ वार्तालाप किया, सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक कार्य प्रणालियों की समीक्षा की और विस्तृत सिफारिशें कीं। कार्यकारी समूहों की सिफारिशों के मूल्यांकन के पश्चात, विशेषज्ञ समिति ने 31 जनवरी, 2022 को आईएफएससीएके अध्यक्षको अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की और वह निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/CommitteeReport
समिति की रिपोर्ट के मूल्यांकन के पश्चात, आईएफएससीए ने आईएफएससीए (निधि प्रबंधन) विनियम, 2022 जारी करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है और इस पर जनता से उनकी टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं। प्रस्तावित विनियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए एकल पंजीकरण:निधि प्रबंधन से संबंधित गतिविधियों की मेजबानी की मंशा रखने वाला एक निधि प्रबंधक जो निधि प्रबंधन से खुदरा योजनाओं (एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड सहित), गैर-खुदरा योजनाओं (वैकल्पिक निवेश फंड) का प्रबंधन करता है, पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाएं लेता अथवा विभिन्न निवेश ट्रस्टों (आरईआईटी और इनविट) के प्रबंधक के रूप में कार्य करता है, आईएफएससीए से एकल एकीकृत पंजीकरण की इच्छा प्रकट करते हुए ऐसा कर सकते हैं। केवल गैर-खुदरा निवेशकों के लिए निधि या गतिविधियों का प्रबंधन करने की मंशा रखने वाले निधि प्रबंधक की पात्रता आवश्यकताएं न्यून होंगी। इसके अलावा, स्टार्ट-अप, उभरती या शुरुआती चरण की कंपनियों की गैर-सूचीबद्ध प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश करने की मंशा रखने वाले को एक निधि प्रबंधक को सुविधाओं के साथ एक विशेष पंजीकरण दिया जाएगा, जो आईएफएससी में मुख्य रूप से एक उद्यम पूंजी योजना के माध्यम से नए उत्पादों, नई सेवाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी में शामिल है।
निधि प्रबंधकों, खुदरा योजनाओं, गैर-खुदरा योजनाओं, उद्यम पूंजी योजनाओं, पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाओं और निवेश ट्रस्टों के लिए विस्तृत पात्रता और नियामक आवश्यकताएं निर्धारित की गई हैं। अनुभव, बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं, आईएफएससी से निवेश प्रबंधन जैसी प्रमुख गतिविधियों आदि के साथ न्यूनतम प्रमुख प्रबंधन कर्मियों (केएमपी) के संदर्भ में वस्तुगत आवश्यकताएं भी मसौदा नियमों में निर्धारित की गई हैं।
ग्रीन चैनल: मान्यता प्राप्त निवेशकों से धन की मांग करने वाली उद्यम पूंजी योजनाएं या गैर-खुदरा योजनाएं केवल एक ग्रीन चैनल के माध्यम से वैध होंगी अर्थात दायर की गई योजनाएं आईएफएससीए के साथ दाखिल करने के तुरंत बाद निवेशकों द्वारा सदस्यता के लिए खुल सकती हैं। योजना के आकार, निवेशकों की संख्या, अनुमेय निवेश आदि की आवश्यकताओं को मसौदा विनियमों में विस्तृत रूप से दिया गया है।
एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड (ईटीएफ): यह ग़ौर करते हुए कि ईटीएफ कम लागत पर विशिष्ट बाजारों या परिसंपत्ति वर्गों के लिए जोखिम हासिल करने का एक साधन प्रदान करते हैं, आईएफएससी में पंजीकृत निधि प्रबंधक न केवल इंडेक्स आधारित ईटीएफ बल्कि सक्रिय ईटीएफ और वस्तु आधारित ईटीएफ की भी शुरआत करने में सक्षम होंगे। स्वर्ण और रजत ईटीएफ के निधि प्रबंधक भी बुलियन डिपॉजिटरी रसीदों में सीधे अंतर्निहित बुलियन के साथ निवेश करने में सक्षम होंगे, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष बुलियन में निवेश करने और गुणवत्ता या भंडारण से जुड़ी चिंता की आवश्यकता दूर हो जाएगी। आईएफएससीए और संबंधित स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों के पूर्व अनुमोदन के साथ ईटीएफ के लिए नवीन संरचनाओं पर विचार किया जाएगा। ईटीएफ में पर्याप्त तरलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आईएफएससी में स्टॉक एक्सचेंज बाजार निर्माताओं के लिए एक प्रारूप निर्धारित करेंगे।
दबावग्रस्त परिसम्पत्तियां: बैंकों द्वारा सामना किए जा रहे एनपीए के मुद्दे के समाधान की दिशा में सरकार की पहल में आईएफएससी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझते हुए, आईएफएससी में निधि प्रबंधकों द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली विशेष स्थिति निधि के लिए एक रूपरेखा निर्धारित की गई है।
पर्यावरण सामाजिक शासन (ईएसजी): निवेशकों की बढ़ती संख्या से आशा है कि निधि प्रबंधकईएसजी मुद्दों को अपनी निवेश रणनीतियों का अभिन्न अंग बनाने में सक्षम बनेंगे। आईएफएससी को स्थायी वित्त से संबंधित गतिविधियों की मेजबानी के लिए एक केंद्र बनाने की मंशा से, प्रकटीकरण इकाई स्तर और योजना स्तर पर भी अनिवार्य करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
पारिवारिक कार्यालय: वैश्विक स्तर पर, एचएनआई और अल्ट्रा एचएनआई और उनके परिवारों की संपत्ति के प्रबंधन और संरक्षण के लिए एक औपचारिक संरचना की आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है। इसने भारत में पारिवारिक कार्यालयों के लिए एक व्यवस्था की अवधारणा की आवश्यकता को प्रशस्त किया है। तदनुसार, एक परिवार कार्यालय के स्व-प्रबंधित निवेश कोष की सुविधा के लिए एक रूपरेखा का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इसके अलावा, एक निधि प्रबंधक को बहु-परिवार कार्यालय के लिए पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन करने की भी अनुमति दी गई है।
नियंत्रित तरीके से विभिन्न नवाचारों का समर्थन करने के लिए, मसौदा नियमों में निम्नलिखित को भी शामिल किया गया है:
1. निधि लैबः महत्वाकांक्षी निधि प्रबंधकों को नियंत्रित तरीके से नई रणनीतियां का प्रयोग करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
2. सह-निवेश संरचना के रूप में विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी): अंतरराष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र के समान, निधि प्रबंधकों को कुछ शर्तों के अधीन कोष/योजना के साथ सह-निवेश या लेवरेज को सक्षम करने के लिए मुख्य योजना के तहत एसपीवी बनाने की अनुमति होगी।
3. निजी बाजारों में खुदरा भागीदारी: निजी बाजारों में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश करने वाले निवेशकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है। तदनुसार, कुछ शर्तों के अधीन असूचीबद्ध प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश करने के लिए खुदरा क्लोज एंडेड योजनाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने का प्रस्ताव है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, मसौदा विनियम विभिन्न संस्थाओं की भूमिका का विवरण देते हैं, आचार संहिता, विज्ञापन कोड, निवेश मूल्यांकन मानदंड और महत्वपूर्ण शासन आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करते हैं। मसौदा नियमों के साथ परामर्श पत्रआईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation पर उपलब्ध हैं। 28 फरवरी, 2022 को या उससे पहले मसौदा विनियमों पर आम जनता और हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।