Ministry of Minority Affairs
Waqf Properties in the Country
07 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry is implementing Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY) through Central Waqf Council (CWC). Under this scheme, interest free loan is provided to Waqf Institutions/Waqf Boards for taking up economically viable projects on the urban Waqf land such as commercial complexes, marriage halls, hospitals, cold storages etc. During the last 5 years (2016-17 to 2020-21) an amount of Rs.1861.93 lakh was provided towards interest free loans to various Waqf institutions/Waqf Boards in the country by CWC for development of 24 projects.
As per provisions of Section 32 of the Waqf Act 1995 as amended, general superintendence of all Waqf properties in a State is vested with the State/UT Waqf Boards (SWBs) and the Waqf Board is empowered to manage these Waqf properties. Hence, the details of Waqf properties and the revenue generated from each of such property are not maintained by Central Government. As per the information available on dedicated online portal called WAMSI (Waqf Assets Management System of India), so far 7,85,934 immovable Waqf properties have been registered on the portal. SWBs-wise details of registered Waqf properties are given at Annexure.
Annexure
State/UT Waqf Boards-wise details of immovable Waqf properties registered on WAMSI portal
S. No.
Name of State Waqf Board
Number of immovable Waqf properties registered on WAMSI Registration Module
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Island
150
2.
Andhra Pradesh
10708
3.
Assam
1616
4.
Bihar (Shia)
1672
5.
Bihar (Sunni)
6480
6.
Chandigarh
34
7.
Chhattisgarh
2665
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
32
9.
Delhi
1047
10.
Gujarat
30881
11.
Haryana
23117
12.
Himachal Pradesh
4494
13.
Jharkhand
435
14.
Jammu & Kashmir
32506
15.
Karnataka
58578
16.
Kerala
49019
17.
Lakshadweep
896
18.
Madhya Pradesh
31342
19.
Maharashtra
31716
20.
Manipur
966
21.
Meghalaya
58
22.
Odisha
8510
23.
Puducherry
693
24.
Punjab
58608
25.
Rajasthan
24774
26.
Tamil Nadu
60223
27.
Tripura
2643
28.
Telangana
41567
29.
Uttar Pradesh(Sunni)
199701
30.
Uttar Pradesh(Shia)
15006
31
Uttarakhand
5317
32
West Bengal
80480
Total
785934
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
‏ ملک میں اوقاف کی املاک‏
07 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7/فروری 2022 ۔ ‏یہ وزارت مرکزی وقف کونسل (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعے شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا (ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وقف کے اداروں/وقف بورڈز کو شہری اوقاف کی اراضی مثلاً کمرشیل کمپلیکس، میرج ہال، اسپتال، کولڈ اسٹوریج وغیرہ پر اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل پروجیکٹ کے لیے بلا سودی قرض فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ گذشتہ 5 برسوں (2016-17 سے 2020-21) کے دوران مرکزی وقف کونسل کے ذریعے 24 پروجیکٹوں کی تیاری کے لیے ملک کے مختلف وقف اداروں/وقف بورڈز کو بلا سودی قرضوں کے لیے 1861.93 لاکھ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔‏
‏ترمیم شدہ وقف ایکٹ 1995 کی دفعہ 32 کے مطابق کسی ریاست میں وقف کی تمام املاک کی عمومی نگرانی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وقف بورڈز (ایس ڈبلیو بی) کے پاس ہوتی ہے اور وقف بورڈ کو ان اوقاف کی املاک کا انتظام کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا اوقاف کی املاک کی تفصیلات اور ایسی ہر املاک سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی تفصیلات مرکزی حکومت کے پاس نہیں ہے۔ وامسی (وقف ایسیٹس مینجمنٹ سسٹم آف انڈیا) نامی وقف آن لائن پورٹل پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق اب تک پورٹل پر 7,85,934 غیر منقولہ اوقاف کی املاک رجسٹر کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ایس ڈبلیو بی کے مطابق رجسٹرڈ اوقاف کی املاک کی تفصیلات ‏‏ضمیمہ‏‏ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ ‏
‏ وقف بورڈوں کے لحاظ سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وامسی پورٹل پر رجسٹر شدہ غیر منقولہ اوقاف کی املاک کی تفصیلات
ضمیمہ
‏ وقف بورڈوں کے لحاظ سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وامسی پورٹل پر رجسٹر شدہ غیر منقولہ اوقاف کی املاک کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
‏وامسی رجسٹریشن ماڈیول پر رجسٹر شدہ غیر منقولہ اوقاف کی املاک کی تعداد‏
1.
‏جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار‏
150
2.
‏آندھرا پردیش‏
10708
3.
‏آسام‏
1616
4.
‏بہار (شیعہ)‏
1672
5.
‏بہار (سنی)‏
6480
6.
‏چنڈی گڑھ‏
34
7.
‏چھتیس گڑھ‏
2665
8.
‏دادرا اور نگر حویلی‏
32
9.
‏دہلی‏
1047
10.
‏گجرات‏
30881
11.
‏ہریانہ‏
23117
12.
‏ہماچل پردیش‏
4494
13.
‏جھارکھنڈ‏
435
14.
‏جموں و کشمیر‏
32506
15.
‏کرناٹک‏
58578
16.
‏کیرلا‏
49019
17.
‏لکشدیپ‏
896
18.
‏مدھیہ پردیش‏
31342
19.
‏مہاراشٹر‏
31716
20.
‏منی پور‏
966
21.
‏میگھالیہ‏
58
22.
‏اڈیشہ‏
8510
23.
‏پڈوچیری‏
693
24.
‏پنجاب‏
58608
25.
‏راجستھان‏
24774
26.
‏تمل ناڈو‏
60223
27.
‏تریپورہ‏
2643
28.
‏تلنگانہ‏
41567
29.
‏اترپردیش (سنی)‏
199701
30.
‏اترپردیش (شیعہ)‏
15006
31
‏اتراکھنڈ‏
5317
32
‏مغربی بنگال‏
80480
جملہ
785934
‏یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔