Ministry of Defence
BENEFITS OF OROP SCHEME
07 FEB 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government took a historic decision of implementing One Rank One Pension (OROP) for Defence Forces Personnel with effect from 01.07.2014. In this regard, Government issued orders on 07.11.2015 and detailed guidelines along with rates of pension were issued on 03.02.2016 for implementation of OROP. OROP implies that uniform pension be paid to Defence Forces Personnel retiring in the same rank with the same length of service, regardless of their date of retirement, which implies bridging the gap between the rates of pension of current and past pensioners at periodic intervals. Salient features of the OROP are as follows:
1. Pension of the past pensioners would be re-fixed on the basis of pension of retirees of calendar year 2013 and the benefit will be effective from 01.07.2014.
2. Pension will be re-fixed for all pensioners on the basis of the average of minimum and maximum pension of personnel retired in 2013 in the same rank and with the same length of service.
3. Pension for those drawing above the average shall be protected.
4. Arrears will be paid in four equal half yearly installments. However, all the family pensioners including those in receipt of Special/Liberalized family pension and Gallantry award winners shall be paid arrears in one installment.
5. In future, the pension would be re-fixed every 5 years.
6. Personnel who opt to get discharged henceforth on their own request under Rule 13(3)I(i)(b), 13(3)II(i)(b), 13(3)III(iv) or Rule 16B of the Army Rule 1954 or equivalent Navy or Air Force Rules will not be entitled to the benefits of OROP. It will be effective prospectively.
In the financial year 2016-17 budget allotment of Rs 12,456 crore was made for OROP payments. No separate allotments have been made in other years. A total of Rs 10,795.40 crore have been disbursed as arrears for implementation of OROP to Defence Forces Pensioners/ Family Pensioners. However, OROP is not paid as a separate element. It is integrated part of pension. As such amount of additional expenditure incurred is not available.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Prakash Javadekar in Rajya Sabha on February 07, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
ایک عہدہ ایک پنشن اسکیم کے فوائد
07 FEB 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 7فروری 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ایک جولائی 2014سے دفاعی افواج کے عملے کے لئے ایک عہدہ ایک پنشن ( اوآر او پی ) کو نافذ کرنے کا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے اوآر او پی کے نفاذ کے لئے 3 فروری 2016 کو جاری کئے گئے پنشن کی شرحوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور 7 نومبر 2015 کو احکامات جاری کئے تھے۔ اوآر اوپی میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایسے دفاعی فورسز کے عملے کو یکساں پنشن ادا کی گئی ہے جو ملازمت کی یکساں مدت کار کے ساتھ یکساں عہدے پر ریٹائر ہورہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ان کی ریٹائر منٹ کی تاریخ کو نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔اوآر او پی کی کچھ خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1-ماضی کے پنشنر ز کی پنشن کلنڈر سال 2013 کے ریٹائریز کی پنشن کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ فکس کی جائے گی اور فائدہ ایک جولائی 2014سے مانا جائے گا۔
2- سبھی پنشنرز کے لئے پنشن دوبارہ فکس کی جائے گی لیکن اس کی بنیاد ملازمت کی یکساں مدت کار اور ایک ہی درجے پر 2013 پر ریٹائر ہوئے عملے کی کم سے کم اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پنشن کی اوسط ہوگی۔
3- ان لوگوں کے لئے پنشن کا جو اوسط سے زیادہ نکال رہے ہیں ، تحفظ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
4- ائیر یر س ،چار یکساں نصف سالانہ قسطوں میں ادا کیا جائے گا۔البتہ سبھی فیملی پنشنرز نیز خصوصی / لبرائز فیملی پنشن وصول کرنے والے اور شجاعت کا ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو ایک ہی قسط میں ایرئیرز ادا کئے جائیں گے۔
5- مستقبل میں ہر پانچ سال میں پنشن دوبارہ فکس کی جائے گی۔
6- دفاعی فورس کے عملے کے لوگ اوآر اوپی کے فوائدکے حقدار نہیں ہوں گے ، جنہوں نے ضابطہ 13(3) 1 (i ) ( بی )، 13 (3)II( (i(بی) ، 13 (3) III ( (ivیا فوجی رول 1954 کے ضابطہ 16 بی یا بحریہ اور ائر فورس ضابطوں کے مساوی کے تحت اپنی ہی درخواست پر ڈسچارج ہونے کا متبادل حاصل کرلیا ہے ۔
مالی سال 17-2016 میں او آر اوپی ادائیگیوں کے لئے 12456 کروڑروپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا تھا ۔دیگر سالوں میں کوئی الگ رقم مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ دفاعی فورسز کے پنشنرز / فیملی پنشنرز کے او آر او پی کے نفاذ کے لئے ائریئر کی حیثیت سے کُل 10795.40 کرو ڑروپے تقسیم کئے گئے البتہ اوآر او پی ایک الگ ایلمینٹ کے طورپر نہیں ادا کیا گیا ۔ یہ پنشن کا ایک مربوط حصہ ہے۔ خرچ کئے گئے اضافی اخراجات کی اس طرح کی رقم دستیاب نہیں ہے۔