Ministry of Defence
FOREIGN PROCUREMENT BY THE DEFENCE SERVICES
07 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Details of expenditure incurred on Foreign Procurement under Capital Acquisition head for modernisation of the Defence Services from Financial year 2014-15 to 2021-22 are as under:
(Rs. In Crore)
Year
Foreign Procurement
Foreign Procurement as % age of total Capital Acquisition Head
2014-15
25,980.98
39.45
2015-16
23,192.23
37.20
2016-17
27,278.09
39.45
2017-18
29,035.42
39.92
2018-19
36,957.06
48.68
2019-20
38,156.83
41.89
2020-21
42,786.54
36.00
2021-22*
29,658.14
39.44
* Upto December 2021
From the above table, it may be observed that component of the Foreign Procurements under this head has been progressively decreasing since 2018-19.
The government has taken several policy initiatives in past few years under ‘Make in India’ Program and brought reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby reducing dependence on imports in coming years. Further, Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 and other policy initiatives have focused on boosting indigenous defence capability, reducing reliance on imports and promoting Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020. Funds for Domestic Capital Procurement under Capital Acquisition Heads of Defence Services are also being earmarked from Financial Year 2020-21. Some of the measures/initiatives taken are:
1. Notification of two ‘Positive Indigenisation lists’ for the Defence Services and one for Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) for which there would be an embargo on the imports beyond the timeline indicated.
2. Introduction of a new category “Buy (Global –Manufacture in India)” to enable Foreign OEMs to set up Manufacturing facilities in India.
3. Make –III (newly introduced in DAP 2020) category to enable indigenisation of spares and import substitution.
4. Simplification of Make Procedure, Launch of Innovations of Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
5. Revision of offset guidelines focused towards development of Defence ecosystem while giving incentives to Transfer of Technology (ToT) and Defence Manufacturing, encouraging MSMEs & Defence Industrial Corridors.
6. Reservation for MSMEs and small Shipyards on orders upto Rs 100 Cr/year.
7. System for incentivising the use of indigenous Military Material and Software to encourage indigenisation of military material and indigenous development of software for military use.
Details of indigenous production of defence and aerospace related items from 2014-15 to 2020-21 are as under:
S. No.
Financial Year
Total Annual Turnover
(Rs in crore)
1
2014-15
Not available *
2
2015-16
3
2016-17
74054
4
2017-18
78820
5
2018-19
81120
6
2019-20
79071
7
2020-21
84643
* No compilation of data for 2014-15 & 2015-16 has been done.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt Priyanka Chaturvedi in Rajya Sabha on February 07, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی خدمات کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی خریداری
07 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 7 فروری 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں محترمہ پرینکا چترویدی کو تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 15-2014 سے 22-2021 کے مالی سال کے لئے دفاعی خدما ت کی جدید کاری کے لئے کیپٹل اکویزیشن ہیڈ کے تحت غیر ملکی خریداری پر ہوئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
کروڑروپے میں
سال
غیرملکی خریداری
مجموعی پونجی حصولی کی مد کے فیصد کے طور پر غیر ملکی خریداری
2014-15
25,980.98
39.45
2015-16
23,192.23
37.20
2016-17
27,278.09
39.45
2017-18
29,035.42
39.92
2018-19
36,957.06
48.68
2019-20
38,156.83
41.89
2020-21
42,786.54
36.00
2021-22*
29,658.14
39.44
* دسمبر 2021 تک
مذکورہ ٹیبل سے یہ مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ اس مد کے تحت غیر ملکی خریداریوں کا حصہ 19-2018 کے بعد سے بتدریج گھٹ رہا ہے۔
حکومت نے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ملک میں دفاعی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ ، ترقی اور اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اصلاحات کی ہیں لہٰذا آنے والے سالوں میں درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا ۔اس کے علاوہ دفاعی حصولی کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی 2020) اور دیگر پالیسی اقدامات میں ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں منجملہ دفاعی حصولی طریقہ کار ڈی اے پی 2020 کے تحت گھریلو وسائل سے پونجی آئٹم کی خریداری کے لئے ترجیح دینے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ دفاعی خدمات کے کیپٹل حصولی کی مد کے تحت گھریلو کیپٹل خریداری کے لئے فنڈ مالی سال 21-2020 سے مختص کئے جارہے ہیں ۔کچھ اقدامات اور پہل کی گئی ہیں ۔ وہ اس طرح ہیں:
1-دفاعی خدمات کے لئے دو مثبت انڈجنائزیشن لسٹ کا نوٹی فکیشن اور دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ کے لئے ایک نوٹی فکیشن جس کے لئے بتائے گئے مقرہ وقت کے بعد درآمدات پر پابندی ہوگی۔
2- ایک نئے زمرے کی شروعات ۔ (عالمی - مینوفیکچران انڈیا) ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لئے غیر ملکی او ای ایم ایس کے لئے خرید ۔
3- اسٹارٹ اپس اور مائکرو اور چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کوشامل کرتے ہوئے ڈیفینس ایکسی لینس اسکیم (آئی ڈی ای ایکس ) کی اختراعات کا آغاز ، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا ۔
4-سال / 100 کروڑ روپے تک آر ڈرس پرایم ایس ایم ای اور چھوٹے شپ یارڈ کے ریزرویشن ۔
15-2014سے 21-2020 تک دفاع اور ایراسپیس سے متعلق آئٹم کی ملک میں ہی پیداوار یا تیاری کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
کل سالانہ لین دین
کروڑروپے میں
1
2014-15
Not available *
2
2015-16
3
2016-17
74054
4
2017-18
78820
5
2018-19
81120
6
2019-20
79071
7
2020-21
84643