Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Start-Ups in North-Eastern States
07 FEB 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the recent past various stakeholders in the Start-up eco-system such as incubators, accelerators and other venture funds have emerged in the North Eastern Region (NER), leading to a large number of Start-ups. As on 31st January, 2022, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized 674 Start-ups from States of NER comprising of Arunachal Pradesh (8), Assam (499), Manipur (68), Meghalaya (17), Mizoram (6), Nagaland (21), Sikkim (8), and Tripura (47).
Besides, North East Development Finance Corporation Ltd. has released a total of Rs. 41.14 crore to 22 Start-ups till date through North East Venture Fund (NEVF) and a total of 36 proposals have received in principle commitment of Rs. 74.76 crore.
Government has taken various important initiatives for improving air, rail and road connectivity thereby accelerating the development of the NER. A summary of these initiatives is given in
Annexure I.
To cater to queries related to Start-up India initiative by aspiring and existing entrepreneurs, Start-up India operates a toll free number 1800115565.
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government for the development of NER on a large scale since 2014-15. As per the extant guidelines, all 54 non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments are mandated to spend atleast 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in NER. The details of the Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure during the period from 2014-15 to 2022-23 in relation to 10% GBS in the NE States is given in Table below.
Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Actual Expenditure
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.90
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
38,456.00*
2022-23
76,040.07
Source : Statement 11/23 of the Union Budget, various years
Note : Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting by Ministry of Finance.
* Upto 31.12.2021, as reported by 54 Non-exempted Ministries/Departments
As per the notification GSR. 127 (E) issued by DPIIT dated 19th February 2019, an entity is considered as a Start-up:
1. Upto a period of ten years from the date of incorporation/ registration, if it is incorporated as a private limited company (as defined in the Companies Act, 2013) or registered as a partnership firm (registered under section 59 of the Partnership Act, 1932) or a limited liability partnership (under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008) in India.
2. Turnover of the entity for any of the financial years since incorporation/ registration has not exceeded one hundred crore rupees.
3. Entity is working towards innovation, development or improvement of products or processes or services, or if it is a scalable business model with a high potential of employment generation or wealth creation.
There is no bar regarding occupation of the director/partner for applying for recognition. Hence, no data about the number of students who have applied for Start-ups is being captured.
The North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 has come into force with effect from 01.04.2017 for a period of five years. The scheme covers manufacturing and service sector of all the States of NER. Various benefits provided under the scheme include: (i) Central Capital Investment Incentive for access to credit; (ii) Central Interest Incentive; (iii) Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive; (iv) Income Tax Reimbursement; (v) Goods and Services Tax Reimbursement; (vi) Employment Incentive; and (vii) Transport Incentive. There is an overall cap of Rs.200 crore per unit for benefits under all components of the Scheme.Till end-October 2021, a total of 391 new industrial units with proposed total investment of Rs.2,631.19 crore have been granted registration under NEIDS. The total incentive envisaged for these industrial units amounts to Rs.1,740.06 crore.
Besides, industrialization and employment in the NER is being promoted through expenditure under 10% Gross Budgetary Support by 54 non-exempt Ministries/ Departments, including the schemes being implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and North Eastern Council.
ANNEXURE-I
Annexure I to Part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 870 dated 07.02.2022 regarding Start-Ups in North-Eastern States
• Air connectivity : Ongoing development of new Greenfield Airports at Holongi and Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh; Dibrugarh, Guwahati and Silchar Airports in Assam; Imphal Airport in Manipur; Barapani Airport in Meghalaya and Agartala Airport in Tripura, etc. In January, 2022, the Prime Minister inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala.
• Rail connectivity: Presently, 20 projects, for new lines as well as doubling, costing Rs.74,485 crore for 2,011 km length falling fully/partly in North Eastern Region are at different stages of planning/ approval/ execution, out of which 321 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.26,874 crore incurred upto March, 2021.
• Road Connectivity: Major ongoing Capital Road Connectivity projects in NER include 4 Laning of Dimapur-Kohima Road (62.9 km) in Nagaland; 4 laning of Nagaon bypass to Holongi (167 km) in Arunachal Pradesh; Alternate two-lane Highway from Bagrakote to Pakyong (NH-717A) (152 km) in Sikkim; 2 laning of Aizawl – Tuipang NH-54 (351 km) in Mizoram; 4 laning of Imphal – Moreh section of NH-39 (20 km) and 2-laning of 75.4 km in Manipur. The cost of on-going road works in the North East Region is Rs.79,953.39 crore.
• In addition, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is implementing various social and infrastructure schemes for the development of North Eastern Region. Under the erstwhile Non-Lapsable Central Pool Resources (NLCPR) scheme, 1653 projects worth Rs. 16,233.78 crore were sanctioned, out of which 1,204 projects worth Rs. 9,557.20 crore have been completed, while 431 projects worth Rs. 6,676.59 crore are being funded till their completion. Under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), for enhancing connectivity of NER, 110 projects worth Rs. 2,563.14 crore have been sanctioned and are at various stages of completion.
• NEC has also sanctioned 21 nos. of projects costing Rs. 1318.22 crore during the last 5 years under Schemes of NEC and North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS). These projects are at various levels of implementation.
This information was given by Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri.G.Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس
07 FEB 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ ماضی قریب میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے انکیوبیٹرز، ایکسلریٹر اور دیگر وینچر فنڈز شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) میں ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں، جو بڑی تعداد میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے وجود میں آنے کا باعث ہوئے ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ 31 جنوری 2022 تک، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے این ای آر کی ریاستوں میں کام کر رہے 674 اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری دی ہے جن میں اروناچل پردیش (8)، آسام (499)، منی پور (68)، میگھالیہ (17) میزورم (6)، ناگالینڈ (21)، سکم (8) اور تریپورہ (47) شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ نارتھ ایسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے نارتھ ایسٹ وینچر فنڈ (این ای وی ایف) کے ذریعے اب تک 22 اسٹارٹ اپس کو 41.14 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں اور 74.76 کروڑ روپے سے مربوط کل 36 تجاویز کے لئے عہد بندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے ہوائی، ریل اور سڑک رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں جس سے این ای آر کی ترقی کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا خلاصہ ضمیمہ نمبر I میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
خواہشمند اور موجودہ کاروباریوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل سے متعلق سوالات کے جوابات دینے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ایک ٹول فری نمبر 1800115565 چلاتا ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے این ای آر کی ترقی کے لیے 2015-14 سے بڑے پیمانے پر کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، تمام 54 غیر مستثنیٰ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کو اپنی مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس) کا کم از کم 10فیصد مرکزی سیکٹر اور این ای آر میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے لیے خرچ کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 10فیصد جی بی ایس کے سلسلے میں 2015-14 سے 2023-22 کی مدت کے دوران بجٹ تخمینے(بی ای) ، نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے(آر ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہیں۔
10 فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت بجٹ تخمینے(بی ای)،ترمیم شدہ تخمینے(آر ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات( کروڑ روپے میں)
سال
بجٹ تخمینے
ترمیم شدہ تخمینے
حقیقی اخراجات
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.90
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
38,456.00*
2022-23
76,040.07
ماخذ: مختلف مرکزی بحٹ کا بیان11/23
نوٹ: حقیقی اخراجات کے اعداد وشمار عبوری ہے اور وزارت مالیات کے ذریعہ ان کی جانچ کی جاسکتی ہے۔
* 31.12.2021 تک، 54غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں/ محکموں کی طرف سے دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے مورخہ 19 فروری 2019 کو جاری کئے گئے، نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر ۔ 127 (ای) کے مطابق ایک فرم کو اسٹارٹ اپ سمجھا جاتا ہے:
1. کارپوریشن/رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے دس سال کی مدت تک، اگر اسے ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے (جیسا کہ کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے) یا پارٹنرشپ فرم کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے (پارٹنرشپ ایکٹ، 1932 کے سیکشن 59 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ ) یا ہندوستان میں محدود ذمہ داری کی شراکت داری (محدود ذمہ داری پارٹنرشپ ایکٹ، 2008 کے تحت) رجسٹرڈ ہے۔
2. ادارے کا ٹرن اوور کسی بھی مالی سال کے لیے شامل ہونے/ رجسٹریشن کے بعد سے ایک سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
3. فرم مصنوعات یا عمل یا خدمات کی جدت، ترقی یا بہتری کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، یا اگر یہ ایک قابل توسیع کاروباری ماڈل ہے جس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے یا دولت کی فراہمی کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت ہے۔
شناخت کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے ڈائریکٹر/ پارٹنر کی مصروفیت سے متعلق کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔ اس لیے، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے درخواست دینے والے طلبہ کی تعداد کے بارے میں کوئی ڈیٹا حاصل نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی صنعتی ترقی منصوبہ (این ای آئی ڈی ایس2017) پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 01.04.2017 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی تمام ریاستوں کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ مختلف فوائد میں شامل ہیں: (i) قرض تک رسائی کے لیے مرکزی سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب، (ii) مرکزی دلچسپی کی ترغیب، (iii) مرکزی جامع انشورنس ترغیب، (iv) انکم ٹیکس کی واپسی، (v) سامان اور خدمات کے ٹیکس کی واپسی، (vi) روزگار کی ترغیب، اور (vii) نقل و حمل کی ترغیب۔ منصوبے کے تمام پروگراموں کے تحت فوائد کے لیے فی یونٹ 200 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی حد ہے۔ اکتوبر 2021 کے آخر تک، 2,631.19 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 391 نئے صنعتی یونٹس کو این ای آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ان صنعتی اکائیوں کے لیے طے کی گئی کل مراعات کی رقم 1,740.06 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطے میں صنعت کاری اور روزگار کو 54 غیر مستثنی وزارتوں/محکموں، بشمول شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی کونسل کی طرف سے لاگو کی جا رہی اسکیموں کے ذریعے 10فیصد مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ کے تحت اخراجات کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 870 مورخہ 07.02.2022 کے حصہ (a) کا ضمیمہ
• ہوائی رابطہ: اروناچل پردیش میں ہولونگی اور تیزو میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی، آسام میں ڈبروگڑھ، گوہاٹی اور سلچر ہوائی اڈے، منی پور میں امپھال ہوائی اڈہ، میگھالیہ میں بارپانی ہوائی اڈہ اور تریپورہ میں اگرتلہ ہوائی اڈہ وغیرہ کی ترقی جاری ہے ۔ جنوری 2022 میں وزیر اعظم نے اگرتلہ میں مہاراجہ بیر بکرم ہوائی اڈے پر نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔
• ریل رابطہ: اس وقت، شمال مشرقی خطے میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر آنے والی 2,011 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے لیے 74,485 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 20 پروجیکٹ ، نئی لائنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کو ڈبل کرنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی/ منظوری/ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، جن میں سے 321 کلومیٹر طویل لائن نے کام شروع کردیا ہے اورر مارچ، 2021 تک 26,874 کروڑ روپے کئے جاچکے ہے ۔
• سڑک رابطہ : شمال مشرقی خطے میں جاری کیپٹل روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں میں ناگالینڈ میں دیما پور-کوہیما روڈ (62.9 کلومیٹر) کی 4 لیننگ ، اروناچل پردیش میں ہولونگی (167 کلومیٹر) تک ناگون بائی پاس کی 4 لیننگ، سکم میں باگراکوٹ سے پاکیونگ-) 152 (-717Aاین ایچ) کلومیٹر تک متبادل دو لین ہائی وے، میزورم میں ایزول کی 2 لیننگ –توئی پانگ این ایچ-54 ( 351 کلومیٹر)، -39این ایچ ( 20 کلومیٹر) کے امپھال – مورہ سیکشن کی 4 لیننگ اور منی پور میں 75.4 کلومیٹر کی 2 لیننگ شامل ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی علاقہ میں سڑکوں کے جاری کاموں پر آنے والی لاگت 79,953.39 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف سماجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ سابقہ ​​نان لیپس ایبل سنٹرل پول ریسورسز (این ایل سی پی آر) اسکیم کے تحت، 1653 پراجیکٹس جن کی مالیت 16,233.78 کروڑ روپے تھی، کی منظوری دی گئی تھی، جس میں سے 1,204 پراجیکٹس جن کی مالیت 9,557.20 کروڑ روپے ہے، مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ جب کہ 431 پروجیکٹس کے لئے، جن پر ان کی تکمیل تک 6,676.59 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی ، فنڈنگ کی جارہی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت، شمال مشرقی خطے کے رابطوں کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے، 2,563.14 کروڑ روپے کے 110 پروجیکٹں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور یہ منصوبے تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
• این ای سی نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران این ای سی اور شمال مشرق روڈ سیکٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم( این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس) کے تحت 1318.22 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 21 منصوبوں کی بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ منصوبے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔