Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP for different crops
04 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India announces Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 major agricultural commodities of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) each year in both the Crop seasons after taking into account the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). In addition, MSP for toria and de-husked coconut is also fixed on the basis of MSPs of rapeseed & mustard and copra respectively. Government also extends remunerative price to farmers through its various interventions schemes. Besides, the overall market also responds to declaration of MSP and Government’s procurement operations which results in private procurement on or above the MSP for various notified crops.
Government extends price support for paddy and wheat through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Agencies. Under this policy, whatever food grains are offered by farmers within the stipulated period & conforming to the specifications prescribed by Government are purchased at Minimum Support Price (MSP) by the State Government agencies including FCI for Central Pool. It aims to service the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes of the Government so that subsidized food grains are supplied to the poor and needy, and to build up buffer stocks of food grains to ensure food grain security.
Further, different types of nutri-cereals and maize are procured by State Governments itself in consultation with FCI to the extent that the concerned State Government may utilise the same for distribution under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) as well as Other Welfare Schemes (OWS).
Oilseeds, pulses and copra of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) are procured from registered farmers under Price Support Scheme under Umbrella Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), as per its prescribed guidelines. Under PM-AASHA, States / UTs are offered to choose either Price Support Scheme (PSS) or Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) in a given procurement season with respect to particular oilseeds crop for the entire State. Further, States have the option to roll out Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on pilot basis in district / selected APMC(s) of district involving the participation of private stockist for oilseeds. Cotton and Jute are also procured by Government at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India (JCI).
For making effective procurement by government agencies, procurement centers are opened by respective State Government Agencies and Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED, FCI etc after taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics/ infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc. large number of the purchase centers in addition to the existing mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key points for the convenience of farmers.
(d) : The MSP for the crops in the last five years, crop-wise, year-wise and amount increased each year compared to the preceding year is at Annexure-I.
Annexure –I to PQ 331
Minimum Support Prices
(According to crop year)
(Rs. per quintal)
Sl. No.
Commodity
Variety
2017-18
2018-19
Increase in MSP 2018-19 over 2017-18
2019-20
Increase in MSP 2019-20 over 2018-19
2020-21
Increase in MSP 2020-21 over 2019-20
2021-22
Increase in MSP 2021-22 over 2020-21
Kharif Crops
1
Paddy
Common
1550
1750
200
1815
65
1868
53
1940
72
Grade 'A'
1590
1770
180
1835
65
1888
53
1960
72
2
Jowar
Hybrid
1700
2430
730
2550
120
2620
70
2738
118
Maldandi
1725
2450
725
2570
120
2640
70
2758
118
3
Bajra
1425
1950
525
2000
50
2150
150
2250
100
4
Ragi
1900
2897
997
3150
253
3295
145
3377
82
5
Maize
1425
1700
275
1760
60
1850
90
1870
20
6
Tur (Arhar)
5450^
5675
225
5800
125
6000
200
6300
300
7
Moong
5575^
6975
1400
7050
75
7196
146
7275
79
8
Urad
5400^
5600
200
5700
100
6000
300
6300
300
9
Groundnut
4450^
4890
440
5090
200
5275
185
5550
275
10
Sunflower seed
4100*
5388
1288
5650
262
5885
235
6015
130
11
Soyabeen (yellow)
3050^
3399
349
3710
311
3880
170
3950
70
12
Sesamum
5300*
6249
949
6485
236
6855
370
7307
452
13
Nigerseed
4050*
5877
1827
5940
63
6695
755
6930
235
14
Cotton
Medium staple
4020
5150
1130
5255
105
5515
260
5726
211
Long staple
4320
5450
1130
5550
100
5825
275
6025
200
Sl. No.
Commodity
Variety
2017-18
2018-19
Increase in MSP 2018-19 over 2017-18
2019-20
Increase in MSP 2019-20 over 2018-19
2020-21
Increase in MSP 2020-21 over 2019-20
2021-22
Increase in MSP 2021-22 over 2020-21
Rabi Crops
15
Wheat
1735
1840
105
1925
85
1975
50
2015
40
16
Barley
1410
1440
30
1525
85
1600
75
1635
35
17
Gram
4400@
4620
220
4875
255
5100
225
5230
130
18
Masur (lentil)
4250*
4475
225
4800
325
5100
300
5500
400
19
Rapeseed & Mustard
4000*
4200
200
4425
225
4650
225
5050
400
20
Safflower
4100*
4945
845
5215
270
5327
112
5441
114
21
Toria
3900
4190
290
4425
235
4650
225
5050
400
Other Crops
22
Copra (calender year)
Milling
6500
7511
1011
9521
2010
9960
439
10335
375
Ball
6785
7750
965
9920
2170
10300
380
10600
300
23
De-husked coconut (calender year)
1760
2030
270
2571
541
2700
129
2800
100
24
Jute
3500
3700
200
3950
250
4225
275
4500
275
*
Including Bonus of Rs. 100 per quintal.
^
Including Bonus of Rs. 200 per quintal.
@
Including Bonus of Rs. 150 per quintal
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مختلف فصلوں کیلئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)
04 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 فروری،2022۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت ہند زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہر سال فصل کے دونوں موسم میں مناسب اوسط معیار (ایف اے کیو) کی 22 اہم زرعی اجناس کیلئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ توریا اور غیرمقشر ناریل کے لئے ایم ایس پی بھی بالترتیب ریپسیڈ، سرسوں اور کھوپڑے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت اپنی مختلف اہم اسکیموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمت بھی دیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مجموعی طور پر بازار بھی ایم ایس پی کے اعلان اورحکومت کی خریداری کے عمل کا جواب دیتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف مطلع شدہ فصلوں کیلئے ایم ایس پی پر یا اس سے اوپر نجی خریداری ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے دھان اور گیہوں کی قیمت کی حمایت میں توسیع کرتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت کسانوں کی جانب سے مقررہ مدت کے اندر اور حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ تشریحات کے مطابق جو بھی اناج لایا جاتا ہے وہ ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں بشمول مرکزی پول کے لئے ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریدا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قومی غذائی تحفظ ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) اور حکومت کی دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کی خدمت کرنا ہے تاکہ غریبوں اور ضرورتمند افراد کو سبسیڈی والے غذائی اجناس فراہم کیے جائیں اور غذائی اجناس کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اناج کا وافر ذخیرہ رکھا جائے۔
مزید برآں مختلف قسم کے غذائی اجناس اور مکئی خود ریاستی حکومتیں ایف سی آئی کے مشورے سے خریدتی ہے اس حد تک کہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت ان کو ہدف پر مبنی سرکاری تقسیم کے نظام (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں (اوڈبلیو ایف) کے تحت تقسیم کرنے کے لئے استعمال کرسکے۔
پردھان منتری اَنّ داتا آئی سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم- اے اے ایس ایچ اے) کی اہم اسکیم کے تحت قیمت امدادی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے اس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق منصفانہ اوسط معیار (ایف اے کیو) کی تلہن، دالیں اور کھوپڑاخریدے جاتے ہیں۔ پی ایم- اے اے ایس ایچ اے کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پوری ریاست کے لئے مخصوص تلہن کی فصل کے حوالے سے فراہم کردہ خریداری کے سیزن میں قیمت امدادی اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) یا قیمت میں کمی کی ادائیگی اسکیم (پی ڈی پی ایس) کا انتخاب کرنے کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں ریاستوں کے پاس یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ نجی خریداری اور اسٹاک کرنے کی اسکیم (پی پی ایس ایس) کو پائلٹ بنیادوں پر ضلع کے منتخب اے پی ایم سی میں شروع کریں جس میں تلہن کے پرائیویٹ اسٹاکسٹ کی شرکت شامل ہو۔کپاس اور جوٹ بھی حکومت کی جانب سے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی)اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر خریدی جاتی ہے۔
سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے مؤثر خریداری کرنے کیلئے خریداری مراکز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں اور مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں مثلاً نیفیڈ اور ایف سی آئی وغیرہ کے ذریعے پیداوار قابل فروخت اضافی اناج کسانوں کی سہولت اور دیگر لاجسٹکس / انفراسٹرکچر کی دستیابی جیسے اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن وغیرہ کو ملحوظ نظر رکھ کر کھولے جاتے ہیں۔ موجودہ منڈیوں کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں خریداری مراکز اور ڈپو/ گودام بھی کسانوں کی سہولت کیلئے اہم مقامات پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں فصلوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی فصل کے لحاظ سے سال کے حساب سے اور پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں ہر سال اضافہ شدہ رقم ضمیمہ-Iمیں دستیاب ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I سے پی کیو 331 تک
کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں
(فصل کے سال کے مطابق)
(روپئے فی کوئنٹل)
نمبر شمار
اشیاء
قسم
2017-18
2018-19
18-2017 کے مقابلے 19-2018 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
2019-20
19-2018 کے مقابلے 20-2019 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
2020-21
2021-22
21-2020 کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
خریف فصلیں
1
دھان
عام
1550
1750
200
1815
65
1868
53
1940
72
گریڈ 'اے'
1590
1770
180
1835
65
1888
53
1960
72
2
جوار
ہائبرڈ
1700
2430
730
2550
120
2620
70
2738
118
ملداندی
1725
2450
725
2570
120
2640
70
2758
118
3
باجرا
1425
1950
525
2000
50
2150
150
2250
100
4
راگی
1900
2897
997
3150
253
3295
145
3377
82
5
مکئی
1425
1700
275
1760
60
1850
90
1870
20
6
تو (ارہر)
5450^
5675
225
5800
125
6000
200
6300
300
7
مونگ
5575^
6975
1400
7050
75
7196
146
7275
79
8
اُرد
5400^
5600
200
5700
100
6000
300
6300
300
9
مونگ پھلی
4450^
4890
440
5090
200
5275
185
5550
275
10
سورج مکھی کا بیج
4100*
5388
1288
5650
262
5885
235
6015
130
11
سویابین (پیلا)
3050^
3399
349
3710
311
3880
170
3950
70
12
تِل
5300*
6249
949
6485
236
6855
370
7307
452
13
نائیجر کا بیج
4050*
5877
1827
5940
63
6695
755
6930
235
14
کپاس
اوسط دانہ
4020
5150
1130
5255
105
5515
260
5726
211
لمبا دانہ
4320
5450
1130
5550
100
5825
275
6025
200
نمبر شمار
اشیاء
قسم
2017-18
2018-19
18-2017 کے مقابلے 19-2018 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
2019-20
19-2018 کے مقابلے 20-2019 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
2020-21
2021-22
21-2020 کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
ربیع کی فصلیں
15
گیہوں
1735
1840
105
1925
85
1975
50
2015
40
16
جوہر
1410
1440
30
1525
85
1600
75
1635
35
17
چنا
4400@
4620
220
4875
255
5100
225
5230
130
18
مسور (دال)
4250*
4475
225
4800
325
5100
300
5500
400
19
ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں
4000*
4200
200
4425
225
4650
225
5050
400
20
زعفران
4100*
4945
845
5215
270
5327
112
5441
114
21
توریا
3900
4190
290
4425
235
4650
225
5050
400
دیگر فصلیں
22
کھوپڑا (کلینڈر سال)
ملّنگ
6500
7511
1011
9521
2010
9960
439
10335
375
بال
6785
7750
965
9920
2170
10300
380
10600
300
23
غیرمقشرناریل (کلینڈر سال)
1760
2030
270
2571
541
2700
129
2800
100
24
جوٹ
3500
3700
200
3950
250
4225
275
4500
275
*
بشمول 100 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کا بونس.
^
بشمول 200 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کا بونس.
@
بشمول 150 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کا بونس.
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1183