பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெற்றோரில்லா/சாலையோர குழந்தைகளின் மறுவாழ்வு
04 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி சுபின் இரானி, கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் பெற்றோர் அல்லது பாதுகாவலரை இழந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டத்தை மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் அவர்கள் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த திட்டத்தை pmcaresforchildren.in இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் அணுகலாம். அத்தகைய குழந்தைகளின் விண்ணப்பங்கள் அந்தந்த மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் தளத்தில் பதிவேற்றப்படுகின்றன.
03.02.2022 நிலவரப்படி, 6654 விண்ணப்பங்கள் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 3890 விண்ணப்பங்கள் உரிய நடைமுறைப்படி அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், சிறார் நீதி (குழந்தைகளின் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 2015 மற்றும் தத்தெடுப்பு விதிமுறைகள் 2017 ஆகியவை பெற்றோரை இழந்த, கைவிடப்பட்ட மற்றும் சரணடைந்த குழந்தைகளின் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. குழந்தைகள் நலக் குழு மற்றும் மாவட்ட குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு பிரிவு ஆகியவை குழந்தைகளின் மறுவாழ்வுக்காக செயல்படுகின்றன.
குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் திட்டம் - மிஷன் வாத்சல்யா என்ற மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது, இதன் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு தேவைப்படும் மற்றும் கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் படி, பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தேவைப்படும் ஒரு குழந்தையின் அமைப்பு சாரா கவனிப்பிற்காக மாதம் ரூ 2000/-ம் குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களில் வசிக்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு, ரூ 2160/-ம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795468

Ministry of Women and Child Development
REHABILITATION OF ORPHAN/STREET CHILDREN
04 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister has announced PM CARES for Children scheme to support children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. pmcaresforchildren.in. The applications of such children are uploaded on the portal by the respective State/ UT Governments. As on 03.02.2022, 6654 applications have been uploaded on the portal out of which, 3890 applications have been approved as per due process.
Further, the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and the Adoption Regulations 2017 has a framework for the rehabilitation of orphaned, abandoned, and surrendered children. The Child Welfare Committee and the District Child Protection Unit are entrusted with rehabilitation of children.
The Ministry is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme – Mission Vatsalya under which support is provided to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need of care and in difficult circumstances. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the CPS scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. As per the scheme guidelines, quantum of sponsorship for non-institutional care of children in need of care and protection is Rs.2000/- per child per month. For children living in Child Care Institution, there is a provision for maintenance grant of Rs. 2160/- per child per month.
As informed by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), it has developed a Standard Operating Procedure 2.0 for care and protection of children in street situations which had been circulated to all the concerned authorities of the State Governments, State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs), and all Stakeholders for implementation.
The Government is committed to ensure safety and security of children in difficult circumstances through the network of statutory and service delivery structures across states/UTs. Besides, POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to reduce malnutrition in a phased manner, through a lifecycle approach, by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. Moreover, during the pandemic, States/ UTs were directed to distribute food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi Workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries, i.e., children, women and lactating mothers to ensure continuous nutritional support.
1. per JJ Act, 2015, the children in distress condition including street and orphan children are produced before Child Welfare Committees to ascertain the immediate need of child and issue appropriate orders for rehabilitation of such children, either to restore the child with care giver or place her / him in institutional or non-institutional care.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.