Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Aquatic Quaratine Facility
04 FEB 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the proposal of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has accorded approval for establishment for an Aquatic Quarantine Facility (AQF) for Litopenaeus Vannamei at Bangarammapeta village, Nakkapalli Mandala in Vishakhapatnam District of Andhra Pradesh to be set up by the Government of Andhra Pradesh with its own funds and to be fully owned, managed and operated by it. Similarly, on the application off Marine Product Export Development Authority (MPEDA), this Ministry has also accorded ‘in principle’ approval for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) and such other related preliminary activities towards establishment of SPF Broodstock Multiplication Centre (BMC) at Bangarammapeta village, Nakkapalli Mandala , Vishakhapatnam District, Andra Pradesh for production of 1,00,000 SPF L. Vannamei per annum by Rajiv Gandhi centre for Aquaculture(RGCA), MPEDA on behalf of Government of Andhra Pradesh with the condition that no funding will be extended from the Department (then department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries).
This information was given by Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آبی قرنطینہ سہولت
04 FEB 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت کی تجویز پر ماہی پروری کے محکمے ، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھا پٹنم ضلع میں واقع نکاّ پلّی منڈالا کے بنگا رماّ پیٹا گاؤں ، میں لیٹو پینیس وناّ می ( جھینگے کی قسم ) کے لئے آبی قرنطینہ سہولت ( اے کیو ایف ) کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ آبی قرنطینہ سہولت حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے ذریعے ، اُس کے اپنے فنڈس سے قائم کی جائے گی ، جس کی مکمل طور پر ملکیت، انتظام و انصرام اور آپریشن بھی حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے تحت ہو گا ۔ اِسی طرح سمندری پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ایم پی ای ڈی اے کی درخواست پر وزارت نے ، حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کی ایماء پر راجیو گاندھی سینٹر فار ایکوا کلچر ( آر جی ایس اے ) ، ای پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعے سالانہ ایک لاکھ ایس پی ایف لیٹو پینیس ونّامی کی پیداوار کے لئے آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھا پٹنم ضلع کے نکاّ پلّی منڈالا میں بنگا رماّ پیٹا گاؤں میں ایس پی ایف بروڈ اسٹاک ملٹیپلی کیشن سینٹر ( بی ایم سی ) کے قیام کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ ( ڈی پی آر ) تیار کرنے اور اس سے متعلق دیگر بنیادی سرگرمیوں کے لئے اصولی طور پر منظوری بھی دی ہے ۔ تاہم ، اس میں ایک شرط یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی مالی مدد محکمے ( مویشی پالن ، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری ) کے ذریعے فراہم نہیں کی جائے گی ۔