Ministry of Defence
SOLDIERS DEPLOYED IN UN PEACEKEEPING MISSION
04 FEB 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army (IA) has been contributing personnel to other countries to help in peacekeeping under the UN peacekeeping missions since 1950. At present 5,404 Indian peacekeepers are deployed in eight UN Missions. Details are as under:
Sl. No.
Mission
Strength Deployed
(i)
MONUSCO (Democratic Republic of Congo)
1910
(ii)
UNMISS (South Sudan)
2410
(iii)
UNIFIL (Lebanon)
867
(iv)
UNDOF (Golan Heights)
199
(v)
UNISFA (Abyei)
07
(vi)
MINURSO (Western Sahara)
03
(vii)
UNTSO (Middle East)
02
(viii)
UNFICYP (Cyprus)
01
(ix)
UNDPO (New York)
05
Total
5404
159 Indian Army (IA) personnel have made supreme sacrifice in the line of duty while serving with UN Missions till date.
Presently, Indian Army (IA) personnel deployed in UN Missions are paid their salary by the Indian Government and Over Seas Allowances (OSA) by UN. There are no delays in the payment to the personnel of Indian Army (IA) deployed in UN Missions.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Ashok Mahadeorao Nete and Shri Ashok Kumar Rawat in Lok Sabha on February 04, 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतता मोहिमेत तैनात सैनिक
04 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमेअंतर्गत शांतता राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने सहाय्य करण्यासाठी, 1950 पासून भारतीय लष्कर इतर देशांमध्ये सैनिक तैनात करून योगदान देत आहे. सध्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आठ मोहिमांमध्ये 5,404 भारतीय शांती सैनिक तैनात आहेत. याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Sl. No.
Mission
Strength Deployed
(i)
MONUSCO (Democratic Republic of Congo)
1910
(ii)
UNMISS (South Sudan)
2410
(iii)
UNIFIL (Lebanon)
867
(iv)
UNDOF (Golan Heights)
199
(v)
UNISFA (Abyei)
07
(vi)
MINURSO (Western Sahara)
03
(vii)
UNTSO (Middle East)
02
(viii)
UNFICYP (Cyprus)
01
(ix)
UNDPO (New York)
05
Total
5404
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मोहिमेत सेवा देण्याच्या कर्तव्यावर असताना आजपर्यंत भारतीय लष्कराच्या 159 सैनिकांनी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले आहे.
सध्या, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मोहिमांमध्ये तैनात असलेल्या भारतीय लष्करातील सैनिकांना त्यांचे वेतन भारत सरकार आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांद्वारे परदेशी भत्त्यांच्या
(ओएसए) माध्यमातून दिले जाते. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मोहिमांमध्ये तैनात असलेल्या भारतीय लष्करातील सैनिकांना वेतन देण्यात कोणताही विलंब होत नाही.
ही माहिती संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी 04 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी लोकसभेत अशोक महादेवराव नेते आणि अशोक कुमार रावत यांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.