Ministry of Defence
SAINIK SCHOOLS
04 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of Sainik Schools are:
1. To prepare Cadets academically, physically and mentally for entry into the National Defence Academy.
2. To remove regional imbalance in the officer cadre of the defence services.
3. To develop qualities of body, mind and character which will enable the young cadets of today to become good and useful citizens of tomorrow.
4. To bring public school education within the reach of the common man.
Salient features:
1. Sainik Schools, run on public school lines, offer a common curriculum and are affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi. While developing sound character, team spirit, dedication to duty, patriotic outlook and desire to serve the country with efficiency, the Sainik Schools prepare students academically for All India Secondary School Examination and All India Senior School Certificate Examination and also for the entrance examination to the National Defence Academy/Naval Academy.
2. The schools impart instruction in English medium although knowledge of English is not a pre-requisite for admission.
3. Besides academic advancement, the students are encouraged to develop their creative faculties through co-curricular activities and socially useful productive work. They are also introduced systematically to all major games and are also given NCC training.
List of Sainik Schools in the country, State/UT-wise, is as follows:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of existing Sainik School(s)
1.
Maharashtra
2
2.
Haryana
2
3.
Punjab
1
4.
Gujarat
1
5.
Rajasthan
2
6.
Andhra Pradesh
2
7.
Kerala
1
8.
West Bengal
1
9.
Odisha
2
10.
Tamil Nadu
1
11.
Madhya Pradesh
1
12.
Jharkhand
1
13.
Karnataka
2
14.
Assam
1
15.
Uttarakhand
1
16.
Jammu
1
17.
Manipur
1
18.
Himachal Pradesh
1
19.
Bihar
2
20.
Nagaland
1
21.
Chhattisgarh
1
22.
Mizoram
1
23.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
24.
Uttar Pradesh
3
Total
33
Government has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGO/private schools and states to be set up under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence. These schools will be established to develop ethos of national spirit, indomitable courage to face challenges, unfailing respect for commitment to values of the country and the society, imbibe the importance of physical fitness and to embody national pride. Based upon the approval, applications have been invited by Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence through web portal http://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in from all willing partners. Schools will be shortlisted through a process of evaluation, subject to meeting of qualifying requirements framed for the purpose and willingness to agree to the approval by-laws and signing of the Memorandum of Agreement with the Sainik Schools Society. Government of India will provide an annual support, on Merit-Cum-Means, of up to 50% fee (subject to an upper limit of Rs 40,000/- per student per annum) for up to 50% of class strength (subject to an upper limit of 50 students per class per annum) for the approved school.
The scheme for opening of 100 New Sainik Schools is open to all Private/NGOs/State Govt Schools in all states and union territories. Communication has been sent to government of all States/UTs, including Gujarat, to sensitize and encourage any willing schools, within their jurisdictions, to apply through the web portal.
In so far as RIMC is concerned, there is no proposal under consideration of setting up another RIMC.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Nihal Chand and others in Lok Sabha on February 04, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکول
04 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2022:
سینک اسکولوں کے مقاصد ہیں:
1. قومی دفاعی اکادمی میں داخلہ کے لیے کیڈٹوں کو تعلیمی، جسمانی اور ذہنی اعتبار سے تیار کرنا۔
2. دفاعی خدمات کے افسران کے گروپ میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو ختم کرنا
3. جسم ، ذہن اور کردار کی خصوصیات کو ترقی دینا ، جس سے آج کے نوجوان کیڈٹوں کو کل کے اچھے اور مفید شہری بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
4. پبلک اسکول کی تعلیم کو عام آدمی تک پہنچانا۔
نمایاں خصوصیات:
1. سینک اسکول، جنہیں پبلک اسکولوں کی طرح ہی چلایا جاتا ہے، مشترکہ نصاب پیش کرتے ہیں اور یہ سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن، نئی دہلی سے وابستہ ہیں۔ بہترین کردار سازی، ٹیم جذبہ، فرض کے تئیں لگن، حب الوطنی کے مظاہرے اور اثر انگیزی کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کا جذبہ پیدا کرتے ہوئے، سینک اسکول طلبا کو آل انڈیا سیکنڈری اسکول ایگزامنیشن اور آل انڈیا سینئر اسکول سرٹیفکیٹ ایگزامنیشن کے علاوہ قومی دفاعی اکادمی/نول اکادمی کے لیے بھی تعلیمی اعتبار سے تیار کرتے ہیں۔
2. یہ اسکول انگریزی میڈیم میں تعلیم دیتے ہیں، حالانکہ داخلہ کے لیے انگریزی کا علم ہونا شرط نہیں ہے۔
3. تعلیمی ترقی کے علاوہ، طلباء کو ، ہم نصابی سرگرمیوں اور سماجی طور پر مفید کام کے ذریعہ اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
ملک میں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لحاظ سے، سینک اسکولوں کی تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
موجودہ سینک اسکولوں کی تعداد
1.
مہاراشٹر
2
2.
ہریانہ
2
3.
پنجاب
1
4.
گجرات
1
5.
راجستھان
2
6.
آندھرا پردیش
2
7.
کیرالا
1
8.
مغربی بنگال
1
9.
اڈیشہ
2
10.
تمل ناڈو
1
11.
مدھیہ پردیش
1
12.
جھارکھنڈس
1
13.
کرناٹک
2
14.
آسام
1
15.
اتراکھنڈ
1
16.
جموں
1
17.
منی پور
1
18.
ہماچل پردیش
1
19.
بہار
2
20.
ناگالینڈ
1
21.
چھتیس گڑھ
1
22.
میزورم
1
23.
اروناچل پردیش
1
24.
اترپردیش
3
میزان
33
حکومت نے این جی او/نجی اسکولوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 100 نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کی پہل قدمی کو منظوری دی ہے جنہیں سینک اسکولز سوسائٹی ، وزارت دفاع کے تحت قائم کیا جائے گا۔ ان اسکولوں کو قومی جذبہ سے متعلق اقدار کی ترقی، چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے ناقابل تسخیر شجاعت، ملک اور معاشرے کے اقدار کے لیے بے پناہ عزت، جسمانی طور پر چا ق و چوبند رہنے کی اہمیت کو سمجھانا اور قومی فخر کا مظہر بننے کے لیے قائم کیا جائے گا۔ منظوری کی بنیاد پر، سینک اسکولز سوسائٹی، وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ تمام رضامند شراکت داروں سے ویب پورٹل http://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in کے توسط سے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ اسکولوں کو تجزیہ کے عمل کے ذریعہ شارٹ لسٹ کیا جائے گا، اس مقصد کے لیے وضع کردہ اہلیت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے اور ضمنی قوانین کی منظوری اور سینک اسکولز سوسائٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کرنے پر رضامندی کی شرط شامل ہے۔
100 نئے سینک اسکولوں کو کھولنے کی اسکیم تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قائم نجی /این جی او ز/ریاستی حکومتوں کے اسکولوں کے لیے ہے۔ گجرات سمیت تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کو ویب پورٹل کے ذریعہ درخواست دینے کے لیے ، اپنے دائرہ کار میں، کسی بھی خواہش مند اسکول کو تیار کرنے اور حوصلہ بڑھانے کے لیے اطلاع دی جا چکی ہے۔
جہاں تک آر آئی ایم سی کا تعلق ہے، کوئی اور آر آئی ایم سی قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 04 فروری 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت جناب نہال چند اور دیگر کو یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔