Ministry of Defence
DORNIER AIRCRAFT
04 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), a Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) under the Ministry of Defence, has been manufacturing 19 Seater Dornier Do-228 aircraft since 1983 under Transfer of Technology from Germany. More than 150 military Do-228 aircraft have been produced and supplied to various customers. Two civil Do-228 aircraft have also been produced by HAL.
The Research & Development efforts for an indigenous civil transport aircraft have been initiated by HAL to develop a prototype Hindustan-228 aircraft, based on Dornier Do-228 platform.
HAL has signed two MoUs with foreign companies for exploration of possible co-operation with no financial commitment, regarding development of an amphibian variant of Hindustan-228 aircraft.
HAL’s Transport Aircraft Division (TAD) at Kanpur was identified as production agency for the Do-228 in 1983.
For development of Hindustan-228 prototype and indigenisation of the various systems, HAL has allocated Rs 94.41 crore from its internal resources.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Rajendra Dhedya Gavit and others in Lok Sabha on February 04, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
ڈورنیئر طیارہ
04 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری (وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع) جناب اجے بھٹ نے 04 فروری، 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب راجندر دھیدیا گاوِت اور دیگر کو دیے گئے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
وزارت دفاع کے ماتحت کام کرنے والی ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ، ہندوستان ایئروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل)، جرمنی سے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے تحت سال 1983 سے ہی 19 سیٹوں والے ڈورنئیر ڈو-228 طیارہ بنانے میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ اب تک 150 سے زیادہ فوجی ڈو-228 طیارے بنانے کے بعد متعدد صارفین کو سپلائی کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ایچ اے ایل کے ذریعے دو شہری ڈو-228 طیارے بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایچ اے ایل نے ملکی ساخت کے سول ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ بنانے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق کوششیں شروع کی ہیں تاکہ ڈورنیئر ڈو-228 پلیٹ فارم پر مبنی ایک پروٹو ٹائپ ہندوستان-228 طیارہ بنایا جا سکے۔
ایچ اے ایل نے بغیر کسی مالی وابستگی والے ممکنہ تعاون کی تلاش کے لیے، ہندوستان-228 طیارہ کی آبی و ہوائی قسم تیار کرنے کی خاطر غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
کانپور میں واقع ایچ اے ایل کے ٹرانسپورٹ ایئرکرافٹ ڈویژن (ٹی اے ڈی) کی نشاندہی 1983 میں پروڈکشن ایجنسی کے طور پر کی گئی تھی۔
ہندوستان-228 پروٹوٹائپ کی تعمیر اور متعدد اقسام کی دیسی ساخت کے لیے، ایچ اے ایل نے اپنے اندرونی وسائل سے 94.41 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔