Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI organises International Conference in Virtual Mode on “MSMEs: Legislative and Regulatory Challenges”, in association with UNCITRAL RCAP, Gujarat National Law University and Tamil Nadu National Law University
04 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) organized a one day, International Conference (Virtual Mode) on “MSMEs: Legislative and Regulatory Challenges” on 3rd Feb, 2022, in association with UNCITRAL RCAP, Gujarat National Law University (GNLU) and Tamil Nadu National Law University (TNNLU).
Dr. Navrang Saini, Chairperson, IBBI addressed the participants in the inaugural session. While inaugurating the Conference, he highlighted the importance of MSMEs and its significant contribution to the Indian economy along with various challenges faced by them. He also highlighted the various initiatives taken by the Government for supporting the MSMEs. He also dwelt upon the reforms related to Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, particularly in response to COVID-19 pandemic, specifically to ease the financial distress in MSME sector.
The Conference included four technical sessions and an international roundtable. The sessions covered issues relating to MSMEs: Legal and Regulatory Challenges; MSMEs and Indian Economy: Role of Government; MSMEs and IBC and MSMEs and Impact of COVID-19. Mr. Ritesh Kavdia, Executive Director, IBBI chaired the international roundtable.
The other eminent speakers included Mr. Robert Walters, Professor of Law Victoria University, Australia; Ms. Monica Canafoglia, Legal Officer, ITLD Office of Legal Affairs, UNCITRAL Vienna; Ms. Lyn Martin Professor, Anglia Ruskin University, UK; Ms. Stephanie Rohlfing-Dijoux, Professor, University of Paris; Dr. Rajendra Prasad Gunputh, Dean, School of Law University of Mauritius; Ms. Poonam Sinha Director, Entrepreneurship Education, NIESBUD; Mr. Anurag K. Agarwal, Professor, IIM – Ahmedabad; Mr. Debajyoti Ray Chaudhuri, MD & CEO, NeSL; Mr. Dhananjay Singh (IRS), Deputy Commissioner, CBDT; Prof.(Dr.) Mamata Biswal, Dean of Faculty & Academic Affairs & Professor of Law and ICSSR Senior Research Fellow, Gujarat National Law University and Mr. Rajesh Kumar Gupta, Chief General Manager, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی نے یو این سی آئی ٹی آر اے ایل، آر سی اے پی گجرات نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی اور تمل ناڈو نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک میں’ ایم ایس ایم ایز :قانون سازی اور ضابطوں سے متعلق چیلنجز‘ کے موضوع پر ورچوئل موڈ میں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
04 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طورپر جاری تقریبات کے تحت دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق قانون کے بھارتی بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی) نے 3 فروری 2022 کو ’ ایم ایس ایم ایز:قانون سازی اور ضابطوں سے متعلق چیلنجز‘ کے موضوع پر یو این سی آئی ٹی آر اے ایل، آر سی اے پی، گجرات نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی (جی این ایل یو) اور تمل ناڈو نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی (ٹی این این ایل یو) کے اشتراک میں ورچوئل طور پر ایک روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں آئی بی بی آئی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر نورنگ سینی نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئےانہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی اہمیت اور ان کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں کے ساتھ بھارتی معیشت میں اس کی اہم شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حمایت کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے خاص کر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں مالی پریشانی کو کم کرنے کے لیے بالخصوص کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے رد عمل کے تحت ، دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ سے متعلق اصلاحات پر بھی بات کی۔
مذکورہ کانفرنس چار تکنیکی اجلاسوں اور ایک بین الاقوامی گول میز کانفرنس پر مشتمل تھی۔ ان اجلاس میں قانونی اور ضابطوں سے متعلق چیلنجوں،ایم ایس ایم ایز اور بھارتی معیشت: حکومت کا کردار، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور آئی بی سی اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کووڈ-19 کا اثر سے متعلق مسائل کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔آئی بی بی آئی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب رتیش کاوڑیا نے بین الاقوامی گول میز کی صدارت کی۔
دیگر نامور مقررین میں وکٹوریہ یونیورسٹی آسٹریلیا کے پروفیسر جناب رابرٹ والٹرز، آئی ٹی ایل ڈی آفس آف لیگل افیئرز کی لیگل افسر محترمہ مونیکا کینافوگلیا، یو این سی آئی ٹی آر اے ایل ویانا محترمہ لن مارٹن، انگلیا رسکن یونیورسٹی برطانیہ کی محترمہ اسٹیفنی رولہفنگ ڈجوکس، یونیورسٹی آف پیرس کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد گنپوت، اسکول آف لا یونیورسٹی آف ماریشس کی ڈین محترمہ پونم سنہا، ڈائریکٹر انٹرپرینیورشپ ایجوکیشن این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے جناب انوراگ کے اگروال، پروفیسر، آئی آئی ایم – احمد آبادجناب دیبا جیوتی رے چودھری، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او این ای ایس ایل جناب دھننجے سنگھ (آئی آر ایس)، ڈپٹی کمشنر، سی بی ڈی ٹی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ممتا بسوال، ڈین آف فیکلٹی اور اکیڈمک افیئرز اور پروفیسر آف لاء اور آئی سی ایس ایس آر کے سینئر ریسرچ فیلو، گجرات نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اور دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا کے چیف جنرل منیجر جناب راجیش کمار گپتا شامل تھے۔