Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI organises International Conference in Virtual Mode on “MSMEs: Legislative and Regulatory Challenges”, in association with UNCITRAL RCAP, Gujarat National Law University and Tamil Nadu National Law University
04 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) organized a one day, International Conference (Virtual Mode) on “MSMEs: Legislative and Regulatory Challenges” on 3rd Feb, 2022, in association with UNCITRAL RCAP, Gujarat National Law University (GNLU) and Tamil Nadu National Law University (TNNLU).
Dr. Navrang Saini, Chairperson, IBBI addressed the participants in the inaugural session. While inaugurating the Conference, he highlighted the importance of MSMEs and its significant contribution to the Indian economy along with various challenges faced by them. He also highlighted the various initiatives taken by the Government for supporting the MSMEs. He also dwelt upon the reforms related to Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, particularly in response to COVID-19 pandemic, specifically to ease the financial distress in MSME sector.
The Conference included four technical sessions and an international roundtable. The sessions covered issues relating to MSMEs: Legal and Regulatory Challenges; MSMEs and Indian Economy: Role of Government; MSMEs and IBC and MSMEs and Impact of COVID-19. Mr. Ritesh Kavdia, Executive Director, IBBI chaired the international roundtable.
The other eminent speakers included Mr. Robert Walters, Professor of Law Victoria University, Australia; Ms. Monica Canafoglia, Legal Officer, ITLD Office of Legal Affairs, UNCITRAL Vienna; Ms. Lyn Martin Professor, Anglia Ruskin University, UK; Ms. Stephanie Rohlfing-Dijoux, Professor, University of Paris; Dr. Rajendra Prasad Gunputh, Dean, School of Law University of Mauritius; Ms. Poonam Sinha Director, Entrepreneurship Education, NIESBUD; Mr. Anurag K. Agarwal, Professor, IIM – Ahmedabad; Mr. Debajyoti Ray Chaudhuri, MD & CEO, NeSL; Mr. Dhananjay Singh (IRS), Deputy Commissioner, CBDT; Prof.(Dr.) Mamata Biswal, Dean of Faculty & Academic Affairs & Professor of Law and ICSSR Senior Research Fellow, Gujarat National Law University and Mr. Rajesh Kumar Gupta, Chief General Manager, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने यूएनसीआईटीआरएएल आरसीएपी, गुजरात नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी और तमिलनाडु नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी के सहयोग से “एमएसएमई: विधायी और नियामक चुनौतियां” विषय पर वर्चुअल रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
04 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने यूएनसीआईटीआरएएल आरसीएपी, गुजरात नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी (जीएनएलयू) और तमिलनाडु नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी (टीएनएनएलयू) के सहयोग से 3 फरवरी, 2022 को "एमएसएमई: विधायी और नियामक चुनौतियां" पर एक दिवसीय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (वर्चुअल रूप में) का आयोजन किया।
आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नवरंग सैनी ने उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए, उन्होंने एमएसएमई के महत्व और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के साथ-साथ इनके सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता से संबंधित सुधारों के बारे में भी बताया, जो विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में वित्तीय संकट को कम करने के लिए शुरू किये गए थे।
सम्मेलन में चार तकनीकी सत्र और एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सत्र शामिल थे। सत्र में एमएसएमई से संबंधित मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया: कानूनी और नियामक चुनौतियां; एमएसएमई और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था: सरकार की भूमिका; एमएसएमई और आईबीसी तथा एमएसएमई और कोविड-19 का प्रभाव। श्री रितेश कावड़िया, कार्यकारी निदेशक, आईबीबीआई ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं में शामिल थे - श्री रॉबर्ट वाल्टर्स, कानून के प्रोफेसर, विक्टोरिया यूनिवर्सिटी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया; सुश्री मोनिका कैनाफोग्लिया, कानूनी अधिकारी, कानूनी मामलों का आईटीएलडी कार्यालय, यूएनसीआईटीआरएल वियना; सुश्री लिन मार्टिन प्रोफेसर, एंग्लिया रस्किन विश्वविद्यालय, यूके; सुश्री स्टेफ़नी रोहल्फ़िंग-डिजौक्स, प्रोफेसर, पेरिस विश्वविद्यालय; डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद गुणपुथ, डीन, स्कूल ऑफ लॉ, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ मॉरीशस; सुश्री पूनम सिन्हा निदेशक, उद्यमिता शिक्षा, एनआईईएसबीयूडी; श्री अनुराग के अग्रवाल, प्रोफेसर, आईआईएम - अहमदाबाद; श्री देबज्योति रे चौधरी, एमडी और सीईओ, एनईएसएल; श्री धनंजय सिंह (आईआरएस), उपायुक्त, सीबीडीटी; प्रो. (डॉ.) ममता बिस्वाल, डीन, संकाय और शैक्षणिक कार्य तथा कानून की प्रोफेसर व आईसीएसएसआर सीनियर रिसर्च फेलो, गुजरात नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी एवं श्री राजेश कुमार गुप्ता, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड।