Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on seven entities for bid rigging in the tender of State Bank of India
04 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) passed a final order against seven entities for indulging in anticompetitive agreement for supply of signages for branches/offices/ATMs of State Bank of India (SBI). Amongst these seven entities, one party was a lesser penalty applicant before CCI.
This matter was initiated suo motu by CCI on the basis of complaint received in 2018 alleging bid-rigging and cartelisation in the tender floated by SBI Infra Management Solutions Pvt. Ltd. The investigation inter alia found e-mails exchanged between the parties which formed the basis for manipulation of the bidding process.
Based on a cumulative assessment of the evidence collected, CCI found that there was an agreement amongst the parties which resulted in geographical market allocation as well as bid-rigging in the above mentioned tender of SBI. Accordingly, all the parties were held to be guilty of contravention of the provisions of Section 3 of the Competition Act, 2002 (the Act), which prohibits anti-competitive agreements including cartels. Further, 9 (nine) individuals of these parties were also held liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective entities, in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act.
Considering that one party has filed lesser penalty application besides cooperating during investigation as well as inquiry process and that most of the parties are MSMEs - some of which even acknowledged their conduct during the inquiry, CCI took a lenient view and decided to impose penalty upon the parties @ 1% of their respective average turnover. The individuals found guilty under Section 48 of the Act were also imposed penalty @1% of their respective average incomes. Further, considering the stage at which the lesser penalty applicant approached the CCI and in light of the co-operation extended by it thereafter, CCI granted a reduction in penalty by 90% to it and its individuals. Apart from the above, CCI also directed the parties and their respective officials to cease and desist from indulging in anti-competitive conduct.
A copy of the order in Suo Motu Case No. 02 of 2020 is available on CCI’s website at the following link:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/SM-02-of-2020.pdf

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की निविदा में बोली में हेराफेरी करने पर सात कंपनियों पर जुर्माना लगाया
04 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (‘सीसीआई’) ने भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) की शाखाओं/कार्यालयों/एटीएम के लिए संकेतकों (साइनेज) की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी समझौते में शामिल होने के लिए सात कंपनियों के खिलाफ एक अंतिम आदेश पारित किया। इन सात कंपनियों में से एक कंपनी ने सीसीआई से समक्ष कम जुर्माना लगाने का आवेदन किया था।
सीसीआई द्वारा यह मामला 2018 में प्राप्त हुई एसबीआई इंफ्रा मैनेजमेंट सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा आमंत्रित निविदा में बोली में हेराफेरी और कार्टेलाइजेशन के आरोप वाली एक शिकायत के आधार पर स्वतः संज्ञान लेते हुए शुरू किया गया था। जांच में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इन कंपनियों के बीच कई ई-मेल के आदान-प्रदान का पता चला, जो उक्त बोली प्रक्रिया में हेराफेरी का आधार बने।
एकत्र किए गए सबूतों के समग्र मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, सीसीआई ने पाया कि इन कंपनियों के बीच एक समझौता हुआ था जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भौगोलिक बाजार के आवंटन के साथ-साथ एसबीआई की उपरोक्त निविदा में बोली में हेराफेरी हुई। तदनुसार, सभी कंपनियों को प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 3 के प्रावधानों, जोकि कार्टेल सहित प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी समझौतों को प्रतिबंधित करते हैं, के उल्लंघन का दोषी ठहराया गया। इसके अलावा, इन कंपनियों के 9 (नौ) व्यक्तियों को भी इस अधिनियम की धारा 48 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उनकी संबंधित संस्थाओं के प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया।
एक कंपनी द्वारा अनुसंधान के साथ-साथ जांच प्रक्रिया के दौरान सहयोग करने के अलावा कम जुर्माना लगाने के लिए आवेदन दाखिल किए जाने और अधिकांश कंपनियों के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) होने, जिनमें से कुछ ने जांच के दौरान अपने आचरण को स्वीकार किया। तथ्य को यह देखते हुए सीसीआई ने एक उदार दृष्टिकोण अपनाया और उन कंपनियों पर उनके संबंधित औसत टर्नओवर के एक प्रतिशत के बराबर का जुर्माना लगाने का निर्णय किया। प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 48 के तहत दोषी पाए गए व्यक्तियों पर भी उनकी संबंधित औसत आय के एक प्रतिशत के बराबर का जुर्माना लगाया गया। इसके अलावा, कम जुर्माना लगाने का आवेदन करने वाली कंपनी ने जांच के जिस चरण में सीसीआई से संपर्क किया और उसके बाद उसके द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग के आलोक में, सीसीआई ने उस कंपनी और उसके लोगों के खिलाफ जुर्माने में 90 प्रतिशत की कमी की अनुमति दी। उपरोक्त निर्णयों के अलावा, सीसीआई ने इन कंपनियों और उनसे संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण में संलग्न न होने और उसे बंद करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
स्वत: संज्ञान मामला संख्या 02, वर्ष 2020 के आदेश की एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/SM-02-of-2020.pdf