Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation tableau named best ministry tableau for Republic Day 2022
04 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) tableau is selected as the best central ministry tableau for Republic Day 2022. The tableau of Ministry of Civil Aviation showcased Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) and the rich dividends it has been yielding. Conceptualized by the Ministry and implemented by AAI, the scheme has the objective of enhancing regional connectivity in an economically sustainable and affordable manner.
Launched in 2016, UDAN scheme aims to fulfil the aspirations of the common man by following the vision of ‘Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik’ with an enhanced aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in tier II and III cities. In a short span of 5 years, today 403 UDAN routes connect 65 underserved/unserved airports, including heliports and water aerodromes, and over 80 lakh people have benefited from it. UDAN scheme has immensely benefitted several sectors pan-India including Hilly States, North-Eastern region and Islands.
UDAN has a positive impact on the economy of the country and has witnessed an excellent response from industry stakeholders especially airlines operators and state government. More than 350 new city pairs are now scheduled to be connected under the scheme with 200 already connected and are widely spread geographical providing connectivity across the length and breath of the country as well as ensuring balanced regional growth resulting in economic growth and employment to local population.
The scheme also lead to development of new Green Field Airports such as Pakyong Airport near Gangtok in Sikkim, Tezu Airport in Arunachal Pradesh and Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh. The scheme also led to 5% incremental growth in domestic passenger share of non-metro airports.
In aircraft shaped tableau, the front part showcased women pilots depicting women power in India’s aviation, as India tops in women commercial pilots, globally. The rear portion of the tableau showed symbol of Buddhism and motto of UDAN- ‘Sab Uden, Sab Juden’. The middle portion showcased Buddhist circuit featuring Buddha Statue at Gaya where he attained enlightenment, Dhamekh Stupa, Sarnath where he delivered his first sermon (Dharmachakra Parivartan) and the Mahaparinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar where he attained Mahaparinirvana. Both sides of the middle portion of the tableau depicted heritage sites- Humayun tomb from North, Konark sun temple in East, Hampi temple chariot in South and Ajanta caves in West, connected with air services.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی جھانکی کو یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے لئے بہترین وزارتی جھانکی کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا
04 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی جھانکی کو یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے لئے بہترین مرکزی وزارت کی جھانکی منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی جھانکی میں ریجنل کنکٹی ویٹی اسکیم ( آر سی ایس) -اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک ) کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والے فائدوں کو پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ وزارت کے ذریعے وضع کردہ اے اے آئی کے ذریعے عمل میں لائی گئی اسکیم کا مقصد اقتصادی طو ر پر پائیدار اور سستی بنیاد پر علاقائی رابطوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
2016 میں شروع کی گئی اڑان اسکیم کا مقصد دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہوائی رابطوں کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک کے ویژن پر عمل کر کے عام آدمی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ 7 سال کی مختصر مدت میں آج 403 اڑان روٹ کم خدمات والے یا بنا خدمات والے 65 ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑتے ہیں اور 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ اس سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔۔ اڑان اسکیم سے ہندوستان بھر میں کئی شعبوں بشمول پہاڑی ریاستوں، شمال مشرقی خطے ااور جزائر کو زبردست فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
طیارے کی شکل والی اس جھانکی میں سامنے کے حصے میں خاتون پائلٹ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی شہری ہوا بازی میں خواتین کی با اختیار حیثیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا، کیونکہ خواتین کمرشیئل پائلٹوں کے اعتبار سے ہندوستان سرفہرست ہے۔ جھانکی کے پچھلے حصے میں بدھ دھرم کی علامات پیش کی گئی تھیں اور اڑان کے مقصد ‘‘ سب اڑیں - سب بڑھیں ’’ کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔ درمیانی حصے میں بدھسٹ سرکٹ کو دکھایا گیا تھا اور گیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مجسمے کو پیش کیا گیا تھا، جہاں انہیں عرفان حاصل ہوا تھا۔