Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation tableau named best ministry tableau for Republic Day 2022
04 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) tableau is selected as the best central ministry tableau for Republic Day 2022. The tableau of Ministry of Civil Aviation showcased Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) and the rich dividends it has been yielding. Conceptualized by the Ministry and implemented by AAI, the scheme has the objective of enhancing regional connectivity in an economically sustainable and affordable manner.
Launched in 2016, UDAN scheme aims to fulfil the aspirations of the common man by following the vision of ‘Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik’ with an enhanced aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in tier II and III cities. In a short span of 5 years, today 403 UDAN routes connect 65 underserved/unserved airports, including heliports and water aerodromes, and over 80 lakh people have benefited from it. UDAN scheme has immensely benefitted several sectors pan-India including Hilly States, North-Eastern region and Islands.
UDAN has a positive impact on the economy of the country and has witnessed an excellent response from industry stakeholders especially airlines operators and state government. More than 350 new city pairs are now scheduled to be connected under the scheme with 200 already connected and are widely spread geographical providing connectivity across the length and breath of the country as well as ensuring balanced regional growth resulting in economic growth and employment to local population.
The scheme also lead to development of new Green Field Airports such as Pakyong Airport near Gangtok in Sikkim, Tezu Airport in Arunachal Pradesh and Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh. The scheme also led to 5% incremental growth in domestic passenger share of non-metro airports.
In aircraft shaped tableau, the front part showcased women pilots depicting women power in India’s aviation, as India tops in women commercial pilots, globally. The rear portion of the tableau showed symbol of Buddhism and motto of UDAN- ‘Sab Uden, Sab Juden’. The middle portion showcased Buddhist circuit featuring Buddha Statue at Gaya where he attained enlightenment, Dhamekh Stupa, Sarnath where he delivered his first sermon (Dharmachakra Parivartan) and the Mahaparinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar where he attained Mahaparinirvana. Both sides of the middle portion of the tableau depicted heritage sites- Humayun tomb from North, Konark sun temple in East, Hampi temple chariot in South and Ajanta caves in West, connected with air services.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की झांकी को सर्वश्रेष्ठ मंत्रालय की झांकी के रूप में चुना गया
04 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) की झांकी को सर्वश्रेष्ठ केंद्रीय मंत्रालय की झांकी के रूप में चुना गया है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की झांकी में क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) और इससे होने वाले समृद्ध लाभांश को प्रदर्शित किया गया। मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और एएआई की ओर से कार्यान्वित इस योजना का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को आर्थिक रूप से टिकाऊ और किफायती तरीके से बढ़ावा देना है।
2016 में शुरू उड़ान योजना का उद्देश्य 'उड़े देश का आम नागरिक' की परिकल्पना का पालन करके टियर II और III शहरों में एक उन्नत विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे व हवाई संपर्क के साथ आम आदमी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना है। 7 वर्ष की छोटी अवधि में आज 403 उड़ान रूट 65 अनुपयुक्त/असेवित (जो सेवा में नहीं थे) हवाई अड्डों को जोड़ते हैं, जिसमें हेलीपोर्ट और वॉटर एयरोड्रम (लैंडिंग और टेक ऑफ के लिए विमानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले खुले पानी का क्षेत्र) शामिल हैं तथा 80 लाख से अधिक लोग इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उड़ान योजना ने पहाड़ी राज्यों, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और द्वीपों सहित पूरे भारत के कई क्षेत्रों को अत्यधिक लाभ पहुंचाया है।
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था पर उड़ान का सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है और उद्योग के साझेदारों खासकर एयरलाइंस ऑपरेटरों व राज्य की सरकारों से उत्कृष्ट प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई है। इस योजना के तहत अब 350 से अधिक नए शहर जुड़ने वाले हैं, जिनमें से 200 पहले से ही जुड़े चुके हैं और यह व्यापक व भौगोलिक रूप से फैले पूरे देश में कनेक्टिविटी देने के साथ-साथ संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास सुनिश्चित करता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्थानीय आबादी को आर्थिक विकास व रोजगार मिलता है।
इस योजना से सिक्किम में गंगटोक के पास पाक्योंग हवाई अड्डा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तेजू हवाई अड्डा और आंध्र प्रदेश में कुरनूल जैसे नए (ग्रीन फील्ड) हवाई अड्डों का विकास भी हुआ। इस योजना से गैर मेट्रो हवाई अड्डों के घरेलू यात्री हिस्से में 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
विमान के आकार की झांकी में सामने के हिस्से में भारत के विमानन में महिला शक्ति का चित्रण करते हुए महिला पायलटों को दिखाया, क्योंकि भारत विश्व स्तर पर महिला वाणिज्यिक पायलटों में सबसे ऊपर है। झांकी के पिछले हिस्से में बौद्ध धर्म के प्रतीक और उड़ान का आदर्श वाक्य. 'सब उड़ें, सब जुड़ें' दिखाया गया। मध्य भाग गया में बुद्ध प्रतिमा की विशेषता वाले बौद्ध सर्किट को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जहां उन्होंने ज्ञान प्राप्त किया, धमेख स्तूप, सारनाथ जहां उन्होंने अपना पहला उपदेश (धर्मचक्र परिवर्तन) दिया और महापरिनिर्वाण स्तूप, कुशीनगर जहां उन्होंने महापरिनिर्वाण प्राप्त किया इन सबको दिखाया गया। झांकी के मध्य भाग के दोनों किनारों में धरोहर स्थलों को दर्शाया गया। इसमें उत्तर से हुमायूं का मकबरा, पूर्व में कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर, दक्षिण में हम्पी मंदिर का रथ और पश्चिम में अजंता की गुफाएं दिखाई गई हैं, जो हवाई सेवाओं से जुड़ी हैं।