Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Supply of Irrigation Equipment to Farmers at Subsidized Rate
04 FEB 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Per Drop More Crop component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY-PDMC) from 2015-16 in all the States of the Country. The PDMC scheme focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation viz. Drip and Sprinkler irrigation systems.
The Government provides financial assistance/subsidy @ 55% of the indicative unit cost to Small & Marginal farmers and @45% to Other farmers for encouraging them to install Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation systems under the PDMC scheme to enhance the coverage. In addition, some States provide additional incentives/top up subsidy to reduce farmers’ share for adoption of Micro Irrigation.
So far, total 185235 number of farmers benefited under PDMC scheme in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
رعایتی شرح پرکسانوں کو آبپاشی کے آلات کی سپلائی
04 FEB 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 فروری،2022۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ زارعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں 16-2015 سے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے فی بوند زیادہ فصل کے جزو (پی ایم کے ایس وائی- پی ڈی ایم سی) کو لاگو کررہا ہے۔ پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم مائیکرو آبپاشی یعنی چھڑکاؤ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی کا نظام کے ذریعے کھیتوں کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
حکومت چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو اشاراتی یونٹ لاگت کا 55فیصد اور دوسرے کسانوں کو پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کےتحت ڈرِپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی نظام لگانے کی ترغیب دینے کیلئے 45فیصد مالی امداد/ سبسیڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کچھ ریاستیں مائیکروآبپاشی کو اپنانے کیلئے کسانوں کے حصے کو کم کرنے کیلئے اضافی ترغیبات / ٹاپ اپ سبسیڈی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اب تک ریاست اترپردیش میں پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے تحت کُل 185235 کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1185