Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NATIONAL WATERWAYS
04 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
TO promote Inland Water Transport (IWT) in the country, 111 waterways (including 5 existing and 106 new) have been declared as National Waterways (NWs) under the National Waterways Act, 2016 which came into effect from 12th April, 2016. Based on the outcome of techno-economic feasibility and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of NWs, 25 NWs which have been found viable by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for cargo/ passenger movement is at Annex-1. Development activities have been initiated in the first 13 NWs out of the 25 viable NWs.
Rs. 96.00 crore has been sanctioned for development of the stretch between Vijayawada to Muktayala in Krishna River of NW-4 in Andhra Pradesh for following works:-
(i) Establishment of four Floating Pontoons,
(ii) Dredging as per requirement,
(iii) Land acquisition for construction of 3 Nos. of fixed Ro-Ro terminals at Muktayala, Harichandrapuram and lbrahimpatnam.
During the last two years i.e. 2019-20 and 2020-21, Rs. 18.87 crore and Rs. 7.66 crore respectively has been allocated to Andhra Pradesh.
Bulk cargo like coal, fly-ash and iron ore are found economical & cost-effective for movement through Inland Water Transport (IWT) which is environment friendly and less pollutant mode of transport than Rail & Road. The cargo through Inland waterways is transported in barges and there is no direct contact of the cargo with water and therefore no adverse ecological impact.
Operation of Ferries is a State subject. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) established through IWAI Act, 1985 for the regulation and development of National Waterways for purposes of shipping and navigation has notified (with the prior approval of the Central Govt.) following regulations for safety considerations-
1. Prevention of Collision on National Waterways Regulations, 2002 and
2. National waterway, Safety of Navigation and Shipping Regulations, 2002
Further Government has enacted the Inland Vessels (I.V.) Act, 2021 replacing I.V. Act 1917 for uniformity of rules and regulation for inland navigation in the country covering safety considerations.
Annex.-1
LIST OF 25 NATIONAL WATERWAYS FOUND FEASIBLE FOR CARGO/ PASSENGER MOVEMENT
Sl. No.
National Waterway
Details of Waterways
STATES
Status
1
National Waterway 1
Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System (Haldia - Allahabad)
Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
Development taken up with Assistance from World Bank Jal Marg Vikas Project
2
National Waterway 2
Brahmaputra River (Dhubri - Sadiya)
Assam
Development taken up as per approved SFC for FY 20-21 to 2024-25
3
National Waterway 16
Barak River
Assam
4
National Waterway 3
West Coast Canal (Kottapuram - Kollam), Champakara and Udyogmandal Canals
Kerala
Mostly Operational Waterways and development and maintenance work taken up.
5
National Waterway 4
Krishna River (Vijayawada – Muktyala)
Andhra Pradesh
6
National Waterway 5
Dhamra-Paradio via Mangalagadi to Pankopal
Odisha
7
National Waterway 8
Alappuzha- Changanassery Canal
Kerala
8
National Waterway 9
Alappuzha-Kottayam – Athirampuzha Canal
Kerala
Alternate route: 11.5km
9
National Waterway 27
Cumberjua River
Goa
10
National Waterway 68
Mandovi River
Goa
11
National Waterway 86
Rupnarayan River
West Bengal
12
National Waterway 97
Sunderbans Waterway
West Bengal
13
National Waterway 111
Zuari River
Goa
14
National Waterway 10
Amba River
Maharashtra
Projects at appraisal stage.
15
National Waterway 40
Ghagra River
Bihar
16
National Waterway 44
Ichamati River
West Bengal
17
National Waterway 52
Kali River
Karnataka
18
National Waterway 57
Kopili River
Assam
19
National Waterway 25
Chapora River
Goa
20
National Waterway 37
Gandak River
Bihar
21
National Waterway 28
Dabhol Creek Vasisti River
Maharashtra
Substantial cargo moves in tidal waters/river mouth under respective State maritime board. No interventions are contemplated by IWAI as of now.
22
National Waterway 73
Narmada River
Maharashtra & Gujarat
23
National Waterway 85
Revadanda Creek - Kundalika River System
Maharashtra
24
National Waterway 94
Sone River
Bihar
25
National Waterway 100
Tapi River
Maharashtra & Gujarat
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
قومی آبی شاہراہیں
04 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ) کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قومی شاہراہوں کے قومی قانون 2016 کے تحت 111 آبی شاہراہوں ، جن میں 5 موجودہ اور 106 نئی شاہراہیں ہیں، کو قومی شاہراہوں کے طور پر قراردیا گیا ہے، جو 12 اپریل 2016 سے نافذ العمل ہوگئی ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس اور تکنیکی اقتصادی سہولت کے نتیجے کی بنیاد پر 25 نئی قومی شاہراہیں ، جو کارگو / مسافروں کی نقل وحمل کے لئے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طر ف سے نشوونما پانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں ، ضمیمہ -1 میں ہیں۔
25 ٹھوس قومی شاہراہوں میں سے پہلی 13 قومی شاہراہو ں پر ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں شروع کردی گئی ہیں۔
حسب ذیل کاموں کے لئے آندھرا پردیش میں قومی شاہراہ -4 کے کرشنا دریا میں وجے واڑہ سے مکتا یالا کے درمیان لمبی پٹی کی ترقی کے لئے 9600 کروڑروپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
1۔چار بہتی ہوئی کشتیوں کا قیام ۔
2-ضرورت کے مطابق ڈریجنگ۔
3- مکتایالا ، ہری چندراپورم اور ابراہیم پٹنم میں طے شدہ رورو ٹرمنل کے تین نمبر کی تعمیر کے لئے زمین کی حصولی ۔
گزشتہ دو سال کے دوران یعنی 20-2019 اور 21-2020 میں 18.87 کروڑروپے اور 7.66 کروڑروپے آندھرا پردیش کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعہ کوئلہ ، اڑتی ہوئی راکھ اور خام لوہے جیسے بل کارگو نقل وحمل کے لئے کفایتی اور کم لاگت والے پائے گئے ہیں ، جو ماحول دوست ہیں اور ریل اور سڑک کے مقابلے ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایسا ذریعہ ہے ، جہاں کم آلودگی ہوتی ہے۔ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز کے ذریعہ کارگو باگیجز میں ٹرانسپورٹ کی جاتی ہیں اور پانی کے ساتھ کارگو کا کو ئی براہ راست رابطہ نہیں ہے اور اس لئے کوئی منفی ماحولیاتی اثر نہیں ہے۔
کشتیوں کی کی سرگرمی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے ۔ ان لینڈ واٹر اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، جہازرانی کے مقصد سے قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور ضابطے کے لئے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ایف کے 1985 کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی تھی اور نیوی گیشن نے مرکزی حکومت کی قبل از وقت منظوری کے ساتھ تحفظ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حسب ذیل ریگولینشن نوٹی فائڈ کئے ہیں۔
1. قومی شاہراہوں کے ضوابط 2002سے متعلق ٹکراؤ کی روک تھام اور
2. قومی آبی شاہراہ ،نیوی گیشن اور جہاز رانی کے ضابطوں کا تحفظ 2002
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے تحفظ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ملک میں ان لینڈ نیوی گیشن کے لئے قواعد وضوابط کی یکسانیت کے لئے آئی وی ایکٹ 1917 کی جگہ انڈین ویسلز ( آئی وی ایکٹ2021 ) لاگو کیا ہے۔
Annex.-1
سامان اور مسافروں کی نقل وحمل کے لئے سہولت سے آراستہ پائی گئیں 25 قومی شاہراہوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
قومی شاہراہ
قومی شاہراہوں کی تفصیلات
ریاستیں
حیثیت
1
قومی شاہراہ-1
گنگا- بھاگیرتی – ہبلی دریا کا نظام (ہلدیہ الہ آباد)
ا اترپردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال
Development taken up with Assistance from World Bank Jal Marg Vikas Project
2
قومی شاہراہ-2
برہمپتردریا(ڈھبری –سیدیا)
آسام
Development taken up as per approved SFC for FY 20-21 to 2024-25
3
قومی شاہراہ-16
براک دریا
آسام
4
قومی شاہراہ-3
ویسٹ کوسٹ کنال کیرالہ( کوٹاپورم-کولم )، چمپا کارااور ادیوگ منڈل کنال
کیرالہ
Mostly Operational Waterways and development and maintenance work taken up.
5
قومی شاہراہ-4
کرشنادریا وجےواڑہ آندھرا پردیش- مکتا یالا
آندھرا پردیش
6
5
دھمرا پراڈیو وایا اوڈیشہ منگلاگڈی توپنکوپل
اوڈیشہ
7
قومی شاہراہ-8
الاپوزا چھنگن سیری کیرالہ کنال
کیرالہ
8
قومی شاہراہ-9
رے الاپوزا کوٹائم اتھیرم کوز کنال
کیرالہ متبادل راستہ 11.5 کلومیٹر
9
قومی شاہراہ-27
کمبرجوا دریا
گوا
10
قومی شاہراہ-68
منڈووی دریا
گوا
11
قومی شاہراہ-86
روپرنرائن دریا
مغربی بنگال
12
قومی شاہراہ-97
سدنر بان واٹر ویز
مغربی بنگال
13
قومی شاہراہ-111
زواری دریا
گوا
14
قومی شاہراہ-10
امبادریا
مہاراشٹر
ابتدائی مرحلے میں پروجیکٹس
15
قومی شاہراہ-40
گھاگرادریا
بہار
16
قومی شاہراہ-44
اچھامتی دریا
مغربی بنگال
17
قومی شاہراہ-52
کالی دریا
کرناٹک
18
قومی شاہراہ-57
کوپیلی دریا
آسام
19
قومی شاہراہ-25
چاپورا دریا
گوا
20
قومی شاہراہ-37
گندک دریا
بہار
21
قومی شاہراہ-28
ڈابہول کریک وسسٹی دریا
مہاراشٹر
متعلقہ ریاستی بحری بورڈ کے تحت ٹڈل واٹر / ریور ماؤس میں خاطر خواہ کارگو کی نقل وحمل ۔ اب تک آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی جانب سے کسی مداخلت کے بارے میں نہیں سوچا گیا
22
قومی شاہراہ-73
نرمدا دریا
مہاراشٹراور گجرات
23
قومی شاہراہ-85
ریوااداناکریک-کونڈالیکادریا کا نظام
مہاراشٹر
24
قومی شاہراہ-94
سون دریا
بہار
25
قومی شاہراہ-100
تاپی دریا
مہاراشٹر اور گجرات
1
عالمی بینک جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ سے امداد کے ساتھ ترقی کا
عمل شروع کیا گیا
مالی سال 21-2020سہ 25-2024 کے لئے منظور کی گئی ایس ایف سی کے مطابق کی گئی ترقی
2
3
4
بیشتر آپریشنل آبی شاہراہوں اور ترقی اور رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام کیا گیا
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25