Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Development of Infrastructure of NIPERs
04 FEB 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Act was enacted in the year 1998 for setting up of an individual institute of national importance, viz., NIPER at SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab. The Act was subsequently amended in the year 2007 permitting establishment of similar institutes in different parts of the country. Six new NIPERs at Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Raebareli and Hajipur were accordingly set up in 2007-08. In December, 2021, the Parliament has passed NIPER (Amendment) Bill, 2021 clarifying amongst others, that existing NIPERs and similar institutes set up subsequently would be institutes of national importance
NIPER at Mohali has a full-fledged campus with state of art laboratories and regular faculty. As regard six other NIPERs set up during 2007-08, the department has provided more than Rs. 1,200 cr. since their inception for their infrastructure and activities. These six NIPERs have since been sanctioned regular faculty and other administrative posts, most of which have been filled up. All these NIPERs have been provided funds for setting up of well-equipped laboratories. The construction of campus of NIPER at Guwahati has almost been completed and construction of campus of NIPER at Ahmedabad is in full swing. Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) in its meeting held on 24th September, 2021 has further approved Rs. 1,500 cr. for the five-year period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for setting up/ up-gradation of existing seven NIPERs, including construction of their regular campuses.
Expenditure Finance Committee in its last meeting has not supported proposal for creation of new NIPERs at present stage.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
این آئی پی ای آر س کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ
04 FEB 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) ایکٹ سال 1998 میں ایس اے ایس نگر (موہالی)، پنجاب میں قومی اہمیت کے حامل انفرادی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، یعنی این آئی پی ای آر کے قیام کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ میں سال 2007 میں ترمیم کی گئی جس کے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اسی طرح کے اداروں کے قیام کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس کے مطابق 08-2007 میں احمد آباد، گواہاٹی، حیدرآباد، کولکاتا، رائے بریلی اور حاجی پور میں 6 نئے این آئی پی ای آر س قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ دسمبر 2021 میں پارلیمنٹ نے دیگر بلوں کے درمیان واضح طور پر این آئی پی ای آر (ترمیمی) بل، 2021 کومنظور کیا تھا، جس کے تحت این آئی پی ای آرس اور اسی طرح کے بعد میں قائم کئے گئے ادارے قومی اہمیت کے حامل ادارے ہوں گے۔
موہالی میں جدید ترین لیبارٹریز اور باقاعدہ فیکلٹی سے لیس این آئی پی ای آر کا ایک مکمل کیمپس ہے۔ 08-2007 کے دوران قائم کیے گئے 6 دیگر این آئی پی ای آرس کے حوالے سےمحکمہ نے ان کے قیام کے بعد سے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سرگرمیوں کے لیے 1,200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ فراہم کیے ہیں۔ان چھ این آئی پی ای آرس کو اس کے بعد سے باقاعدہ فیکلٹی اور دیگر انتظامی عہدوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر اسامیوں کو پر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اچھی طرح سے لیس لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے لیے ان تمام آئی پی ای آرس کو فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ گواہاٹی میں این آئی پی ای آر کے کیمپس کی تعمیر تقریباً مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور احمد آباد میں این آئی پی ای آر کے کیمپس کی تعمیر زور وشور سے جاری ہے۔ اخراجات سے متعلق مالی کمیٹی (ای ایف سی) نے 24 ستمبر 2021 کو ہونے والے اپنے اجلاس میں 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کی پانچ سالہ مدت کے لئے موجودہ سات این آئی پی ای آرس کے قیام؍اپ گریڈیشن، بشمول ان کے باقاعدہ کیمپس کی تعمیر کے لئے مزید 1,500 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اخراجات سے متعلق مالی کمیٹی نے اپنے آخری اجلاس میں موجودہ مرحلے میں نئے این آئی پی ای آرس کی تشکیل کی تجویز کی حمایت نہیں کی ہے۔