Ministry of Women and Child Development
WELFARE OF WOMEN BELONGING TO ECONOMICALLY WEAKER SECTION
04 FEB 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing several schemes for the welfare of women belonging to economically weaker and socially backward sections which inter-alia include the following:
Swadhar Greh Scheme caters to primary needs of women in difficult circumstances – women and girls rendered homeless due to family discord, crime, violence, mental stress, social ostracism or are being forced into prostitution and are in moral danger. The scheme through the provisions of shelter, food, clothing, counseling, training, clinical and legal aid aims to rehabilitate such women in difficult circumstance economically and emotionally.
Ujjawala Scheme aims to (i) prevent trafficking of women and children for commercial sexual exploitation through social mobilization and awareness generation programmes, (ii) facilitate rescue of victims from the place of their exploitation and place them in safe custody, (iii) provide rehabilitation services through basic amenities/needs such as shelter, food, clothing, medical treatment including counselling, legal aid and guidance and vocational training, (iv) facilitate reintegration of victims into the family and society at large, and (v) facilitate repatriation of cross-border victims to their country of origin.
One Stop Centres (OSCs), popularly known as Sakhi Centres, aim to facilitate women affected by violence (including domestic violence) with a range of integrated services under one roof such as Police facilitation, medical aid, legal aid and legal counselling, psycho-social counselling, temporary shelter, etc.
Women Helpline (WHL) Scheme provides 24 hours emergency and non-emergency response to women affected by violence, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authority such as Police, One Stop Centre, Hospital, Legal Services, etc. WHL also supports women in distress with rescue van and counselling services in addition to providing information about women welfare schemes and programs across the country. Women can dial 181 short code to avail services from Women Helpline.
National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) is a fully funded Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the under-privileged identified by the States and UTs. The objective of NSAP is to provide a basic level of financial support.
In alignment with the goals under Nation Health Policy (NHP) 2017, the Government announced the ambitious and holistic Ayushman Bharat Programme with its twin pillars of Health and Wellness Centres and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) in September 2018. Under Jan Aarogya Yojana, coverage is provided to poor and vulnerable families. This will help improve women’s access to health care services.
Government of India launched the Stand Up India scheme on 5th April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship amongst women, SC and ST categories, i.e., those sections of the population understood to be facing significant hurdles due to lack of advice/ mentorship as well as inadequate and delayed credit. The Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 1 crore to at least one scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks for setting up Greenfield enterprises in trading, manufacturing and services sector.
Government has set up Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across the country. Emphasis has been laid on creating additional infrastructure for training and apprenticeship for women, flexible training delivery mechanisms such as mobile training units, flexible afternoon batches along with local need-based training to accommodate women and ensuring safe and gender sensitive training environment for women trainers, equity in remuneration and complaint redressal mechanism.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 (MGNREGA) seeks to ensure employment in rural households, mandating that at least one third of the jobs generated should be given to women. MGNREGA Guidelines have special provisions to encourage participation of women, which includes giving preference to women (especially single women) and older persons for work on worksites nearer to their residences, child care facilities at the worksite in case more than five children under 6 years of age are present, adequate representation of women in the MGNREGA staff. It ensure that widows, deserted women and destitute women are provided 100 days of work. Awareness and outreach activities are carried out to ensure that all wage seekers (including women) are able to handle bank procedures. Pregnant and lactating mothers are treated as a special category with provision for suitable work for them.
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) has been launched to ensure old age protection for unorganised workers including women who are not covered by any other pension scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been initiated by Government, inter alia, for facilitation of self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Majority of the beneficiaries under this yojna are women.
Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) is a central sector scheme which aims to (i) provide grant-in-aid to non-governmental organizations (NGOs) for projects relating to rehabilitation of persons with disabilities with a view to enabling persons with disabilities to reach and maintain their optimal, physical, sensory, intellectual, psychiatric and socio-functional levels, (ii) create an enabling environment to ensure equal opportunities, equity, social justice and empowerment of persons with disabilities, and (iii) encourage voluntary action for ensuring effective implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.
Incentives Scheme for Providing Employment to Persons with Disabilities in the Private Sector: As per the Scheme, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) will make payment of employers’ contribution to the EPF and ESI for 10 years, there will be no salary ceiling for the Persons with Disabilities (PwD) employees and DEPwD will bear one-third of the gratuity amount due and admissible to PwD employees.
Prime Minister Awaas Yojana (PMAY-G) aims to provide ‘Housing for All’ through provision of pucca house with basic amenities to all houseless households and households living in kutcha and dilapidated house in rural areas by 2022. This will also benefit the neglected, abandoned and destitute widows.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (PMAY-U) is a Scheme with the vision to facilitate Housing for All by 2022. Under this scheme, central assistance is provided to States/UTs in addressing the housing requirement of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) including slum dwellers in the urban areas.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM) is implemented in statutory towns to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households, for improvement in their livelihoods on a sustainable basis. The mission provides for broadening of coverage to include families of disadvantaged groups like SCs, STs, women, minorities, disabled, etc. subject to a maximum of 25 percent of the above urban poor population.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is implemented with an objective to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, under-privileged and workers in the unorganized sector. The scheme is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a savings bank account in a bank or post office.
Integrated Programme for Older Persons aims to improve the quality of life of senior citizens, including women, by providing basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care and entertainment opportunities and by encouraging productive and active ageing through support for capacity building of State/ UT Governments/Non-Government Organizations (NGOs)/Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ local bodies and the community at large.
Scheme for Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs): There are certain groups among Scheduled Tribes which have declining or stagnant population, low level of literacy, pre-agricultural level of technology and are economically backward. These groups are among the most vulnerable sections of our society as they are few in numbers, have not attained any significant level of social and economic development and generally inhabit remote localities having poor infrastructure and administrative support. 75 such groups in 18 States and one UT have been identified and categorized as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). In 1998-99, a separate 100% Centrally Sponsored for exclusive development of PVTGs was started. Based on the knowledge and experiences gathered in implementation of the scheme, it has been revised with effect from 17.09.2019 to make it more effective.
Women who are victims of prostitution and human trafficking are covered under Ujjawala Scheme of the Ministry. The scheme inter-alia provides rehabilitation services through basic amenities/needs such as shelter, food, clothing, medical treatment including counselling, legal aid and vocational training and facilitates reintegration of the victims into the family and society at large.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے کی خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود
04 FEB 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اقتصادی طور پر کمزور اور سماجی طور پر پسماندہ طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کئی اسکیموں کو عمل میں لا رہی ہے جن میں منجملہ درجِ ذیل شامل ہیں:
سوادھار گرہ اسکیممشکل حالات میں اُن خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے جو خاندانی اختلافات، جرائم، تشدد، ذہنی تناؤ، سماجی بے راہ روی کی وجہ سے بے گھر ہو جاتی ہیں،یا اُنہیں جسم فروشی پر مجبور کیا جا رہا ہوتا ہے اور وہ اخلاقی طور پرخطرے میں ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم کا مقصد ایسی خواتین کو رہائش، خوراک، لباس، مشاورت، تربیت، طبی اور قانونی امداد کے انتظامات کے ذریعے مشکل حالات میں معاشی اور جذباتی طور پر بحال کرنا ہے۔
اجولا اسکیمکا مقصد ہے۔ (1) سماجی تحریک اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کے تجارتی جنسی استحصال کے لئے ان کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنا (2) متاثرین کو ان کے استحصال کی جگہ سے بچانے اور انہیں ایسی جگہ رکھنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا جہاں وہ محفوظ ہوں (3) بنیادی سہولیات/ضروریات کے ذریعے بحالی کی خدمات فراہم کرنا۔ ان میں پناہ، خوراک، لباس، طبی علاج فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ مشاورت، قانونی امداد، رہنمائی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت شامل ہیں (4) متاثرین کو ان کے خاندان اور معاشرے کا بڑے پیمانے پر دوبارہ حصہ بنانے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، اور (5) سرحد پار متاثرین کو ان کے آبائی وطن لوٹنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز(او ایس سیز) کا مقصد جنہیں سکھی عام طور پرسینٹرز کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے تشدد (بشمول خانگی تشدد) سے متاثرہونے والی خواتین کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مربوط خدمات کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جیسے پولیس کی سہولت، طبی امداد، قانونی امداد و قانونی مشاورت، نفسیاتی سماجی مشاورت، عارضی پناہ گاہ وغیرہ۔
وومن ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) اسکیم عوامی اور نجی دونوں جگہوں پر تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو چوبیسوں گھنٹے ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ مدد انہیں مناسب اتھارٹی جیسے کہ پولیس، ون اسٹاپ سینٹر، اسپتال، قانونی خدمات وغیرہ سے جوڑ کر فراہم کی جاتیہیں۔ ڈبلیو ایچ ایل کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ریسکیو وین اور مشاورتی خدمات کے ذریعے مصیبت میں گھری خواتین کی مدد بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ خواتین ہیلپ لائن سے خواتین خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لئے 181 شارٹ کوڈ ڈائل کر سکتی ہیں۔
نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے شناخت شدہ کم مراعات یافتہ لوگوں کے لئے مکمل طور پر مرکزی فنڈ والی اسکیم ہے۔ این ایس اے پی کا مقصد بنیادی سطح کی مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
قومی صحت پالیسی(این ایچ پی) 2017 کے تحت مقاصد کے مطابق حکومت نے ستمبر 2018 میں اہم اور جامع آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام کا اعلان کیا۔ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز اور پردھان منتری جن آروگیہیوجنا اس کے جڑواں ستونوں ہیں۔ جن آروگیہیوجنا کے تحت غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کو کوریج فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سے خواتین کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت ہند نے 5 اپریل 2016 کو اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیااسکیم کا آغاز کیا تاکہ درج فہرست زات و قبائل کی خواتین میں صنعتکاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم دس لاکھ سے ایک کروڑ روپے تک بینک قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کم از کم ایک درج فہرست ذات و قبائل کے قرض لینے والے اور کم از کم ایک خاتون قرض لینے والی کو شیڈول کمرشل بینکوں کے ہر بینک برانچ سے ٹریڈنگ،ینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبے میں گرین فیلڈ انٹرپرائزز قائم کرنے کے لئے یہ قرض دیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر میںپردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجناکے تحت پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر قائم کئے ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ، 2005 دیہی گھرانوں میں روزگار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ملازمتوں کا کم از کم ایک تہائی حصہ خواتین کو دیا جائے۔ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ کے رہنما خطوط میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات ہیں، جن میں خواتین (خاص طور پر اکیلی خواتین) اور بوڑھے افراد کو ان کی رہائش گاہوں کے قریب کام کی جگہوں پر کام مہیا کرانے کوترجیح دینا، 6 سال سے کم عمر کے پانچ سے زائد بچوں کی صورت میں کام کی جگہ پر بچوں کیدیکھ بھال کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ یہ اس بات کو بھییقینی بناتا ہے کہ بیواؤں، تنہا ہو کر رہ جانے والی خواتین اور بے سہارا خواتین کو 100 دن کا کام فراہم کیا جائے۔ حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو ایک خاص زمرے کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے جس میں ان کے لئے مناسب کام کا بندوبست کیا جاتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لئے بڑھاپے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر شروع کیا گیا ہے جن میں وہ خواتین بھی شامل ہیں جو کسی دوسری پنشن اسکیم کے تحت نہیں ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنامنجملہ اور چیزوں کے اپنا روزگار آپ کرنے کی سہولت کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت دس لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانتی مفت قرضے بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور انفرادی لوگوں کو دیئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں شروع کرنے یا اسے بڑھانے کے قابل بن سکیں۔ اس یوجنا کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں۔
معذوروں کی بازآبادکاری کی دین دیال اسکیمایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد (1) معذور افراد کی بحالی سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لئے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ معذور افراد کی امکانی، جسمانی، حسی، فکری، نفسیاتی اور سماجی سرگرمی تک رسائی ہو سکے۔ (2) معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مساوی مواقع، مساوات، سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے والا ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے اور (3) معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016 کا موثر نفاذ یقینی بنانے کے لئے رضاکارانہ کارروائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں معذور افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لئے مراعات کی اسکیم: اسکیم کے مطابق، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ 10 برسوں کے لئے ای پی ایف اور ای ایس آئی میں آجروں کے تعاون کی ادائیگی کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم آواس یوجناکا مقصد 2022 تک دیہی علاقوں میں کچے اور خستہ حال مکان میں رہنے والے تمام بے گھروں اور گھرانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے گھر کی فراہمی کے ذریعے ’سب کے لئے مکان‘ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے لاوارث اور بے سہارا بیواؤں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجناایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جس کا وژن 2022 تک سب کے لئے رہائش کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، شہری علاقوں میں کچی آبادیوں سمیت اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کو مرکزی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
دین دیال انتیودیایوجنا- قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن کو مطلوبہ شہروں میں نافذ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غریبی اور ان کی مخدوش حالت کی شدت کو کم کیا جا سکے اور ان کی معاش میں پائیدار بنیادوں پر بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ یہ مشن پسماندہ گروہوں جیسے ایس سی،ایس ٹی، خواتین، اقلیتوں، معذوروں وغیرہ کے خاندانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے اپنے عمل کا احاطہ وسیع کرتا ہے بشرطیکہ انک آبادی اوپردی گئی شہری غریب آبادی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ 25 فیصد ہو۔
اٹل پنشن یوجنا(اے پی وائی) کو تمام ہندوستانیوں خاص طور پر غریبوں، کم مراعات یافتہ طبقوں اور غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک عالمی سماجی تحفظ کا نظام بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کے لئے ہے جن کیعمر 18-40 سال کے درمیان ہے او ان کا بینکیا پوسٹ آفس میں سیونگ بینک اکاؤنٹ ہے۔
بوڑھے لوگوں کے لئے مربوط پروگرام کا مقصد خواتین سمیت بزرگ شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے لئے بنیادی سہولیات جیسے پناہ گاہ، خوراک، طبی دیکھ بھال اور تفریح کے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور پیداواری اور فعال عمر بڑھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں / غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) / پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) / مقامی اداروں اور بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لئے تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔
خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کی ترقی کے لئے اسکیم: درج فہرست قبائل میں کچھ ایسے گروہ ہیں جن کی آبادی میں کمی آرہی ہے یا وہ جمود کا شکار ہیں۔ ان کے اندر خواندگی کی سطح کم ہے اور وہ اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ ہیں۔ یہ گروہ ہمارے معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں میں سے ایک ہے کیونکہ ان کی تعداد بہت کم ہے، ان لوگوں نے سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کی کوئی خاص سطح حاصل نہیں کی اور عام طور پر ایسے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں جن کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انتظامی حالت ناقص ہے۔ 18 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکزی خطے میںایسے 75 گروپوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور ان کی خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
1998-99 میں ان کی خصوصی ترقی کے لئے الگ سے 100 فیصد مرکزی اعانت سے کام شروع کیا گیا۔ اسکیم پر عمل سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات اور تجربات کی بنیاد پر، اسے مزید موثر بنانے کے لئے اس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے جس پر عمل 17.09.2019 سے ہوتا آرہا ہے۔
وہ خواتین جو جسم فروشی اور انسانی اسمگلنگ کا شکار ہوتی ہیں وزارت کی اجولا اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
منجملہ اور باتوں کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی سہولیات/ضروریات جیسے کہ رہائش، خوراک، کپڑے، طبی علاج بشمول مشاورت، قانونی امداد اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے بحالی کی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں اور متاثرین کو پھر سے خاندان اور معاشرے کا حصہ بننے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔