Ministry of Women and Child Development
RASHTRIYA MAHILA KOSH
04 FEB 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Rastriya Mahila Kosh (RMK) was established by the government of India in 1993 as a national-level organisation under the Ministry of Women and Child Development as a society under the Society Registration Act, 1860, to bring about the socio-economic upliftment of poor women. RMK provides micro-finance services to the needy and poor women in the informal sector through a client friendly, without collateral security and third party guarantee. The loans are granted for Income Generating Activities (IGA), housing, micro-enterprises, family needs, etc. Funds were disbursed by RMK till 31.03.2020. Details of funds allocated, sanctioned/ utilised during the year 2018-19 and 2019-20, State / UT-wise are at Annexure-I. District-wise data is not maintained by RMK.
As on 31st March, 2020, amount allocated to the State of West Bengal was Rs 2,746.29 lakh. Out of this, Rs 2,292.79 lakh was disbursed to Intermediary Micro-financing Organisations (IMOs) of which Rs 453.50 lakh remained unutilized/ undisbursed.
For effective implementation, credit is provided to the poor women beneficiaries through Intermediary Micro-financing Organisations (IMOs) working at grass-root level such as NGOs, Women Federations, Co-operatives, not for profit companies registered under Section 25 of the Companies Act and other Voluntary/ Civil society organisations, etc. by following a client friendly, simple, without collateral loan required for livelihood and income generation activities, housing, micro-enterprises, etc. RMK has also taken a number of promotional measures to popularise the concept of women empowerment by way of micro-financing, thrift and credit, capacity building and marketing linkages through Self Help Groups (SHGs) format and also enterprise development for poor women. Since inception, Rs 31,513 lakh has been disbursed by RMK to 1728 IMOs which has benefited 7,41,163 women.
In the present scenario, when there are substantial alternative credit facilities available to women through various initiatives of the government, RMK has lost its relevance and utility. Hence, in order to avoid duplication of efforts and wastage of financial resources, it has been decided to be closed down RMK.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
BY
Annexure I
Statement showing Fund allocated, sanctioned and disbursed from 01/04/2018 to 31/03/2019
(Rs in Lakh)
S. No.
State Name
Fund allocated
Sanctioned/ disbursed
1
Andhra Pradesh
30.00
30.00
2
Assam
25.00
00.00
3
Bihar
40.00
00.00
4
Haryana
40.00
00.00
5
Karnataka
65.00
105.00
6
Madhya Pradesh
55.00
110.00
7
Maharashtra
47.50
35.00
8
Odisha
17.50
35.00
9
Rajasthan
34.00
00.00
10
Tamil Nadu
172.50
110.00
11
Uttar Pradesh
27.50
00.00
12
Uttarakhand
58.00
00.00
13
West Bengal
154.50
50.00
Total
766.50
475.00
Statement showing Fund allocated, sanctioned and disbursed from 01/04/2019 to 31/03/2020
( Rs in Lakh)
S.No.
State Name
Fund allocated
Sanctioned / disbursed
1
Haryana
5.00
5.00
2
Karnataka
40.00
00.00
3
Madhya Pradesh
95.00
40.00
4
Maharashtra
17.50
00.00
5
Odisha
47.50
30.00
6
Tamil Nadu
52.50
20.00
7
West Bengal
78.50
65.00
Total
336.00
160.00

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش
04 FEB 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش (آر ایم کے) حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 1993 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت قومی تنظیم کے طور پر وجود میں آئی تھی اور سوسائٹی رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت غریب عورتوں کی حالت میں سدھار کے لئے سوسائٹی کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی۔ آر ایم کے غیر رسمی سیکٹر میں ضرورتمند اور غریب عورتوں کو مائیکرو فنانس خدمات مہیا کرتا ہے۔ 19-2018 کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے لئے الاٹ کئے گئے منظور کئے گئے اور استعمال کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیل ضمیمہ نمبر-1 میں شامل ہے۔ ضلع کے اعداد وشمار آر ایم کے کے ذریعے نہیں رکھے جاتے۔
31؍ مارچ 2020 تک مغربی بنگال کو مختص کی گئی رقومات 2746.29 لاکھ روپے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 2292.29 لاکھ روپے درمیانی مائیکرو فائنانسنگ آرگنائزیشن کو مہیا کرائے گئے تھے، جن میں سے 453.50 لاکھ روپے یا تو استعمال نہیں کئے گئے یا مہیا نہیں کئے گئے۔
مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے ضرورتمند اور غریب عورتوں کو درمیانی مائیکرو فائنانسنگ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے قرض دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے وجود میں آنے کے بعد سے آر ایم کے نے 31513 لاکھ روپے مہیا کرائے، جس سے 741163 خواتین کو فائدہ ہوا۔
یہ اطلاع عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں دی۔
*****
Annexure I
Statement showing Fund allocated, sanctioned and disbursed from 01/04/2018 to 31/03/2019
(Rs in Lakh)
S. No.
State Name
Fund allocated
Sanctioned/ disbursed
1
Andhra Pradesh
30.00
30.00
2
Assam
25.00
00.00
3
Bihar
40.00
00.00
4
Haryana
40.00
00.00
5
Karnataka
65.00
105.00
6
Madhya Pradesh
55.00
110.00
7
Maharashtra
47.50
35.00
8
Odisha
17.50
35.00
9
Rajasthan
34.00
00.00
10
Tamil Nadu
172.50
110.00
11
Uttar Pradesh
27.50
00.00
12
Uttarakhand
58.00
00.00
13
West Bengal
154.50
50.00
Total
766.50
475.00
Statement showing Fund allocated, sanctioned and disbursed from 01/04/2019 to 31/03/2020
( Rs in Lakh)
S.No.
State Name
Fund allocated
Sanctioned / disbursed
1
Haryana
5.00
5.00
2
Karnataka
40.00
00.00
3
Madhya Pradesh
95.00
40.00
4
Maharashtra
17.50
00.00
5
Odisha
47.50
30.00
6
Tamil Nadu
52.50
20.00
7
West Bengal
78.50
65.00
Total
336.00
160.00
U NO 1191
ش ح-ع س-ک ا