Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CONTRIBUTION OF WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE
04 FEB 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
173 women startups/ entrepreneurs have been supported under the “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme
As per the Census 2011 conducted by the Registrar General of India, the total number of women farmers as cultivators are 3.60 crore and agricultural labour are 6.15 crore in the country.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched a component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. This Ministry has appointed five Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centres of Excellence and twenty four RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country for implementation this programme. So far, 173 women startups/ entrepreneurs have been supported under the “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme. Besides, the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has been supporting Agri-based startups under the project called National Agriculture Innovation Fund (NAIF) initiated in year 2016-2017. So far, 50 Agri-Business Incubation Centers (ABICs) have been established and are operational in ICAR network under NAIF scheme. Potential women startups/ entrepreneurs can avail benefit from these programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு
04 FEB 2022 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
புதுமைகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில் முனைதல் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 173 மகளிர் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள்/தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய தலைமை பதிவாளரால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட 2011-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கீட்டின் படி நாட்டில் 3.60 கோடி பெண் விவசாயிகளும் 6.15 கோடி விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்களும் உள்ளனர்.
தேசிய விவசாயிகள் நலத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதுமைகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில் முனைதல் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டு வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது. நிதி உதவி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் புதுமைகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில் முனைதலை ஊக்குவித்து வழிகாட்டுதல் சூழலியலை வளர்த்தெடுப்பது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இது தவிர, தேசிய வேளாண் புதுமைகள் நிதியின் கீழ் விவசாயம் சார்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 50 வேளாண் தொழில் வழிகாட்டுதல் மையங்கள் இதுவரை நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேற்கண்ட திட்டங்களின் வாயிலாக தகுதியுடைய மகளிர் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள்/தொழில் முனைவோர் பலனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795454