Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CONTRIBUTION OF WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE
04 FEB 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
173 women startups/ entrepreneurs have been supported under the “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme
As per the Census 2011 conducted by the Registrar General of India, the total number of women farmers as cultivators are 3.60 crore and agricultural labour are 6.15 crore in the country.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched a component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. This Ministry has appointed five Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centres of Excellence and twenty four RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country for implementation this programme. So far, 173 women startups/ entrepreneurs have been supported under the “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme. Besides, the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has been supporting Agri-based startups under the project called National Agriculture Innovation Fund (NAIF) initiated in year 2016-2017. So far, 50 Agri-Business Incubation Centers (ABICs) have been established and are operational in ICAR network under NAIF scheme. Potential women startups/ entrepreneurs can avail benefit from these programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں خواتین کا تعاون
‘‘اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری ترقیاتی پروگرام’’ کے تحت 173 خواتین اسٹارٹ اپس/صنعت کاروں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے
04 FEB 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 فروری،2022۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کرائی گئی 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ملک میں کاشتکاروں کے طور پر خواتین کسانوں کی کل تعداد 3.60 کروڑ اور زرعی مزدوروں کی تعداد 6.15 کروڑ ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے 19-2018 میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی-آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر) کے تحت ‘‘اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری ترقیاتی پروگرام’’ کے نام سے ایک جزو شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد مالی مدد فراہم کرکے اور انکیوبیشن ایکوسسٹم کو فروغ دیکر اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس وزارت نے اس پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر سے پانچ نالج پارٹنرز (کے پیز) کو سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس اور چوبیس آر کے وی وائی-آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرس (آر- اے بی آئی) کو مقرر کیا ہے۔ اب تک 173 خواتین اسٹارٹ اپس/صنعت کاروں کو ‘‘اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری کی ترقی’’ پروگرام کے تحت امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) سال 2017-2016 میں شروع کیے گئے قومی زرعی اختراعی فنڈ (این اے آئی ایف) نامی پروجیکٹ کے تحت زراعت پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اب تک 50 ایگری-بزنس انکیوبیشن سنٹرس (اے بی آئی سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور این اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت آئی سی اے آر نیٹ ورک میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ممکنہ خواتین اسٹارٹ اپس/صنعت کار ان پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1187