பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வாரியாக எந்த இலக்கும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படவில்லை
03 FEB 2022 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு .ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி, கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வெளியிட்டார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏழை குடும்பங்களுக்கு டெபாசிட் இல்லா 8 கோடி இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புக்களை வழங்குவதற்காக 2016 மே 1 அன்று பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2019 செப்டம்பரில் திட்டத்தின் இலக்கு எட்டப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏழை குடும்பங்களுக்கு டெபாசிட் இல்லா 1 கோடி இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புக்களை வழங்குவதற்காக 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 10 அன்று பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இக்கட்டத்தின் போது டெபாசிட் இல்லா சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புடன் இலவச உருளை மற்றும் அடுப்பும் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது .
ஒரு ஏழை குடும்பத்தில் எந்த உறுப்பினரின் பெயரிலும் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு இல்லாத பட்சத்தில் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு அக்குடும்பத்தின் பெண் உறுப்பினரின் பெயரில் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வாரியாக எந்த இலக்கும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படவில்லை.
ஏற்கனவே உள்ள வழிமுறைகளின் கீழ் கூடுதலாக 60 லட்சம் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புக்களை வழங்குவதற்காக 2022 ஜனவரியில் இத்திட்டத்தை அரசு நீட்டித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795128

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No State/UT wise target was fixed under PMUY Scheme
LPG connection is released in the name of adult woman of the poor family
Special Provision has been made for Migrant Families to avail new connection using Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address
03 FEB 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) Phase-I was launched on 01.05.2016 to provide 8 crore deposit free LPG connections to poor households. The target of the Scheme was achieved in September, 2019. Ujjwala 2.0 was launched on 10.08.2021 to release 1 crore deposit free LPG connection on pan India basis, in addition to 8 crore LPG connections already released under PMUY Phase-I. Under Ujjwala 2.0, the beneficiaries are given deposit free LPG connection alongwith free first refill and stove. LPG connection is released in the name of adult woman of the poor family, subject to the condition that no LPG connection exists in the name of any family member of the household and fulfilling other terms and conditions. The beneficiaries are identified either from Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) list or from seven other identified categories such as Scheduled Caste (SC) Households, Scheduled Tribe(ST) Households, Most Backward Classes (MBC), beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), beneficiaries of Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY), Forest Dwellers, Resident of islands/ river islands, Tea garden / ex-tea garden workers or Poor households not covered under the above categories. Special Provision has been made for Migrant Families to avail new connection using Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address (PoA) and Ration Card (RC). Connection is taken as 14.2kg Single Bottle Connection (SBC)/ 5kg SBC/ 5kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC).
No State/UT wise target was fixed under PMUY Scheme. The details of LPG connections released as on 01.01.2022 under PMUY in the States of Rajasthan and West Bengal are as under:-
State
No. of connections released
Rajasthan
66.11 Lakh
West Bengal
108.98 lakh
In January 2022, the Government has, extended the Scheme to release additional 60 lakh LPG connections under Ujjwala 2.0 on existing modalities.