Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship Schemes
03 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements three Scholarship Schemes viz. Pre-Matric, Post-Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes for the educational empowerment of students belonging to economically weaker sections of the six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. A total of thirty (30) lakh Pre-Matric, 5 lakh Post Matric and 60,000 Merit-cum-Means scholarships are targeted to be distributed as ‘Fresh’ Scholarships every year, besides, Renewal scholarships. The three scholarship schemes are being implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and are being disbursed under direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode to improve the efficiency and bring transparency by removing duplicity and stopping pilferages.
The details of number of applications received, verified by States/UTs and sanctioned by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under the above mentioned schemes during 2016-17 to 2021-22 are as under:
Year
Pre-Matric Scholarship
Number of verified applications received
Number of applications Sanctioned
2016-17
74,25,553
41,53,524
2017-18
85,70,708
53,11,257
2018-19
86,88,465
56,91,854
2019-20
70,84,410
55,68,025
2020-21*
60,38,248
52,29,148
2021-22**
78,29,283
24,05,498
Total
4,56,36,667
2,83,59,306
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2016-17
13,65,838
6,24,990
2017-18
14,07,780
6,98,069
2018-19
12,80,958
6,84,265
2019-20
11,24,202
7,43,141
2020-21*
11,61,252
6,62,912
2021-22**
9,91,534
1,38,105
Total
73,31,564
35,51,482
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
2016-17
189584
121937
2017-18
180421
119472
2018-19
180274
117771
2019-20
145398
118359
2020-21*
137340
120208
2021-22**
118351
52720
Total
9,51,368
6,50,467
* Disbursement of Scholarships for 2020-21 continues in 2021-22.
** It includes sanction for finally verified renewal applications of 2021-22 only. Disbursement for fresh application 2021-22 is yet to begin.
(d): The details of budget allocated and released under the above mentioned schemes from 2016-17 to 2021-22 are as under:-
(In ₹ Crore)
Scheme
Pre-Matric
Post Matric
Merit-Cum-Means
Year
Budget Allocated
Amount Released
Budget Allocated
Amount Released
Budget Allocated
Amount Released
2016-17
931.00
585.94
550.00
287.11
335.00
220.54
2017-18
950.00
1108.13
550.00
479.72
393.54
388.79
2018-19
980.00
1176.19
692.00
354.89
522.00
261.17
2019-20
1220.30
1324.84
496.01
428.77
366.43
285.63
2020-21
1330.00
1325.54
535.00
512.81
400.00
396.34
2021-22
1378.00
474.52*
468.00
80.58*
325.00
134.09*
Total
6789.30
5995.16
3291.01
2143.88
2341.97
1686.56
*Expenditure as on 31.01.2022.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں‏
03 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
‏ نئی دہلی، 3 فروری 2022:‏
‏اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چھ نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی بودھ، عیسائی، جین، مسلم، پارسی اور سکھ برادری کے معاشی طور پر کم زور طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کو تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تین اسکالر شپ اسکیموں پری میٹرک، پوسٹ میٹرک اور میرٹ کم مینز بیسڈ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت تجدید ی وظائف کے علاوہ ہر سال کل تیس (30) لاکھ پری میٹرک، 5 لاکھ پوسٹ میٹرک اور 60 ہزار میرٹ کم مینز وظائف کی تقسیم کاری کا ہدف ہے۔ تینوں اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کو نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور دوہرے پن کو ختم کرکے شفافیت لانے اور چوری روک کر براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) وسیلے کے تحت تقسیم کاری انجام دی جارہی ہے۔ ‏
‏2016-17 سے 2021-22 کے دوران مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وزارت اقلیتی امور کی جانب سے منظور کردہ درخواستوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: ‏
‏سال‏
‏پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ‏
‏موصول ہونے والی تصدیق شدہ درخواستوں کی تعداد‏
‏منظور شدہ درخواستوں کی تعداد‏
2016-17
74,25,553
41,53,524
2017-18
85,70,708
53,11,257
2018-19
86,88,465
56,91,854
2019-20
70,84,410
55,68,025
2020-21*
60,38,248
52,29,148
2021-22**
78,29,283
24,05,498
‏جملہ‏
4,56,36,667
2,83,59,306
‏پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم‏
2016-17
13,65,838
6,24,990
2017-18
14,07,780
6,98,069
2018-19
12,80,958
6,84,265
2019-20
11,24,202
7,43,141
2020-21*
11,61,252
6,62,912
2021-22**
9,91,534
1,38,105
‏ جملہ ‏
73,31,564
35,51,482
‏میرٹ کم مینز پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم‏
2016-17
189584
121937
2017-18
180421
119472
2018-19
180274
117771
2019-20
145398
118359
2020-21*
137340
120208
2021-22**
118351
52720
‏ جملہ ‏
9,51,368
6,50,467
‏ * 2020-21 کے لیے وظائف کی تقسیم 2021-22 میں جاری ہے۔‏
‏** اس میں صرف 2021-22 کی آخر میں تصدیق شدہ تجدید کی درخواستوں کی منظوری شامل ہے۔ تازہ درخواست 2021-22 کی تقسیم ابھی شروع ہونا باقی ہے۔‏
‏(د): ‏‏ 2016-17 سے 2021-22 تک مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت مختص اور جاری کردہ بجٹ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: ‏
‏(روپے کروڑ میں)‏
‏اسکیم‏
‏پری میٹرک‏
‏پوسٹ میٹرک‏
‏میرٹ کم مینز‏
‏سال‏
‏مختص بجٹ‏
‏جاری کردہ رقم ‏
‏مختص بجٹ‏
‏جاری کردہ رقم ‏
‏مختص بجٹ‏
‏جاری کردہ رقم ‏
2016-17
931.00
585.94
550.00
287.11
335.00
220.54
2017-18
950.00
1108.13
550.00
479.72
393.54
388.79
2018-19
980.00
1176.19
692.00
354.89
522.00
261.17
2019-20
1220.30
1324.84
496.01
428.77
366.43
285.63
2020-21
1330.00
1325.54
535.00
512.81
400.00
396.34
2021-22
1378.00
474.52*
468.00
80.58*
325.00
134.09*
‏کل‏
6789.30
5995.16
3291.01
2143.88
2341.97
1686.56
*31.01-2022 تک اخراجات۔‏
‏یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔‏