Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KHADI PRAKRITIK PAINT
03 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi Prakratik Paint has been developed from cow dung by Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, a unit of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the administrative control of the Ministry of MSME. Khadi Prakratik paint is eco-friendly and cost effective. The Khadi Prakratik Paint developed by KNHPI has been tested at National Test House, Ghaziabad (Govt. of India), National Test House, Mumbai (Govt. of India) and Shri Ram Institute of Industrial Research, Delhi (An ISO certified test lab) and satisfies the parameters required for paint.
It is envisaged that manufacture of Khadi Prakratik Paint will promote local manufacturing, create sustainable employment and generate additional revenue for farmers and cow shelter homes and will also generate employment in the rural areas, which will improve the rural economy and help in controlling the migration from rural to urban areas, in the country.
Cow dung is a major constituent used in the manufacture of Prakritik Paint. 100 kgs. of cow dung is utilized for making 500 liters of paint. Therefore, setting up of paint units would be helpful in utilization of cow dung and thereby help in cleaning the environment.
KNHPI imparts training in manufacture of Khadi Prakritik Paint. Prakritik Paint manufacturing units are being set up under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) scheme of Ministry of MSME. The technology for the manufacture of Khadi Prakritik Paint has been provided to many units in villages in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வேலை வாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காதி பிரகிரதிக் வண்ணப்பூச்சு தயாரிப்பு ஆலைகள் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல்
03 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று பதில் அளித்த மத்திய சிறு,குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே கூறியதாவது:
பசுஞ்சாணத்திலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் காதி பிரகிரதிக் வண்ணப்பூச்சை, காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள குமாரப்பா தேசிய காகித ஆலை தயாரிக்கிறது. இந்த காதி வண்ணப்பூச்சு சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றது. விலை குறைவானது. இந்த வண்ணப்பூச்சு நாட்டில் உள்ள பல தேசிய தர சோதனை மையங்களில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டு ஐஎஸ்ஓ சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ளது.
காதி வண்ணப்பூச்சு தயாரிப்பு, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும், நிலையான வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும், ஊரக பகுதிகளில் மாடு வளர்க்கம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருமானத்தை உருவாக்கும் என கருதப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் தொழிலாளர்கள் நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கு செல்வது கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த பிரகிரிதிக் வண்ணப்பூச்சு தயாரிப்பில்,பசுஞ்சாணம் முக்கிய மூலப் பொருளாக உள்ளது. 500 லிட்டர் வண்ணப்பூச்சு தயாரிக்க 100 கிலோ பசுஞ்சாணம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. எனவே, இந்த வண்ணபூச்சு ஆலைகள் அமைப்பது, பசுஞ்சாணத்தை பயன்படுத்தவும், சுற்றுச்சூழலை சுத்தப்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
இந்த காதி பிரகிரிதிக் வண்ணப்பூச்சு தயாரிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சியை குமாரப்பா தேசிய காகித ஆலை வழங்குகிறது. பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்க திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த பிரகிரிதிக் வண்ணப்பூச்சு ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த காதி வண்ணப்பூச்சு தயாரிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள பல வண்ணப்பூச்சு தயாரிப்பு ஆலைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.