Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KHADI PRAKRITIK PAINT
03 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi Prakratik Paint has been developed from cow dung by Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, a unit of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the administrative control of the Ministry of MSME. Khadi Prakratik paint is eco-friendly and cost effective. The Khadi Prakratik Paint developed by KNHPI has been tested at National Test House, Ghaziabad (Govt. of India), National Test House, Mumbai (Govt. of India) and Shri Ram Institute of Industrial Research, Delhi (An ISO certified test lab) and satisfies the parameters required for paint.
It is envisaged that manufacture of Khadi Prakratik Paint will promote local manufacturing, create sustainable employment and generate additional revenue for farmers and cow shelter homes and will also generate employment in the rural areas, which will improve the rural economy and help in controlling the migration from rural to urban areas, in the country.
Cow dung is a major constituent used in the manufacture of Prakritik Paint. 100 kgs. of cow dung is utilized for making 500 liters of paint. Therefore, setting up of paint units would be helpful in utilization of cow dung and thereby help in cleaning the environment.
KNHPI imparts training in manufacture of Khadi Prakritik Paint. Prakritik Paint manufacturing units are being set up under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) scheme of Ministry of MSME. The technology for the manufacture of Khadi Prakritik Paint has been provided to many units in villages in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
‏کھادی پراکرتِک پینٹ‏
03 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
‏ نئی دہلی، 3 فروری 2022:
‏کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے یونٹ کمارپا نیشنل ہینڈمیڈ پیپر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (کے این ایچ پی آئی) جے پور نے گائے کے گوبر سے تیار کیا ہے۔ کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ ماحول دوست اور سستا ہے۔ کے این ایچ پی آئی کے تیار کردہ کھادی پرکرتک پینٹ کا تجربہ نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، غازی آباد (بھارت سرکار)، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، ممبئی (بھارت سرکار) اور شری رام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈسٹریل ریسرچ، دہلی (آئی ایس او سرٹیفائیڈ ٹیسٹ لیب) میں کیا گیااور پینٹ کے لیے درکار پیرامیٹرز کی تکمیل کی گئی ہے۔‏
‏توقع کی گئی ہے کہ کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ کی‏‏ ‏‏تیاری سے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملے گا، پائیدار روزگار پیدا ہوگا اور کسانوں اور گائے کے شیلٹر ہومز کے لیے اضافی آمدنی پیدا ہوگی نیز دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا جس سے دیہی معیشت میں بہتری آئے گی اور ملک میں دیہی سے شہری علاقوں میں نقل مکانی پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی۔‏
‏ پراکرتک پینٹ کی تیاری میں گائے کا گوبر ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ 100 کلوگرام گائے کے گوبر کے استعمال سے 500 لیٹر پینٹ تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ لہذا پینٹ یونٹوں کا قیام گائے کے گوبر کے استعمال میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا اور اس طرح ماحول کو صاف کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔‏
‏کے این ایچ پی آئی کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ کی تیاری کی تربیت دیتا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) اسکیم کے تحت پراکرتک پینٹ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کیے جارہے ہیں۔ کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ کی تیاری کی ٹیکنالوجی ملک کے دیہاتوں میں بہت سی اکائیوں کو فراہم کی گئی ہے۔‏
‏یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔‏