Ministry of Jal Shakti
NAL SE JAL SCHEME
03 FEB 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the country, including those of Rajasthan, by 2024, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore (17%) households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 5.67 Crore (29.3%) rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last 29 months. Thus, as of date, out of 19.28 Crore rural households in the country, 8.90 Crore (46.2%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. The State/ UT & year-wise status of tap water connection in rural households, including those of Rajasthan is annexed.
To develop smart measurement and monitoring water supply through sensor based IoT system, a grand challenge has been launched in partnership with the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY). So far, 115 locations across the country have been identified for installation of Sensor based IoT system on pilot basis, out of which 16 IoT pilots are in Rajasthan. The location-wise details of already implemented projects including those in Rajasthan, is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed programme, wherein the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee/ user group i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti are being empowered to plan, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply system to provide regular and assured tap water supply in rural households.
Under JJM, to enable the local village community to play their role in planning, implementation and to shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance, provision for skilling to create masons, plumbers, fitters, electricians, motor mechanics, pump operators, etc., is made. Further, provision has also been made to empanel local NGOs/ CBOs/ SHGs/ VOs, etc. as Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) by States/ UTs for handholding local village community and VWSCs/ Pani Samitis.
For long-term sustainability of water supply system, provision has been made in the Operational guidelines for the implementation of JJM that every village is to prepare a 5-year Village Action Plan (VAP) which inter alia includes developing or augmenting local drinking water source(s); grey-water treatment & reuse; etc. in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission tied grant to rural local bodies/ PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR fund, etc. Further, 15th Finance Commission has recommended tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs of Rs. 1.42 lakh Crore during 2021-22 to 2025-26 for water & sanitation, which inter alia includes rainwater harvesting, water recycling.
Since 2019, Government of India has launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) to bring awareness and focus on water conservation. Important measures taken by the Central Government for conservation, management of ground water and effective implementation of rainwater harvesting in the country are available in public domain at:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
BY
Annex
Annex referred in the reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 363 due for reply on 03.02.2022
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(as on 31.01.2022)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs given tap water connections
Rural HHs with tap water supply
No.
In %
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total
In %
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.65
0.29
43.92
0.62
-
0.33
-
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.66
30.74
32.14
95.17
1.19
12.77
4.60
18.55
19.50
49.30
51.80
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.18
0.23
10.46
2.20
0.13
0.65
0.13
0.92
41.60
1.14
51.95
4.
Assam
63.35
1.11
1.76
63.35
0.49
5.07
12.51
18.07
28.52
19.18
30.28
5.
Bihar
183.54
3.16
1.72
1,72.21
28.97
1,03.46
18.15
1,50.58
87.44
1,53.74
89.28
6.
Chhattisgarh
45.48
3.20
7.03
48.59
0.96
1.51
2.50
4.97
10.23
8.17
16.81
7.
DNH and D&D
0.6
0.00
0.00
0.85
-
0.25
0.61
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
0.31
0.33
-
0.64
24.30
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
93.03
65.16
70.04
91.77
1.06
10.95
6.27
18.27
19.91
83.44
90.92
10.
Haryana
28.94
17.66
61.04
30.97
1.35
7.91
4.04
13.30
42.96
30.97
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.04
7.63
44.76
17.28
1.59
3.79
2.90
8.27
47.88
15.90
92.03
12.
J&K
18.17
5.75
31.67
18.35
2.07
2.16
0.50
4.73
25.76
10.48
57.12
13.
Jharkhand
54.09
3.45
6.38
59.23
0.95
3.00
3.38
7.33
12.37
10.78
18.20
14.
Karnataka
89.61
24.51
27.35
97.92
0.21
3.43
16.80
20.44
20.88
44.96
45.91
15.
Kerala
67.15
16.64
24.78
70.69
0.85
4.04
5.35
10.25
14.49
26.89
38.04
16.
Ladakh
0.44
0.01
3.21
0.43
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.11
26.11
0.13
29.42
17.
Madhya Pradesh
121.24
13.53
11.16
122.28
4.19
19.87
8.49
32.55
26.62
46.08
37.68
18.
Maharashtra
142.36
48.44
34.03
146.09
5.45
37.15
7.72
50.32
34.45
98.70
67.56
19.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.73
4.52
0.04
1.96
0.57
2.58
57.12
2.84
62.86
20.
Meghalaya
5.9
0.05
0.77
5.90
0.02
0.87
1.11
2.01
33.99
2.05
34.77
21.
Mizoram
1.27
0.09
7.24
1.33
0.16
0.34
0.03
0.53
39.60
0.62
46.51
22.
Nagaland
3.86
0.14
3.60
3.77
0.02
0.48
0.85
1.35
35.67
1.48
39.35
23.
Odisha
83.06
3.11
3.74
88.34
4.37
15.47
13.73
33.57
38.01
36.68
41.52
24.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.31
1.15
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.21
18.63
1.15
100.00
25.
Punjab
35.07
16.79
47.86
34.40
0.76
8.18
8.25
17.19
49.96
33.97
98.76
26.
Rajasthan
101.32
11.74
11.59
1,01.45
1.02
6.81
3.24
11.07
10.92
22.82
22.49
27.
Sikkim
1.05
0.70
67.00
1.05
-
0.10
0.03
0.13
12.31
0.83
79.26
28.
Tamil Nadu
126.89
21.76
17.15
1,26.89
0.17
16.13
13.00
29.30
23.09
51.06
40.24
29.
Telangana
54.38
15.68
28.84
54.06
20.18
18.20
-
38.38
70.99
54.06
100.00
30.
Tripura
8.01
0.25
3.06
7.60
0.46
1.42
0.96
2.84
37.35
3.08
40.57
31.
Uttar Pradesh
263.39
5.16
1.96
2,64.28
4.66
19.16
6.16
29.98
11.34
35.14
13.30
32.
Uttarakhand
14.62
1.30
8.91
15.18
0.87
4.32
1.32
6.51
42.89
7.81
51.48
33.
West Bengal
163.26
2.15
1.31
1,77.23
0.05
12.48
18.14
30.66
17.30
32.81
18.51
Total
18,93.91
3,23.62
17.07
19,27.76
82.62
3,22.68
1,61.50
5,66.80
29.40
8,90.36
46.19
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Households

جل شکتی وزارت
نل سے جل اسکیم
03 FEB 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03فروری ،2022 / اگست ، 2019 سے ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ ان علاقوں میں راجستھان کے گھر بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان علاقوں میں 2024 تک پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت 18.93 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن کی دستیابی بتائی گئی تھی۔ابھی تک 5.67 کروڑ (29.3 فیصد) دیہی گھروں کو پچھلے 29 مہینے میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ لہذا ابھی تک ملک میں 19.28 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 8.90 کروڑ (46.2 فیصد) گھروں کو پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی دی گئی ہے۔ دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر صورتحال کے بارے میں راجستھان کے گھروں سمیت ضمیمے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی نظام کے ذریعے اسمارٹ پیمائش اور پینے کے پانی کی مانیٹرنگ جو ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ابھی تک ملک میں 115 جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جہاں ابتدائی مرحلے میں سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی نظام نصب کیا جائے گا۔ جگہوں کے مطابق تفصیلات پر عمل درآمد کیا جاچکا ہے جس میں راجستھان بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سے متعلق جانکاری جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد مال کی بنیاد پر کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ایسا پروگرام ہے جس کے لیے بندوبست خود سماج کرے گا۔ جس میں گرام پنچایت اور / یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی کرے گی ۔
جے ایم ایم کے تحت مقامی دیہی سماج کو اس کا اہل بنایا جائے گا کہ وہ کام کاج کی تمام ذمہ داری اور پلاننگ پر عمل درآمد میں اہم رول ادا کرے۔
یہ جانکاری لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے دی۔
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
ضمیمہ
لوک سبھا میں بغیر ستارے والے سوال کے جواب کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سوال کا نمبر 363 ہے جس کے بارے میں 03.02.2022 کو جواب دیا جائے گا۔
دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر صورتحال
(31.01.2022 تک)
(تعداد لاکھوں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
کل دیہی گھر 15.08.2019 تک
دیہی گھر جن میں 15.08.2019 تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن موجود ہیں
کل دیہی گھر ابھی تک
دیہی گھروں کو پانی کے کنکشن دیئے گئے
دیہی گھر جن میںنل کے پانی کی سپلائی موجود ہے
نمبر
% میں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
کل
% میں
نمبر
% میں
1.
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
0.65
0.29
43.92
0.62
-
0.33
-
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
آندھرا پردیش
95.66
30.74
32.14
95.17
1.19
12.77
4.60
18.55
19.50
49.30
51.80
3.
اروناچل پردیش
2.18
0.23
10.46
2.20
0.13
0.65
0.13
0.92
41.60
1.14
51.95
4.
آسام
63.35
1.11
1.76
63.35
0.49
5.07
12.51
18.07
28.52
19.18
30.28
5.
بہار
183.54
3.16
1.72
1,72.21
28.97
1,03.46
18.15
1,50.58
87.44
1,53.74
89.28
6.
چھتیس گڑھ
45.48
3.20
7.03
48.59
0.96
1.51
2.50
4.97
10.23
8.17
16.81
7.
دادرا نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0.6
0.00
0.00
0.85
-
0.25
0.61
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
گوا
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
0.31
0.33
-
0.64
24.30
2.63
100.00
9.
گجرات
93.03
65.16
70.04
91.77
1.06
10.95
6.27
18.27
19.91
83.44
90.92
10.
ہرایانہ
28.94
17.66
61.04
30.97
1.35
7.91
4.04
13.30
42.96
30.97
100.00
11.
ہماچل پردیش
17.04
7.63
44.76
17.28
1.59
3.79
2.90
8.27
47.88
15.90
92.03
12.
جموں و کشمیر
18.17
5.75
31.67
18.35
2.07
2.16
0.50
4.73
25.76
10.48
57.12
13.
جھارکھنڈ
54.09
3.45
6.38
59.23
0.95
3.00
3.38
7.33
12.37
10.78
18.20
14.
کرناٹک
89.61
24.51
27.35
97.92
0.21
3.43
16.80
20.44
20.88
44.96
45.91
15.
کیرالہ
67.15
16.64
24.78
70.69
0.85
4.04
5.35
10.25
14.49
26.89
38.04
16.
لداخ
0.44
0.01
3.21
0.43
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.11
26.11
0.13
29.42
17.
مدھیہ پردیش
121.24
13.53
11.16
122.28
4.19
19.87
8.49
32.55
26.62
46.08
37.68
18.
مہاراشٹر
142.36
48.44
34.03
146.09
5.45
37.15
7.72
50.32
34.45
98.70
67.56
19.
منی پور
4.52
0.26
5.73
4.52
0.04
1.96
0.57
2.58
57.12
2.84
62.86
20.
میگھالیہ
5.9
0.05
0.77
5.90
0.02
0.87
1.11
2.01
33.99
2.05
34.77
21.
میزورم
1.27
0.09
7.24
1.33
0.16
0.34
0.03
0.53
39.60
0.62
46.51
22.
ناگالینڈ
3.86
0.14
3.60
3.77
0.02
0.48
0.85
1.35
35.67
1.48
39.35
23.
اڈیشہ
83.06
3.11
3.74
88.34
4.37
15.47
13.73
33.57
38.01
36.68
41.52
24.
پڈوچیری
1.15
0.94
81.31
1.15
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.21
18.63
1.15
100.00
25.
پنجاب
35.07
16.79
47.86
34.40
0.76
8.18
8.25
17.19
49.96
33.97
98.76
26.
راجستھان
101.32
11.74
11.59
1,01.45
1.02
6.81
3.24
11.07
10.92
22.82
22.49
27.
سکم
1.05
0.70
67.00
1.05
-
0.10
0.03
0.13
12.31
0.83
79.26
28.
تمل ناڈو
126.89
21.76
17.15
1,26.89
0.17
16.13
13.00
29.30
23.09
51.06
40.24
29.
تلنگانہ
54.38
15.68
28.84
54.06
20.18
18.20
-
38.38
70.99
54.06
100.00
30.
تری پورہ
8.01
0.25
3.06
7.60
0.46
1.42
0.96
2.84
37.35
3.08
40.57
31.
اتر پردیش
263.39
5.16
1.96
2,64.28
4.66
19.16
6.16
29.98
11.34
35.14
13.30
32.
اترا کھنڈ
14.62
1.30
8.91
15.18
0.87
4.32
1.32
6.51
42.89
7.81
51.48
33.
مغربی بنگال
163.26
2.15
1.31
1,77.23
0.05
12.48
18.14
30.66
17.30
32.81
18.51
کل
18,93.91
3,23.62
17.07
19,27.76
82.62
3,22.68
1,61.50
5,66.80
29.40
8,90.36
46.19
بذریعہ : جے جے ایم – آئی ایم آئی ایس ایچ ایچ : ہاؤس ہولڈ