Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOOD MANAGEMENT SCHEME
03 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Flood management including erosion control falls within the purview of the States. Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. The Government of India had launched a centrally sponsored scheme viz. Flood Mangement Programme (FMP) during XI Plan to provide central assistance to states for taking up works related to flood management, anti-erosion, flood management works, anti-sea erosion etc. which continued during XII Plan period as a component of “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” for subsequent period.
In the State of Assam, 141 projects were included for central assistance under FMP. The 111 completed projects have given protection to an area of around 7.2 lakh ha and protected a population of about 17.71million. Central Assistance amounting to the tune of Rs. 1286.39 Crore has been given to the State of Assam under FMP.
In the State of Bihar, 18 projects were included for central assistance under FMP. The 15 completed projects have given protection to an area of around 28.67 lakh ha and protected a population of about 22.34 million. Central Assistance amounting to the tune of Rs. 924.41 Crore has been given to the State of Bihar under FMP.
In the State of West Bengal, 18 projects were included for central assistance under FMP. The 15 completed projects have given protection to an area of around 0.32 lakh ha and protected a population of about 1.96 million. Central Assistance amounting to the tune of Rs. 1007.81 Crore has been given to the State of West Bengal under FMP.
The State Governments face issues like problem in land acquisition, encroachment of land, costs overrun, contractual disputes etc. in the implementation of projects under Flood Management Programme and regular review meetings by central monitoring agencies are held to expedite implementation of projects.
The central assistance released to States under FMBAP during recent years to the States of Assam, Bihar and West Bengal is at Annexure-I
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
BY
Annexure-I
Central assistance released under FMBAP during last four years to the States of Assam, Bihar and West Bengal
S. No.
State
Funds released during FY (Rs. In Crores)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Assam
245.49
142.12
85.03
-
2
Bihar
52.57
132.28
65.29
42.49
3
West Bengal
65.03
89.31
117.12
-

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کے انتظام سے متعلق اسکیم
03 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3فروری 2022۔
سیلاب کا انتظام بشمول کٹاؤ کو کم کرنا ، ریاستوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں سیلاب کا انتظام اور اینٹی ایروزن یعنی مٹی کے کٹاؤ سے متعلق اسکیمیں تیار کرتی ہیں اور ان پر اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق عمل درآمد کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم علاقوں میں سیلاب کے انتظام کے لئے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور پروموشنل مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ایک مرکز کے زیر اسپانسرڈ اسکیم فلڈ منجمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ایم پی) کاآغاز نویں منصوبے کے دوران ریاستوں کو سیلاب کے انتظام، مٹی کے کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے (اینٹی ایروزن) سیلاب کے کاموں ، سمندری کٹاؤ کو روکنے وغیرہ سے متعلق کام کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے آغاز کیا تھا، جو کہ بارہویں منصوبے کی مدت کے دوران فلڈ منجمنٹ اینڈ بارڈر ایریاز پروگرام (ایف ایم بی اے پی) کے جزو کے طور پر جار ی رہا۔
ریاست آسام میں ایف ایم پی کے تحت مرکزی امداد کے تحت 141 پروجیکٹ شامل کئے گئے تھے ۔ 111 مکمل شدہ منصوبوں کے تحت تقریباً7.2لاکھ ہیکٹیر کے رقبے کو تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور تقریباً17.71 ملین کی آبادی کو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔
ریاست آسام کو ایف ایم پی کے تحت 1286.39 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست بہار میں ایف ایم پی کے تحت مرکزی امداد کے لئے 18 پروجیکٹ شامل کئے گئے تھے ۔ 15 مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے تحت تقریباً 28.67لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے کو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے اور تقریباً 22.34 ملین آبادی کو تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی امداد کے طور پر ریاست بہار کو ایف ایم پی کے تحت 924.41 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں ایف ایم پی کے تحت مرکزی امداد کے لئے 18 پروجیکٹ شامل کئے گئے تھےجن میں 15 مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 0.32 لاکھ ہیکٹیر رقبے کو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے جبکہ تقریباً 1.96 ملین کی آبادی کو تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتو ں کو فلڈ منجمنٹ پروگرام (سیلاب سےمتعلق انتظام پروگرام) کے تحت پروجیکٹوںکے نفاذ میں دشواری ، اراضی پر قبضہ ، لاگت میں اضافہ، کانٹریکٹ میں تنازعات وغیرہ جیسے مسائل کا سامنا ہے اور پروجیکٹس کی عمل آوری میں تیزی لانے کے لئے مرکزی نگرانی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
ایف ایم بی پی اےکے تحت حالیہ برسوں کے دوران آسام ، بہار اورمغربی بنگال ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئ ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کےوزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ1۔
ایف ایم بی اے پی کے تحت گزشتہ چار سالوں کےد وران آسام، بہار اور مغربی ریاستوںکو جاری کی گئ امداد۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
مالی سال کے دوران جاری کردہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
آسام
245.49
142.12
85.03
-
2
بہار
52.57
132.28
65.29
42.49
3
مغربی بنگال
65.03
89.31
117.12
-
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1071