Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rejuvenation of River Yamuna
03 FEB 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Yamuna is largest tributary of Ganga River.Under Namami Gange Programme,National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has sanctioned 23 projects costing Rs. 4290 crore for creating / rehabilitation of 1840 Million Litres per Day (MLD)Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity in Yamuna basin. These 23 projects are spread in Himachal Pradesh (1 project), Haryana (2 projects), Delhi (12 projects includes consultancy project & public outreach project) and Uttar Pradesh (8 projects). Out of these 23 projects, 6 projects have already been completed. Upto December 2021, NMCG has released an amount of Rs. 1593.32crore for all the ongoing 23 projects for river Yamuna.
The cleaning of river is an ongoing process and this Ministry is supplementing the efforts of the States for checking the rising level of pollution of river Yamuna by providing financial assistance to States of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. The aforementioned projects are in different stages of planning/construction/completion. Close monitoring is being done to ensure timely completion.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریائے گنگا کی احیا
03 FEB 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 فروری
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بیشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یمنا، دریائے گنگا کی سب سے بڑی معاون ندی ہے۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے 23 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی لاگت 4290 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یمنا کے طاس میں 1840 ملین لیٹرس یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا اور اس کی بحالی ہے۔ یہ 13 پروجیکٹ ہماچل پردیش (1 پروجیکٹ)، ہریانہ (2 پروجیکٹ)، دہلی (12 پروجیکٹ، جن میں کنسلٹینسی پروجیکٹ اور عوامی آؤٹ ریچ پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں) اور اترپردیش میں (8 پروجیکٹ) کام کررہے ہیں۔ ان 23 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 6 پروجیکوں پر کام پہلے ہی مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے۔ دسمبر 2021 تک این ایم سی جی نے دریائے گنگا کے لئے تمام جاری 23 پروجیکٹوں کے تعلق سے 1593.32 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔
دریا کی صاف صفائی ایک جاری عمل ہے اور وزارت ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ، دہلی اور اترپردیش کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے دریائے یمنا کی آلودگی کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح کی جانچ کے لئے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کررہی ہے۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹس پلاننگ؍تعمیر؍ تکمیل کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔ بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے باریکی سے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ع ح۔ع ر
U. NO : 1114