Ministry of Defence
Chief of Naval Staff Reviews PFR and MILAN Preparations
02 FEB 2022 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) accompanied by Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President, Navy Wives Welfare Association(NWWA) arrived Visakhapatnam on a two-day maiden visit to the Eastern Naval Command(ENC) on Tuesday, 01 Feb 22. He was received by Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command (ENC) at INS Dega and was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour.
Admiral Hari Kumar held discussions with Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta, FOC-in-C on ongoing issues of the Eastern Naval Command. He was given an overview of the operational and administrative activities of ENC and was briefed on the COVID mitigation measures undertaken by the Command. The CNS was apprised about the preparatory activities for President’s Fleet Review (PFR) and Multinational Naval Exercise, MILAN, which are scheduled at Visakhapatnam later this month. The CNS along with C-in-C embarked ships of the Eastern Fleet and reviewed the operational preparedness of the fleet which included weapon firings and Special Forces operations.
The CNS visited key operational and maintenance facilities including the Naval Dockyard and reviewed the progress of ongoing projects. He addressed the officers and sailors of ENC and interacted with them. He was briefed on the recently activated Portable Containerised Medical Facility onboard INS Gharial, a key HADR enabler of the Indian Navy. The Admiral also visited NSTL to review the Indian Navy’s developmental projects being progressed with DRDO during his visit.
Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA interacted with Mrs Sarbani Dasgupta President NWWA (Eastern Region) and Group Coordinators of the association. She was briefed on various welfare initiatives and activities undertaken by NWWA during her visit to some of the facilities at Visakhapatnam.
RZ0X.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेनाध्यक्ष ने पीएफआर और मिलन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
02 FEB 2022 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेनाध्यक्ष (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार, अध्यक्ष, नौसेना पत्नी कल्याण संघ (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) के साथ पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर मंगलवार, 1 फरवरी 2022 को विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचे। आईएनएस डेगा में वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएसएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) द्वारा उनका स्वागत किया गया और उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
एडमिरल हरि कुमार ने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान में जारी विभिन्न मुद्दों पर वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता, एफओसी-इन-सी के साथ चर्चा की। उन्हें ईएनसी की परिचालन एवं प्रशासन संबंधी गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया गया और कोविड से निपटने के लिए इस कमान द्वारा किए गए उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। नौसेनाध्यक्ष को प्रेसिडेंट्स फ्लीट रिव्यू (पीएफआर) और बहुराष्ट्रीय नौसेना अभ्यास- मिलन- की तैयारी संबंधी गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया गया जो इस महीने के अंत में विशाखापत्तनम में होने वाला है। सीएनएस ने पूर्वी बेड़े के सी-इन-सी जहाजों के साथ शुरुआत की और बेड़े की परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की जिसमें हथियारों से फायरिंग और विशेष दस्‍तों का परिचालन शामिल थे।
नौसेनाध्यक्ष ने नेवल डॉकयार्ड सहित प्रमुख परिचालन एवं रखरखाव प्रतिष्‍ठानों का दौरा किया और जारी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने ईएनसी के अधिकारियों एवं नौसैनिकों को संबोधित किया और उनसे बातचीत की। उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख एचएडीआर समर्थ पोत आईएनएस घड़ियाल पर हाल में शुरू की गई पोर्टेबल कंटेनरीकृत चिकित्सा सुविधा के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। एडमिरल ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान डीआरडीओ के साथ जारी भारतीय नौसेना की अन्‍य विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए एनएसटीएल का भी दौरा किया।
श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार, अध्यक्ष एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए ने श्रीमती सरबानी दासगुप्ता अध्यक्ष एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए (पूर्वी क्षेत्र) और एसोसिएशन के समूह समन्वयकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्हें विशाखापत्तनम में कुछ प्रतिष्‍ठानों के दौरे के दौरान एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए द्वारा की गई विभिन्न कल्याणकारी पहलों और गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
RZ0X.JPG)