وزارت دفاع
پانچویں اسکورپین آبدوز ’واگیر‘ کی پہلی سمندری مشق
02 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کلواری کلاس، پروجیکٹ 75، یارڈ 11879 کی پانچویں آبدوز نے اپنی پہلی مشق یکم فروری، 2022 کو شروع کی۔ اس آبدوز کو نومبر 2020 میں مزاگوں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کے کانہوجی آنگرے ویٹ بیسن سے لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ کمیشننگ کے بعد اس آبدوز کو ’واگیر‘ نام دیا جائے گا۔
ایم ڈی ایل نے کووڈ وبائی مرض کے باوجود، سال 2021 میں پروجیکٹ – 75 کی دو آبدوز ’ڈیلیور‘ کر دی ہیں اور پانچویں آبدوز کی سمندری مشق ایک بڑا سنگ میل ہے۔
اب یہ آبدوز سمندر میں اپنے تمام سسٹم کی شدید مشقوں سے گزرے گی، جس میں پروپلزن سسٹم، اسلحوں اور سنسرز کی مشقیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ آبدوز کو ان مشقوں کی تکمیل کے بعد سال 2022 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو سونپ دیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
FIRST SEA SORTIE OF FIFTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGIR’
02 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth submarine of Project 75, Yard 11879, Indian Navy’s Kalvari class commenced her sea trials on 01 Feb 22. The submarine was launched in Nov 2020 from the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The submarine would be named Vagir, after commissioning.
Despite the COVID pandemic, MDL has ‘Delivered’ two submarines of the Project – 75 in the year 2021 and the commencement of sea trials of the fifth submarine is a significant milestone.
The submarine will now undergo intense trials of all its systems at sea, including propulsion systems, weapons and sensors. The submarine is scheduled for delivery to the Indian Navy in the year 2022 after completion of these trials.