Ministry of Science & Technology
SAFFORN BOWL PROJECT
02 FEB 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) under Saffron Bowl project has identified few locations in Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya for saffron cultivation. In Arunachal Pradesh, there is a good growth of organic saffron with flowers. In Meghalaya, sample plantations were grown at Cherrapunji, Mawsmai and Lalingtop sites.
The total cost of the whole project is Rs. 17.68 lakhs for Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya. Out of which, a tentativeamount of Rs.6.00 lakhs has been earmarked for Barapani (Meghalaya) site.
The following sites have been identified in Meghalaya under the said project:
1. Barapani,
2. Cherrapunji,
3. Mawsmai,
4. Shillong, and
5. Lalingtop.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زعفران باؤل پروجیکٹ
02 FEB 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2فروری 2022۔
زعفران باؤل پروجیکٹ کے تحت نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ (این ای سی ٹی اے آر) نے زعفران کی کاشت کے لئے اور ہماچل پردیش اور میگھالیہ میں چند مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش میں پھولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آرگینک یعنی زعفران کی اچھی نشوونما ہوتی ہے ۔میگھالیہ میں چیراپونجی ، ماسمائے اور لالنگ ٹوپ مقامات پر نمونوں کے پودے اگائے گئے ہیں۔
پورے پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 17.68 لاکھ روپے ہے جو اروناچل پردیش اور میگھالیہ دونوں کے لئے ہے۔ جس میں سے باراپانی (میگھالیہ) سائٹ کے لئے عارضی رقم 6 لاکھ روپے مختص کی گئی ہے۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت میگھالیہ میں درج ذیل مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:
1. باراپانی
2. چیراپونجی
• III. موسمائی
• IV. شیلانگ
1. لالنگٹوپ
اس بات کی جانکاری سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1002