Ministry of Science & Technology
EXPENDITURE ON SCIENTIFIC R&D
02 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest available R&D statistics, the National Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) in S&T sector during the years 2015-16 to 2017-18 was Rs. 95452.44 crore, Rs. 103099.26 crore and Rs. 113825.03 crore respectively. It is estimated to be of the order of Rs. 123847.71 crore for the year 2018-19. However, India’s GERD as percentage share of GDP, has been 0.7% during last 3 years. The corresponding figures for some developed and developing countries include, Israel (4.9), South Korea (4.5), Japan (3.3), Germany (3.1), USA (2.8), France (2.2), China (2.1), UK (1.7), Canada (1.5), Brazil (1.2), Russia (1.0) and South Africa (0.8).
The Government has taken various initiatives to increase allocation in the field of Science and Technology such as successive increase in plan allocations for scientific departments, setting up of new institutions for science education and research, creation of Centres of Excellence and facilities in emerging and frontline areas of S&T in academic and national institutions, supporting Mega Facilities for Basic Research, launching of new fellowships, substantial grant to potential scientists through extramural research funding, scaled up funding in the new areas such as Clean Energy and Water including Energy Efficiency, Clean Coal Technology, Smart Grids, Methanol, Desalination, Genome Engineering Technology, climate change research, National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), National Mission on interdisciplinary Cyber Physical System (ICPS) etc., promotion of innovation, entrepreneurship and start-ups grant for young scientists, Funds for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST), encouraging public-private partnerships, fiscal incentives and support measures for enhancing the participation of industry in R&D, etc.
The audit on research outcomes in various scientific departments and research organisations is carried out annually. In addition, the compliance audit and performance audit are conducted at periodic intervals. Various scientific research schemes are also audited through a third party audit mechanism at mid-term and five yearly periods.
The Government has encountered the problem of plagiarism in research and a Regulation on "Promotion of Academic Integrity and Prevention of Plagiarism in Higher Education Institutions, 2018" has been brought out by University Grants Commission (UGC) to address this issue in the country. In addition, various scientific research organisations have constituted Ethics Committees to check plagiarism.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی تحقیق وترقی پر اخراجات
02 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹکنالوجی اورارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دستیاب تحقیق وترقی کے تازہ اعداد وشمار کے مطابق سال 16-2015 اور 18-2017 کے دوران سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تحقیق وترقی پر مجموعی قومی اخراجات بالترتیب 95452 اعشاریہ 444 کروڑ روپے ، 103099 اعشاریہ 26 کروڑ روپے اور 113825 اعشاریہ صفر تین کروڑ روپے تھا۔ایسا اندازہ لگایاگیا ہے کہ یہ سال 19-2018 کے لئے 123847 اعشاریہ سات ایک کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔ البتہ جی ڈی پی کے اوسط حصہ داری کی حیثیت سے بھارت کا تحقیق وترقی پر قومی مجموعی اخراجات گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران صفر اعشاریہ سات فیصد رہا ہے۔کچھ ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے اسی طرح کے اعداد وشمار میں شامل ہیں۔ اسرائیل چار اعشاریہ نو فیصد، جنوبی کوریا چار اعشاریہ پانچ، جاپان تین اعشاریہ تین، جرمنی تین اعشاریہ ایک، امریکہ دو اعشاریہ آٹھ، فرانس دو اعشاریہ دو، چین دو اعشاریہ ایک، برطانیہ ایک اعشاریہ سات، کناڈا ایک اعشاریہ پانچ، برازیل ایک اعشاریہ دور، روس ایک اعشاریہ صفر اور جنوبی افریقہ صفر اعشاریہ آٹھ فیصد۔
حکومت نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مختص رقم بڑھانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ جن میں سائنسی محکموں کے لئے مختص رقم منصوبوں میں لگاتار اضافہ،سائنسی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لئے نئے اداروں کا قیام، تعلیمی اور قومی اداروں میں سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے پیش پیش رہنے والے شعبوں میں سہولتیں اور مہارت کے سینٹر کی تشکیل، بنیادی تحقیق کے لئے بڑی سہولتوں کے لئے تعاون ،نئے فیلو شپ کا آغاز، ایکسٹرا مورل تحقیقی فنڈنگ کے ذریعہ باصلاحیت سائنسدانوں کو خاطر خواہ امداد، صاف توانائی اور پانی بشمول توانائی کی صلاحیت ، صاف کوئلے کی ٹکنالوجی، اسمارٹ گریڈس، میتھنول، جینومی انجینئرنگ ٹکنالوجی، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق تحقیق، نیشنل سپر کمپوٹنگ مشن، انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر، فزیکل سسٹم سے متعلق نیشنل مشن جیسے نئے شعبوں میں فنڈ بڑھانا وغیرہ، اختراع کا فروغ،صنعت کاری اور نوجوان سائنس دانوں کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس گرانڈ، سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے لئے فنڈ، نجی اور سرکاری شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی، مالی ترغیبات اور تحقیق وترقی میں صنعت کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لئے معاون اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
مختلف سائنسی محکموں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں میں تحقیق کے نتائج پر آڈٹ سالانہ بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تعمیل، آڈٹ اور کارکردگی آڈٹ وقتاً فوقتاً کیا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف سائنسی تحقیقی اسکیمیں بھی ایک تیسرے فریق آڈٹ میکانزم کے ذریعہ وسط مدتی اور پانچ سال کی مدت میں آڈٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت تحقیق میں عبارت کی چوری کے مسئلےسے نمٹی ہے اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن یو جی سی کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں عبارت کی چوری روکنے اور تعلیمی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک قانون لایاگیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں اِس مسئلے سے نمٹا جاسکے۔اس کے علاوہ مختلف سائنسی تحقیقی اداروں نے عبارت کی چوری روکنے کے لئے ایتھکس کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں۔