Ministry of Jal Shakti
DG, NMCG Reviews Construction Work Of Coronation Pillar STP
With The Completion Of This Project, 318 MLD Of Wastewater Will Stop Going into River Yamuna
In Delhi, A Total Of 12 Projects Worth Rs. 2354 Crore Have Been Taken Up, For Treatment Of 1385 MLD Sewage Under Namami Gange Programme
31 JAN 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Coronation Pillar Sewage Treatment Plant in Delhi was visited today by the Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar, to take stock of the ongoing construction work. The Coronation Pillar Sewage Treatment Plant is one of the biggest STPs in the country. The work on the STP is in advanced stage of completion. This STP will treat 318 MLD of wastewater at an estimated cost of Rs. 515 crore, out of which 414 crore is the capital cost. The 50% of the capital cost is borne by National Mission for Clean Ganga. The work on Coronation Pillar was sanctioned in December 2018 and is scheduled to be completed in February this year.
Mentioning that the Government has been working for the revival of Ganga and its tributaries across the country, Shri Kumar said: “The pollution in River Yamuna has been a concern for the NGT and the Centre. The work on 318 MLD Coronation STP is nearing completion and shall be completed by February end. With the completion of this project, 318 MLD of wastewater will stop going into River Yamuna.” He added that NMCG along with DJB has been working 10 other STP projects also in the National Capital and the work went on considerably well even during the Covid-19 restrictions. These projects are being monitored by the Hon. NGT. “The work on Okhla STP, Asia’s biggest STP is also going on quite well and these projects will help in restoring the Nirmalta of River Yamuna.”
Delhi, presently, generates an estimated sewage flow of 3273 MLD out of which 2340 MLD sewage is treated against the installed capacity of 2624 MLD. There is a discharge of 933 MLD untreated sewage into the river Yamuna. A total of 12 projects for the treatment of 1385 MLD sewage have been taken up at a cost of Rs. 2354 crore under Namami Gange Program in Delhi, to abate the pollution in River Yamuna.
The work of building new plants and expanding the horizon of technical efficiency of old sewage treatment plants as well as laying and rehabilitating sewers is being tirelessly carried out.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने कोरोनेशन पिलर एसटीपी के निर्माण कार्य की समीक्षा की
इस परियोजना के पूरा होने से 318 एमएलडी अपशिष्ट जल यमुना नदी में जाना बंद हो जाएगा
दिल्ली में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 1385 एमएलडी सीवेज शोधन के लिए 2354 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 12 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं
31 JAN 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने आज दिल्ली में कोरोनेशन पिलर सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का दौरा कर यहां चल रहे निर्माण कार्य का जायजा लिया। कोरोनेशन पिलर सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट देश के सबसे बड़े सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) में से एक है। इस एसटीपी का काम पूरा होने के अंतिम चरण में है। ये 318 एमएलडी अपशिष्ट जल का शोधन करेगा जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 515 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से 414 करोड़ पूंजीगत लागत है। इस पूंजीगत लागत का 50% राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन द्वारा वहन किया जाता है। कोरोनेशन पिलर पर काम दिसंबर 2018 में स्वीकृत किया गया था और इस साल फरवरी में ये पूरा होने वाला है।
सरकार देश भर में गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए काम कर रही है, ये उल्लेख करते हुए श्री अशोक कुमार ने कहा: “यमुना नदी में प्रदूषण एनजीटी और केंद्र दोनों के लिए चिंता का विषय रहा है। 318 एमएलडी कोरोनेशन एसटीपी पर काम पूरा होने वाला है और फरवरी के अंत तक खत्म हो जाएगा। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने से 318 एमएलडी अपशिष्ट जल यमुना नदी में जाना बंद हो जाएगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि डीजेबी के साथ एनएमसीजी राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में 10 अन्य एसटीपी परियोजनाओं पर भी काम कर रहा है और कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के दौरान भी इनका काम काफी अच्छे से चला। इन परियोजनाओं की निगरानी माननीय एनजीटी द्वारा की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “एशिया के सबसे बड़े एसटीपी, ओखला एसटीपी पर भी काम काफी अच्छी तरह से चल रहा है और इन परियोजनाओं से यमुना नदी की निर्मलता को बहाल करने में मदद मिलेगी।”
वर्तमान में दिल्ली 3273 एमएलडी का अनुमानित सीवेज प्रवाह पैदा करती है, जिसमें से 2624 एमएलडी की इंस्टॉल क्षमता में 2340 एमएलडी सीवेज का शोधन किया जाता है। 933 एमएलडी अशोधित सीवेज यमुना नदी में गिरता है। दिल्ली में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 2354 करोड़ रुपये की लागत पर 1385 एमएलडी सीवेज के शोधन के लिए कुल 12 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं ताकि यमुना नदी में प्रदूषण कम किया जा सके।
नए संयंत्रों के निर्माण और पुराने सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट संयंत्रों की तकनीकी दक्षता को बढ़ाने के साथ साथ सीवर बिछाने और उनके पुनर्वास के कार्यों को अनथक रूप से किया जा रहा है।