Ministry of Defence
Home Delivery of medicines to begin from tomorrow under SERVICES e-HEALTH ASSISTANCE AND TELECONSULTATION (SeHAT)
31 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) is the tri-services teleconsultation service of the MoD designed for all entitled personnel and their families. As part of the Government’s commitment to Digital India and e-Governance, the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched SeHAT on 27 May 2021. It has been a great example of innovation, especially at a time when the nation is fighting the COVID-19.
SeHAT stay home OPD is a patient-to-doctor system where the patient can consult a doctor remotely through the internet using his Smartphone, laptop, Desktop or Tablet. The consultation occurs through video, audio and chat at the same time. It aims to provide quality healthcare services to patients from the comfort of their homes. Safe and structured video-based clinical consultations between a doctor in a hospital, and a patient within the confines of his or her home anywhere in the country, have been enabled.
It is designed to be extremely simple and easy to use, which requires minimal effort from the users. The user does not need to pay anything to seek teleconsultation & can simply access the services by visiting https://sehatopd.gov.in, or by using the SeHAT apps available on the Play store & App Stores. Since its launch, there have been more than 10,000 successful teleconsultations on SeHAT, with a strong team of 2000 plus doctors onboard. The feedback from the environment has been extremely heart-warming.
Furthermore, taking the healthcare delivery right to the patient’s doorsteps, the Hon’ble Defence Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar, took the novel initiative of providing Home Delivery or Self Pickup of Medicines to patients seeking consultation on SeHAT. Individuals desirous of their home delivery of self-pick-up may indicate their preference while logged in. To start with, this project of Home Delivery will be started with Base Hospital Delhi Cantt wef 01 Feb 2022, and would be extended to more and more stations in coming times.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सर्विसेज़ ई-हेल्थ असिस्टेंस एंड टेलीकंसल्टेशन (सेहत) के अंतर्गत कल से दवाओं की होम डिलीवरी शुरू होगी
31 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
सर्विसेज ई-हेल्थ असिस्टेंस एंड टेलीकंसल्टेशन (सेहत) रक्षा मंत्रालय की सेना के तीनों अंगों की एक टेलीकंसल्टेशन सेवा है जिसे सभी हकदार कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए बनाया गया है। डिजिटल इंडिया और ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अंतर्गत रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 27 मई 2021 को सेहत का शुभारंभ किया। यह नवाचार का एक बड़ा उदाहरण रहा है, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब देश कोविड-19 से संघर्षरत है।
सेहत स्टे होम ओपीडी एक मरीज से डॉक्टर तक की प्रणाली है जहां रोगी अपने स्मार्टफोन, लैपटॉप, डेस्कटॉप या टैबलेट का उपयोग करके इंटरनेट के माध्यम से दूर से डॉक्टर से परामर्श कर सकता है। परामर्श एक ही समय में वीडियो, ऑडियो और चैट के माध्यम से होता है। इसका उद्देश्य मरीजों को उनके घरों के आराम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। एक अस्पताल में एक डॉक्टर और देश में कहीं भी अपने घर की सीमा के भीतर एक मरीज के बीच सुरक्षित और संरचित वीडियो-आधारित नैदानिक ​​परामर्श की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
यह अत्यंत सरल और उपयोग में आसान होने के लिहाज से तैयार किया गया है, जिसके लिए उपयोगकर्ताओं के न्यूनतम प्रयास की आवश्यकता होती है। उपयोगकर्ता को टेलीकंसल्टेशन लेने के लिए कुछ भी भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है और केवल https://sehatopd.gov.in पर जाकर, या प्ले स्टोर और ऐप स्टोर पर उपलब्ध सेहत ऐप का उपयोग करके सेवाओं तक पहुंच सकते हैं। इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से सेहत सुविधा पर 10,000 से अधिक सफल टेलीकंसल्टेशन हुए हैं जिसमें 2000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों की एक मजबूत टीम शामिल है। संपूर्ण वातावरण से मिली प्रतिक्रिया अत्यंत हृदयस्पर्शी रही है।
इसके अलावा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण को रोगी के घर तक ले जाते हुए, माननीय रक्षा सचिव श्री अजय कुमार ने सेहत पर परामर्श चाहने वाले रोगियों को होम डिलीवरी या दवाओं की सेल्फ पिकअप प्रदान करने की अनूठी पहल की। सेल्फ-पिक-अप की होम डिलीवरी के इच्छुक व्यक्ति लॉग इन करते समय अपनी वरीयता का संकेत दे सकते हैं। शुरुआत में होम डिलीवरी की यह परियोजना बेस अस्पताल दिल्ली कैंट के साथ दिनांक 01 फरवरी 2022 से शुरू की जाएगी, और इसे आने वाले समय में अधिक से अधिक स्टेशनों तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।