Ministry of Civil Aviation
16 new airports are to be built in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Maharashtra
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia calls for synergies between Central and State Governments for better execution of PM-Gati Shakti vision
PM-Gati Shakti Central Zone Conference held today
31 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation has stressed on the need of better integration among all stakeholders, particularly States and UTs, for the success of PM-Gati Shakti. Addressing the PM-Gati Shakti Conference(Virtual) for the Central Zone today, Shri Scindia said that the success of PM Gati Shakti will catalyse the multi-model connectivity in the country, leading to realise the vision of $5 trillion economy. Gati Shakti initiative will not only help in bringing more investment in the country but also help create great employment.
The Union Minister said that many countries of the world including South Asian countries have focused on investment in infrastructure sector in the last 70 years and all of them have become developed countries now. Under the able leadership of the Prime Minister, PM- Gati Shakti is a great initiative to make India a superpower of the world, with the prowess of best infrastructure. In the earlier governments, there was no determination about the formulation and implementation of developmental schemes, but now the picture has changed, he added.
The Minister said that during the previous governments, whereas only one AIIMS was built in 10 years, now in the regime of current government,15 AIIMS have been built in the last seven years. Only 74 airports were built in the last 70 years, now 66 more Airport have become functional in last 7 years and India has total 140 Airports as on date. The cargo capacity in the ports has increased from 1280 million metric tons to 1760 million metric tons during the period.
Shri Scandia stressed that PM- Gati Shakti which will cost Rs 100 Lakh crore, is indeed a campaign to transform India into a global superpower. This historical milestone will be achieved with the coordinated effort of all the states and UTs. 16 ministries of the central government will work in close coordination to make this possible. The scheme envisages multi-modal connectivity, economic zones, industrial zones, agriculture zones, cargo zones and smart cities, which will boost production, transport, demand and employment in the country.
The minister underlined that 16 new airports will be built in all five states of central India which took part in the conference. An airport will be built at Rewa in Madhya Pradesh. Airports will also be built in Ambikapur, Bilaspur and Jagdalpur in Chhattisgarh. Nine airports will be built in Uttar Pradesh, one in Rajasthan and two in Maharashtra. National Highways of one lakh km will be widened under the PM- Gati Shakti.
Shri Rajvardhan Singh Dattigaon, Minister for Industry Policyand Investment Promotion, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh,Shri Amitabh Jain, Chief Secretary, Chhattisgarh,, Shri Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, AAI, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India, and Shri Sanjay Kumar Shukla, Principal Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy & Investment Promotion, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh were also present on this occasion. The day-long event also included a technical session where state representatives and stakeholders presented their action plan and progress report on the Gati Shakti related initiatives.
PM Gati Shakti is an initiative aimed at synergizing the infrastructure projects of all key infrastructure Ministries including Railways, Roadways, Waterways and Aviation for planning and coordinated execution of nation-wide infrastructure projects including all the State Governments.This zonal conference will help the centrally located states to be on board for integrated Planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects for overall growth and development of the nation.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور مہاراشٹر میں 16 نئے ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے پی ایم۔ گتی شکتی وژن کو بہتر طریقے سے عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کئے جانے کی اپیل کی
آج پی ایم۔ گتی شکتی سینٹرل زون کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی
31 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے پی ایم۔ گتی شکتی کی کامیابی کے لئے تمام متعلقین، خصوصی طور پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ آج سینٹرل زون کے لئے پی ایم۔ گتی شکتی کانفرنس (ورچوئل) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ پی ایم۔ گتی شکتی کی کامیابی سے ملک میں ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی کو تحریک ملے گی جس سے پانچ ٹریلین کی معیشت کے وژن کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنایا جاسکے گا۔ گتی شکتی پہل سے نہ صرف ملک میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری لانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک سمیت دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں نے گزشتہ 70 برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور اب وہ تمام ملک ترقی یافتہ ممالک بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی با صلاحیت قیادت کے تحت پی ایم ۔گتی شکتی بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طاقت کے ساتھ بھارت کو دنیا کی ایک سپر پاور بنانے کے لئے ایک عظیم پہل ہے۔ گزشتہ حکومتوں میں ترقیاتی اسکیمیں تیار کرنے اور ان کے نفاذ کے بارے میں کوئی عزم نہیں تھا ۔ لیکن اب صورت حال تبدیل ہوچکی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ حکومتوں نے 10 سال میں محض ایک ایمس تعمیر کرایا، جبکہ موجودہ حکومت نے گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں 15 ایمس تعمیر کرائے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 70 برسوں میں محض 74 ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے گئے تھے، اب گزشتہ سات برسوں میں 46 مزید ہوائی اڈے کام کرنے لگے ہیں اور اب بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر 140 ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔
جناب سندھیا نے زور دیا کہ پی ایم۔ گتی شکتی، جس کی لاگت 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگی، بھارت کو ایک عالمی سپر پاور میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک مہم ہے۔ یہ تاریخی سنگ میل تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے تعاون سے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ اسے ممکن بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی 16 وزارتیں پوری طرح تعاون کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وسطی بھارت کی پانچوں ریاستوں میں 16 نئے ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ ایک ہوائی اڈہ مدھیہ پردیش کے ریوا میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ امبیکا پور، بلاسپور اور جگدل پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں بھی ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ اترپردیش میں 9 ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے، راجستھان میں ایک اور مہاراشٹر میں دو ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ایک لاکھ کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہوں کو چوڑا کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے صنعتی پالیسی اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر جناب راج وردھن سنگھ دتی گاؤں، چھتیس گڑھ کی چیف سکریٹری جناب امیتاب جین ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کئے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل ، اے اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجیو کمار ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے صنعتی پالیسی اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار شکلا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔