Ministry of Civil Aviation
16 new airports are to be built in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Maharashtra
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia calls for synergies between Central and State Governments for better execution of PM-Gati Shakti vision
PM-Gati Shakti Central Zone Conference held today
31 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation has stressed on the need of better integration among all stakeholders, particularly States and UTs, for the success of PM-Gati Shakti. Addressing the PM-Gati Shakti Conference(Virtual) for the Central Zone today, Shri Scindia said that the success of PM Gati Shakti will catalyse the multi-model connectivity in the country, leading to realise the vision of $5 trillion economy. Gati Shakti initiative will not only help in bringing more investment in the country but also help create great employment.
The Union Minister said that many countries of the world including South Asian countries have focused on investment in infrastructure sector in the last 70 years and all of them have become developed countries now. Under the able leadership of the Prime Minister, PM- Gati Shakti is a great initiative to make India a superpower of the world, with the prowess of best infrastructure. In the earlier governments, there was no determination about the formulation and implementation of developmental schemes, but now the picture has changed, he added.
The Minister said that during the previous governments, whereas only one AIIMS was built in 10 years, now in the regime of current government,15 AIIMS have been built in the last seven years. Only 74 airports were built in the last 70 years, now 66 more Airport have become functional in last 7 years and India has total 140 Airports as on date. The cargo capacity in the ports has increased from 1280 million metric tons to 1760 million metric tons during the period.
Shri Scandia stressed that PM- Gati Shakti which will cost Rs 100 Lakh crore, is indeed a campaign to transform India into a global superpower. This historical milestone will be achieved with the coordinated effort of all the states and UTs. 16 ministries of the central government will work in close coordination to make this possible. The scheme envisages multi-modal connectivity, economic zones, industrial zones, agriculture zones, cargo zones and smart cities, which will boost production, transport, demand and employment in the country.
The minister underlined that 16 new airports will be built in all five states of central India which took part in the conference. An airport will be built at Rewa in Madhya Pradesh. Airports will also be built in Ambikapur, Bilaspur and Jagdalpur in Chhattisgarh. Nine airports will be built in Uttar Pradesh, one in Rajasthan and two in Maharashtra. National Highways of one lakh km will be widened under the PM- Gati Shakti.
Shri Rajvardhan Singh Dattigaon, Minister for Industry Policyand Investment Promotion, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh,Shri Amitabh Jain, Chief Secretary, Chhattisgarh,, Shri Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, AAI, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India, and Shri Sanjay Kumar Shukla, Principal Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy & Investment Promotion, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh were also present on this occasion. The day-long event also included a technical session where state representatives and stakeholders presented their action plan and progress report on the Gati Shakti related initiatives.
PM Gati Shakti is an initiative aimed at synergizing the infrastructure projects of all key infrastructure Ministries including Railways, Roadways, Waterways and Aviation for planning and coordinated execution of nation-wide infrastructure projects including all the State Governments.This zonal conference will help the centrally located states to be on board for integrated Planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects for overall growth and development of the nation.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और महाराष्ट्र में 16 नए हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण किया जाएगा
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने प्रधानमंत्री-गति शक्ति की सोच के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय का आह्वाहन किया
आज प्रधानमंत्री-गति शक्ति मध्य क्षेत्र सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
31 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने प्रधानमंत्री-गति शक्ति की सफलता के लिए सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने आज मध्य क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री-गति शक्ति सम्मेलन (वर्चुअल) को संबोधित किया। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति की सफलता देश में मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाएगी, जिससे 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की सोच को साकार किया जा सकेगा। इसके अलावा गति शक्ति की पहल से न केवल देश में अधिक निवेश लाने में सहायता मिलेगी, बल्कि बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार पैदा करने में भी यह सहायक होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि दक्षिण एशियाई सहित विश्व के कई देशों ने पिछले 70 वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में निवेश पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया है और वे सभी अब विकसित देश बन गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के कुशल नेतृत्व में पीएम-गति शक्ति, भारत को बेहतरीन बुनियादी ढांचे के बल पर विश्व की एक महाशक्ति बनाने की एक महान पहल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछली सरकारों में विकास योजनाओं के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन को लेकर कोई दृढ़ संकल्प नहीं था, लेकिन अब तस्वीर बदल गई है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों में जहां 10 साल में केवल एक एम्स बना था। वहीं, अब मौजूदा सरकार के शासन में पिछले सात साल में 15 एम्स बने हैं। पिछले 70 वर्षों में केवल 74 हवाईअड्डों का निर्माण हुआ था, पिछले 7 वर्षों में 66 और हवाईअड्डे चालू हो गए हैं और अब भारत में हवाईअड्डों की कुल संख्या 140 हो चुकी है। इस अवधि के दौरान पत्तनों में कार्गो क्षमता 1280 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 1760 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गई है।
श्री सिंधिया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री-गति शक्ति जिसकी लागत 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, यह भारत को एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति में बदलने का अभियान है। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के समन्वित प्रयास से प्राप्त किया जाएगा। इसे संभव बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के 16 मंत्रालय बेहतर समन्वय से काम करेंगे। इस योजना में मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, आर्थिक क्षेत्र, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, कृषि क्षेत्र, कार्गो क्षेत्र और स्मार्ट शहरों की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिससे देश में उत्पादन, परिवहन, मांग और रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मंत्री ने आगे रेखांकित किया कि सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने वाले मध्य भारत के सभी पांच राज्यों में 16 नए हवाईअड्डों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। मध्य प्रदेश के रीवा में एक हवाईअड्डे का निर्माण होगा। वहीं, छत्तीसगढ़ के अंबिकापुर, बिलासपुर और जगदलपुर में भी हवाई अड्डे बनेंगे। इसके अलावा उत्तर प्रदेश में नौ, राजस्थान में एक और महाराष्ट्र में दो हवाईअड्डों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। वहीं, प्रधानमंत्री-गति शक्ति के तहत एक लाख किलोमीटर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का चौड़ीकरण किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के औद्योगिक नीति व निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री श्री राजवर्धन सिंह दत्तीगांव, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमिताभ जैन, भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव कुमार, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के औद्योगिक नीति व निवेश संवर्धन विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री संजय कुमार शुक्ला भी उपस्थित थे।
पूरे दिन चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में एक तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। इसमें राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों और हितधारकों ने गति शक्ति से संबंधित पहलों पर अपनी कार्य योजना और प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति सभी राज्य सरकारों सहित राष्ट्रव्यापी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की योजना व इसके समन्वित कार्यान्वय के लिए सभी प्रमुख अवसंरचना से संबंधित मंत्रालयों- रेल, सड़क परिवहन, जलमार्ग और नागरिक उड्डयन की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के समन्वय के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक पहल है। यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन मध्य क्षेत्र के राज्यों को राष्ट्र के सर्वांगीण विकास व वृद्धि के लिए एकीकृत योजना और बुनियादी ढांचा कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करेगा।