Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increases by 3.8 per cent (provisional) in December 2021
Final growth rate of ICI for September 2021 revised to 5.4% from provisional 4.4%
ICI growth rate during April-December 2021 recorded at 12.6% (P) over same period last FY
31 JAN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 141.3 in December 2021, which is an increase of 3.8 per cent (provisional) as compared to December 2020. The production of Coal, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Cement and Electricity industries increased in December 2021 over the corresponding period of last year.
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) today released the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of December, 2021. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for September 2021 is revised to 5.4% from its provisional level 4.4%. The growth rate of ICI during April-December 2021 was 12.6% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal – Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 5.2 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 10.6 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil – Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.8 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index declined by 2.6 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 19.5 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 22.4 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products – Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 5.9 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 10.0 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers – Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 3.5 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index decreased by 0.1 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel – Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) declined by 1.0 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 22.1 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement – Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 12.9 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 26.1 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity – Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 2.5 per cent in December, 2021 over December, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 9.4 per cent during April to December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for October, 2021, November, 2021 and December, 2021 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for January, 2022 will be on Monday 28th February, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Dec 2020-21
Apr-Dec 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
115.3
127.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
80.5
78.3
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
58.7
71.8
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
110.9
122.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
113.9
113.8
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
130.4
159.1
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
117.9
148.7
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
154.8
169.3
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
117.7
132.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Dec 2020-21
Apr-Dec 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-1.9
10.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-5.7
-2.6
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-11.6
22.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-13.5
10.0
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.0
-0.1
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-15.6
22.1
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-17.9
26.1
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-3.6
9.4
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-9.8
12.6
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21*
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
165.5
161.9
167.3
137.4
Nov-21*
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
158.3
127.3
147.9
132.0
Dec-21*
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.1
166.8
161.9
141.3
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21*
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
4.5
14.5
3.2
8.4
Nov-21*
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
1.4
-3.6
2.1
3.4
Dec-21*
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-1.0
12.9
2.5
3.8
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ماہ دسمبر میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے مجموعی اشاریے میں 3.8 فیصد (عارضی) کا اضافہ رونما ہوا
ماہ ستمبر کے لیے آئی سی آئی کی حتمی شرح نمو نظرثانی کے بعدعارضی 4.4 سے 5.4 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئی
اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی شرح نمو گذشتہ مالی برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.6 فیصد (پی) ریکارڈ کی گئی
31 JAN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 جنوری 2022:
ماہ دسمبر 2021کے دوران آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا مجموعی عدد اشاریہ 141.3 تھا، جو دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 3.8 فیصد (عارضی) زائد ہے۔ دسمبر 2021 میں کوئلہ، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، سیمنٹ اور بجلی کی صنعتوں میں گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
اقتصادی مشیر کے دفتر، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آج ، ماہ دسمبر 2021 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کا عدد اشاریہ جاری کیا۔ آئی سی آئی منتخبہ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں یعنی، کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی میں پیداوار کی مجموعی اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیاء کے وزن کے 40.27 فیصد حصہ پر مشتمل ہیں۔سالانہ اور ماہانہ اشاریہ کی تفصیلات اور شرح نمو بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ماہ ستمبر کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی حتمی شرح نمو نظرثانی کے بعد اس کی 4.4 فیصد کے بقدر کی عارضی سطح سے بڑھ کر 5.4 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئی۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کی مدت کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی شرح نمو گذشہ مالی برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.6 فیصد (پی)کے بقدر تھی۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا خلاصہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
کوئلہ دسمبر 2021 میں کوئلہ پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) میں دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 5.2 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021۔22 کے دوران 10.6 فیصد اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوا۔
خام تیل خام تیل پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) میں دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 میں 1.8 کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021۔22 کے دوران 2.6 فیصد کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی۔
قدرتی گیس- قدرتی گیس پیداوار میں دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 19.5 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021۔22 کے دوران 22.4 فیصد اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوا۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات پیٹرولیم ریفائنری پیداوار میں (وزن : 28.04 فیصد) دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 میں 5.9 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021۔22 کے دوران 10.0 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
فرٹیلائزرس کھادوں کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) میں دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 3.5 فیصد کااضافہ رونما ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021۔22 کے دوران 0.1 فیصد انحطاط رونما ہوا۔
اسٹیل اسٹیل کی پیداوار(وزن: 17.92 فیصد) میں دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 1.0 فیصد انحطاط رونما ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021۔22 کے دوران 22.1 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
سیمنٹ سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) میں دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 12.9 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 26.1 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
بجلی بجلی پیداوار (وزن : 19.85 فیصد) میں دسمبر 2020 کی مدت کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 2.5 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 9.4 فیصد اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوا۔
نوٹ1: اکتوبر 2021، نومبر 2021 اور دسمبر 2021 کے لیے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
نوٹ2: اپریل، 2014 سے، قابل احیاء وسائل سے بجلی پیداواریت کے اعدادوشمار کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے مذکورہ بالا صنعتی وزن انفرادی صنعتی وزن ہے جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے اور تناسب کی بنیاد پر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں 100 کے برابر ہے۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تکمیل شدہ اسٹیل کے پروڈکشن میں ’کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر)‘ آئیٹم کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نامی اسٹیل کے ایک نئے پروڈکٹ کوبھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: جنوری 2022 کے لیے اشاریہ بروز پیر، 28 فروری، 2022 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Dec 2020-21
Apr-Dec 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
115.3
127.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
80.5
78.3
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
58.7
71.8
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
110.9
122.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
113.9
113.8
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
130.4
159.1
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
117.9
148.7
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
154.8
169.3
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
117.7
132.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Dec 2020-21
Apr-Dec 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-1.9
10.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-5.7
-2.6
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-11.6
22.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-13.5
10.0
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.0
-0.1
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-15.6
22.1
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-17.9
26.1
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-3.6
9.4
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-9.8
12.6
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21*
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
165.5
161.9
167.3
137.4
Nov-21*
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
158.3
127.3
147.9
132.0
Dec-21*
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.1
166.8
161.9
141.3
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21*
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
4.5
14.5
3.2
8.4
Nov-21*
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
1.4
-3.6
2.1
3.4
Dec-21*
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-1.0
12.9
2.5
3.8
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year