Ministry of Defence
DECOMMISSIONED KHUKRI HANDED OVER TO DIU ADMINISTRATION
28 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
INS Khukri (P49), the first indigenously built missile corvette of Indian Navy, was handed over to the Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (DNHDD) Administration on 26 January 2022. In an elegantly conducted but solemn ceremony held at the INS Khukri Memorial, Diu, Rear Admiral Ajay Vinay Bhave, Flag Officer Doctrine and Concepts, handed over the decommissioned ship formally to Shri Praful Patel, Hon'ble Administrator of the Union Territory of DNHDD & Lakshadweep. The event included an enthralling performance by the Indian Navy Band and the illumination of naval ships at anchorage.
Prior to handing over the ship, Shri Praful Patel was conducted around and briefed on the accomplishments and capabilities that she demonstrated while in service.
Speaking on the occasion, Admiral Bhave expressed his deep appreciation to the Administrator for this initiative of kick-starting the home-coming journey for INS Khukri. He also dwelled on the sacrifice of Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla, MVC, and the brave men of the first INS Khukri to whose remembrance the grand Diu memorial remains dedicated.
Khukri is planned to be converted into a museum by the Diu Administration for public visits. The museum will be co-located with the existing Khukri Memorial, where the scaled-down version of the first INS Khukri (F149), a Blackwood class anti-submarine frigate, is also placed.
(1)1657.jpeg)
4TKI.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
படையில் இருந்து விலக்கப்பட்ட குக்ரி போர்க்கப்பல், டையு நிர்வாகத்திடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது
28 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முதல் ஏவுகணை ஏந்திய போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் குக்ரி (பி49), தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ நிர்வாகத்திடம் 26 ஜனவரி 2022 அன்று ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது.
நேர்த்தியாக நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் படையில் இருந்து விலக்கப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் குக்ரியை தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகள் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் நிர்வாகியான திரு பிரஃபுல் படேலிடம் ரியர் அட்மிரல் அஜய் வினய் பவெ ஒப்படைத்தார்.
இந்திய கடற்படை இசைக்குழுவினரின் கண்கவர் நிகழ்ச்சியும், நங்கூரமிடப்பட்ட கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களின் ஒளியூட்டலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இடம்பெற்றன.
கப்பலை ஒப்படைப்பதற்கு முன், சேவையில் இருந்தபோது கப்பல் செய்த சாதனைகள் மற்றும் அதன் திறன்கள் குறித்து திரு பிரபுல் படேலிடம் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிடுவதற்காக குக்ரியை அருங்காட்சியகமாக மாற்ற டையூ நிர்வாகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள குக்ரி நினைவகத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் அமைக்கப்படும்,
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793225