जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु का पप्पनकुझी गांव अपशिष्ट जल के प्रबंधन का बेहतरीन उदाहरण पेश कर रहा है
27 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
रसोईघरों और स्नानघरों से निकलने वाला अपशिष्ट जल जो या तो ओवरफ्लो होता है या फिर किसी जगह ठहर जाता है, पर्यावरण के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी खतरा बनता है। तमिलनाडु में कांचीपुरम जिले के श्रीपेरुंबुदूर ब्लॉक में पप्पनकुझी ग्राम पंचायत ने अपशिष्ट जल की इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक सोक पिट्स यानी पानी सोखने वाले गड्ढों का निर्माण किया है।
पप्पनकुझी ग्राम पंचायत में 254 घरों में 1016 लोगों की आबादी थी। इसमें लगभग 900 मीटर की 13 सड़कें थीं और दो ओवरहेड टैंक थे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में 30,000 लीटर की क्षमता थी।
पहले, किसी भी व्यावहारिक शोधन प्रक्रिया के अभाव में, ग्रामीण घरों से निकलने वाले पानी को खुले नाले, गलियों, खाली भूमि या जल निकायों में छोड़ा जाता था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सतही जल संदूषण, भूमि संदूषण और गंभीर जल जनित रोग फैलते थे।
जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से 254 में से 93 घरों को मनरेगा के तहत व्यक्तिगत सोक पिट्स तैयार किए गए और 161 घरों को मनरेगा के तहत निर्मित जल निकासी प्रणाली से जोड़ा गया।
सोक पिट, जिसे लीच पिट के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, एक ढका हुआ, झरझरा-दीवार वाला चैंबर है जो पानी को धीरे-धीरे जमीन में सोखने देता है और भूजल स्तर को बनाये रखने में मदद करता है।
इसके अलावा, डिस्पोजल पॉइंट पर 18 और 16 घन मीटर के साथ दो क्षैतिज सोक पिट्स का निर्माण किया गया था और फ़िल्टर किए गए पानी को पेरिया एरी और राजनथंगल एरी के जल निकायों में छोड़ दिया गया।
जल निकासी प्रणालियों के डिस्पोजल पॉइंट पर निर्मित, क्षैतिज सोक पिट्स उच्च भूजल स्तर वाले समूहों के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। इसके बाद शोधित अपशिष्ट जल का उपयोग कृषि कार्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
इन पहलों ने पंचायत को ओडीएफ प्लस के रास्ते पर लाकर पंचायत की स्वच्छता में बहुत योगदान दिया है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
MANAGING GREYWATER: TAMIL NADU’S PAPPANKUZHI VILLAGE SHOWS THE WAY
27 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of greywater from kitchens and bathing areas of households that overflowed or stagnated, posing both environmental and public health risks, the village panchayat of Pappankuzhi in Sriperumbudur Block of Kanchipuram district in Tamil Nadu has constructed both individual and community soak pits.
Pappankuzhi village panchayat that consisted of two habitations was home 254 households and a population of 1016 individuals. It had 13 streets measuring about 900 metres each and two overhead tanks, each with a capacity of 30,000 litres.
Previously, in the absence of any viable treatment process, grey water generated from the rural households was disposed of into the open drain, streets, vacant land or into water bodies that resulting in surface water contamination, land contamination and aggravated water borne diseases.
With the support of the district administration as many as 93 of the 254 households were provided with individual soak pits under MGNREGA and 161 households were connected to the drainage channel constructed under MGNREGA.
A soak pit, also known as a leach pit, is a covered, porous-walled chamber that allows water to slowly soak into the ground and helps recharge the groundwater table.
Further, two horizontal soak pits with 18 cum and 16 cum were constructed at the disposal point and the filtered water was let into water bodies of Periya Eri and Rajanthangal Eri.
Constructed at disposal point of drainage systems, horizontal soak pits are suitable for clusters with high ground water table areas. The treated grey water can thereafter be used for agriculture purposes.
These initiatives have contributed immensely to the visual cleanliness of the Panchayat, putting it on the road to ODF Plus.